Ovid-Elsie Area Schools

Public school district · Clinton County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2627150

Ovid-Elsie Area Schools spent $14,969 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 67% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,275 students in 2024-25; 65.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,772 per student, down 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ovid-Elsie Area Schools in enrollment (1,316 to 1,364 students) and Ovid-Elsie Area Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Ovid-Elsie Area Schools, FY23Public Schools of Calumet Laurium & Keweenaw $15,146; Ovid-Elsie Area Schools $14,969; Montague Area Public Schools $14,963; Michigan Center $14,888; Meridian Public Schools $14,360; Jefferson Schools (Monroe) $13,859; Algonac Community $13,834; Bridge Academy $12,735; Hartford Public Schools $12,631; Napoleon Community Schools $12,593; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16kPublic Schools of Calumet Laur…$15,146Ovid-Elsie Area Schools$14,969Montague Area Public Schools$14,963Michigan Center$14,888Meridian Public Schools$14,360Jefferson Schools (Monroe)$13,859Algonac Community$13,834Bridge Academy$12,735Hartford Public Schools$12,631Napoleon Community Schools$12,593State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Ovid-Elsie Area Schools, FY23Public Schools of Calumet Laurium & Keweenaw $15,146; Ovid-Elsie Area Schools $14,969; Montague Area Public Schools $14,963; Michigan Center $14,888; Meridian Public Schools $14,360; Jefferson Schools (Monroe) $13,859; Algonac Community $13,834; Bridge Academy $12,735; Hartford Public Schools $12,631; Napoleon Community Schools $12,593; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16kPublic Schools of Calumet Laurium &…$15,146Ovid-Elsie Area Schools$14,969Montague Area Public Schools$14,963Michigan Center$14,888Meridian Public Schools$14,360Jefferson Schools (Monroe)$13,859Algonac Community$13,834Bridge Academy$12,735Hartford Public Schools$12,631Napoleon Community Schools$12,593State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Ovid-Elsie Area Schools, FY23Public Schools of Calumet Laurium & Keweenaw $15,146; Ovid-Elsie Area Schools $14,969; Montague Area Public Schools $14,963; Michigan Center $14,888; Meridian Public Schools $14,360; Jefferson Schools (Monroe) $13,859; Algonac Community $13,834; Bridge Academy $12,735; Hartford Public Schools $12,631; Napoleon Community Schools $12,593; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16kPublic Schools of Calumet Laurium & Keweenaw$15,146Ovid-Elsie Area Schools$14,969Montague Area Public Schools$14,963Michigan Center$14,888Meridian Public Schools$14,360Jefferson Schools (Monroe)$13,859Algonac Community$13,834Bridge Academy$12,735Hartford Public Schools$12,631Napoleon Community Schools$12,593State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Ovid-Elsie Area Schools, FY23Public Schools of Calumet Laurium & Keweenaw $15,146; Ovid-Elsie Area Schools $14,969; Montague Area Public Schools $14,963; Michigan Center $14,888; Meridian Public Schools $14,360; Jefferson Schools (Monroe) $13,859; Algonac Community $13,834; Bridge Academy $12,735; Hartford Public Schools $12,631; Napoleon Community Schools $12,593; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16kPublic Schools of Calumet Laurium & Kew…$15,146Ovid-Elsie Area Schools$14,969Montague Area Public Schools$14,963Michigan Center$14,888Meridian Public Schools$14,360Jefferson Schools (Monroe)$13,859Algonac Community$13,834Bridge Academy$12,735Hartford Public Schools$12,631Napoleon Community Schools$12,593State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$24,032,000 in revenue: 65.5% state, 24.3% local and 10.3% federal. Total spending including $2,306,000 of capital outlay was $23,712,000, or $17,643 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Ovid-Elsie Area Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $15,729,000; Local $5,839,000; Federal $2,464,000; total $24,032,000.
  • State$15,729,000 65%
  • Local$5,839,000 24%
  • Federal$2,464,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,344 students in 2022-23, 1,318 students in 2023-24, 1,275 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Ovid-Elsie Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,344, 2023-24: 1,318, 2024-25: 1,27505001k1.5k2022-231,3442023-241,3182024-251,275
Ovid-Elsie Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,344, 2023-24: 1,318, 2024-25: 1,27505001k1.5k2022-231,3442023-241,3182024-251,275
Ovid-Elsie Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,344, 2023-24: 1,318, 2024-25: 1,27505001k1.5k2022-231,3442023-241,3182024-251,275
Ovid-Elsie Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,344, 2023-24: 1,318, 2024-25: 1,27505001k1.5k2022-231,3442023-241,3182024-251,275

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,34479.616.9
2023-241,31879.216.6
2024-251,27579.816.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,982,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,451 per student

Ovid-Elsie Area Schools booked $5,982,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 80 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $75,000 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 93 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,406,00073.7%
Special education$770,00012.9%
Vocational$200,0003.3%
Other programs$606,00010.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,169 in 2018-19, $3,246 in 2019-20, $3,407 in 2020-21, $3,978 in 2021-22, $4,451 in 2022-23.

Ovid-Elsie Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,169, 2019-20: $3,246, 2020-21: $3,407, 2021-22: $3,978, 2022-23: $4,45102k4k6k2018-19$3,1692019-20$3,2462020-21$3,4072021-22$3,9782022-23$4,451
Ovid-Elsie Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,169, 2019-20: $3,246, 2020-21: $3,407, 2021-22: $3,978, 2022-23: $4,45102k4k6k2018-19$3,1692019-20$3,2462020-21$3,4072021-22$3,9782022-23$4,451
Ovid-Elsie Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,169, 2019-20: $3,246, 2020-21: $3,407, 2021-22: $3,978, 2022-23: $4,45102k4k6k2018-19$3,1692019-20$3,2462020-21$3,4072021-22$3,9782022-23$4,451
Ovid-Elsie Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,169, 2019-20: $3,246, 2020-21: $3,407, 2021-22: $3,978, 2022-23: $4,45102k4k6k2018-19$3,1692019-20$3,2462020-21$3,4072021-22$3,9782022-23$4,451

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Ovid-Elsie Area Schools scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 38-42% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts45-49%44%567
Math38-42%34%567

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 130 students in Ovid-Elsie Area Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%81.8%
Students in the class130115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 580 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
EE Knight Elementary School29616.749.7%Eligible, no program
Leonard Elementary School28419.253.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 293 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
OvidElsie Middle School29316.644.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 402 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
OvidElsie High School37213.133.9%Not Title I
OvidElsie Comm EdAlt High School3024.080.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Ovid-Elsie Area Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Ovid-Elsie Area Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentOvid-Elsie Area Schools ranks 114 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,969).#114 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganOvid-Elsie Area Schools is the number 289 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 1,344 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#289 of 892
  3. Meridian Public SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 1,347 students in fall 2022, $14,360 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,360
  4. Ottawa Area Intermediate School DistrictThe next smaller Michigan district: 1,331 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Ovid-Elsie Area Schools with Meridian Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. OvidElsie High School, its largest high school372 students in 2024-25, 13.1 per teacher.372
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganOvid-Elsie Area Schools spent $75,000 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$75,000
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Ovid-Elsie Area Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Ovid-Elsie Area Schools?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,275 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Ovid-Elsie Area Schools spend per student?
    $14,969 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,772 per student, down 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Ovid-Elsie Area Schools' money come from?
    $24,032,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.5% state, 24.3% local and 10.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Ovid-Elsie Area Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 177 of the 1,460 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Ovid-Elsie Area Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,982,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,451 per student. Divided by the 80 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $75,000 per teacher, more than 93 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Ovid-Elsie Area Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Ovid-Elsie Area Schools scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 38-42% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Ovid-Elsie Area Schools?
    85-89% of the 130 students in Ovid-Elsie Area Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Ovid-Elsie Area Schools' NCES district ID?
    2627150. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25