Clay County

Public school district · Clay County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2004890

Clay County spent $17,166 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 91% of the other Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,446). Its 6 schools enrolled 1,272 students in 2024-25; 48.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,478 per student, up 1.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Clay County in enrollment (1,154 to 1,515 students) and Clay County itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Clay County, FY23Clay County $17,166; Iola USD 257 $14,692; Parsons District Schools $14,405; Atchison Public Schools $14,234; Wellington $13,414; Chapman Unified School District 473 $13,398; Pratt $12,729; Abilene Public Schools $12,652; Baldwin City $11,718; Rock Creek Schools $11,476; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k12k14k16k18kClay County$17,166Iola USD 257$14,692Parsons District Schools$14,405Atchison Public Schools$14,234Wellington$13,414Chapman Unified School Distric…$13,398Pratt$12,729Abilene Public Schools$12,652Baldwin City$11,718Rock Creek Schools$11,476State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Clay County, FY23Clay County $17,166; Iola USD 257 $14,692; Parsons District Schools $14,405; Atchison Public Schools $14,234; Wellington $13,414; Chapman Unified School District 473 $13,398; Pratt $12,729; Abilene Public Schools $12,652; Baldwin City $11,718; Rock Creek Schools $11,476; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k12k14k16k18kClay County$17,166Iola USD 257$14,692Parsons District Schools$14,405Atchison Public Schools$14,234Wellington$13,414Chapman Unified School District 473$13,398Pratt$12,729Abilene Public Schools$12,652Baldwin City$11,718Rock Creek Schools$11,476State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Clay County, FY23Clay County $17,166; Iola USD 257 $14,692; Parsons District Schools $14,405; Atchison Public Schools $14,234; Wellington $13,414; Chapman Unified School District 473 $13,398; Pratt $12,729; Abilene Public Schools $12,652; Baldwin City $11,718; Rock Creek Schools $11,476; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k14k18kClay County$17,166Iola USD 257$14,692Parsons District Schools$14,405Atchison Public Schools$14,234Wellington$13,414Chapman Unified School District 473$13,398Pratt$12,729Abilene Public Schools$12,652Baldwin City$11,718Rock Creek Schools$11,476State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Clay County, FY23Clay County $17,166; Iola USD 257 $14,692; Parsons District Schools $14,405; Atchison Public Schools $14,234; Wellington $13,414; Chapman Unified School District 473 $13,398; Pratt $12,729; Abilene Public Schools $12,652; Baldwin City $11,718; Rock Creek Schools $11,476; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k14k18kClay County$17,166Iola USD 257$14,692Parsons District Schools$14,405Atchison Public Schools$14,234Wellington$13,414Chapman Unified School District 473$13,398Pratt$12,729Abilene Public Schools$12,652Baldwin City$11,718Rock Creek Schools$11,476State median, 1,000+ students $13,446

Where the money came from

$27,884,000 in revenue: 48.8% state, 41.2% local and 10.0% federal. Total spending including $3,471,000 of capital outlay was $26,963,000, or $20,062 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Clay County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,605,000; Local $11,488,000; Federal $2,791,000; total $27,884,000.
  • State$13,605,000 49%
  • Local$11,488,000 41%
  • Federal$2,791,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 83 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,344 students in 2022-23, 1,334 students in 2023-24, 1,272 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Clay County enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,344, 2023-24: 1,334, 2024-25: 1,27205001k1.5k2022-231,3442023-241,3342024-251,272
Clay County enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,344, 2023-24: 1,334, 2024-25: 1,27205001k1.5k2022-231,3442023-241,3342024-251,272
Clay County enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,344, 2023-24: 1,334, 2024-25: 1,27205001k1.5k2022-231,3442023-241,3342024-251,272
Clay County enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,344, 2023-24: 1,334, 2024-25: 1,27205001k1.5k2022-231,3442023-241,3342024-251,272

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,344105.312.8
2023-241,334105.812.6
2024-251,272111.911.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,943,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,166 per student

Clay County booked $6,943,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 113 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,404 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 66 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,946,00071.2%
Special education$1,662,00023.9%
Vocational$330,0004.8%
Other programs$5,0000.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,442 in 2018-19, $4,626 in 2019-20, $4,808 in 2020-21, $4,910 in 2021-22, $5,166 in 2022-23.

Clay County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,442, 2019-20: $4,626, 2020-21: $4,808, 2021-22: $4,910, 2022-23: $5,16602k4k6k2018-19$4,4422019-20$4,6262020-21$4,8082021-22$4,9102022-23$5,166
Clay County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,442, 2019-20: $4,626, 2020-21: $4,808, 2021-22: $4,910, 2022-23: $5,16602k4k6k2018-19$4,4422019-20$4,6262020-21$4,8082021-22$4,9102022-23$5,166
Clay County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,442, 2019-20: $4,626, 2020-21: $4,808, 2021-22: $4,910, 2022-23: $5,16602k4k6k2018-19$4,4422019-20$4,6262020-21$4,8082021-22$4,9102022-23$5,166
Clay County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,442, 2019-20: $4,626, 2020-21: $4,808, 2021-22: $4,910, 2022-23: $5,16602k4k6k2018-19$4,4422019-20$4,6262020-21$4,8082021-22$4,9102022-23$5,166

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Clay County scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 35% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts31%32.5%663
Math35%29.4%663

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 87 students in Clay County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%88%
Students in the class8736,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 640 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincoln Elementary34111.339.6%Schoolwide program
Garfield Elementary17013.935.3%Schoolwide program
Wakefield Elementary1299.540.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 226 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Clay Center Community Middle22610.336.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 406 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Clay Center Community High32612.629.8%Eligible, no program
Wakefield High8010.136.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

eLearn 379 Virtual School

School in Clay Center; 6 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Clay County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Clay County

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentClay County ranks 8 of 83 Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,166).#8 of 83
  2. Every school district in KansasClay County is the number 69 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 1,344 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#69 of 290
  3. Parsons District SchoolsThe next larger Kansas district: 1,352 students in fall 2022, $14,405 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,405
  4. PrattThe next smaller Kansas district: 1,214 students in fall 2022, $12,729 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,729
  5. Compare Clay County with Parsons District SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Clay Center Community High, its largest high school326 students in 2024-25, 12.6 per teacher.326
  7. Teacher salary spending across KansasClay County spent $61,404 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$61,404
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Clay County

  1. How many schools and students are in Clay County?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,272 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Clay County spend per student?
    $17,166 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,446 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,478 per student, up 1.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Clay County's money come from?
    $27,884,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.8% state, 41.2% local and 10.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Clay County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 144 of the 1,351 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Clay County spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,943,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,166 per student. Divided by the 113 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,404 per teacher, more than 66 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Clay County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Clay County scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 35% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Clay County?
    90-94% of the 87 students in Clay County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Clay County's NCES district ID?
    2004890. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25