Baldwin City
Public school district · Douglas County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2003720
Baldwin City spent $11,718 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 84% of the other Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,446). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,387 students in 2024-25; 67.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,610 per student, down 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Kansas: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Baldwin City in enrollment (1,214 to 1,563 students) and Baldwin City itself.
Where the money came from
$20,912,000 in revenue: 67.8% state, 24.5% local and 7.7% federal. Total spending including $1,074,000 of capital outlay was $17,933,000, or $12,809 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$14,182,000 68%
- Local$5,125,000 25%
- Federal$1,605,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 83 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,395 students in 2022-23, 1,434 students in 2023-24, 1,387 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,395 | 86.5 | 16.1 |
| 2023-24 | 1,434 | 87.9 | 16.3 |
| 2024-25 | 1,387 | 90.5 | 15.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$4,522,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,230 per student
Baldwin City booked $4,522,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 87 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,715 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 22 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,182,000 | 92.5% |
| Vocational | $340,000 | 7.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,205 in 2018-19, $3,422 in 2019-20, $3,586 in 2020-21, $3,497 in 2021-22, $3,230 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Baldwin City scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 35% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kansas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 39% | 32.5% | 683 |
| Math | 35% | 29.4% | 682 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 93 students in Baldwin City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kansas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 93 | 36,783 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 641 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baldwin Elementary Primary Center | 365 | 16.6 | 23.0% | Targeted program |
| Baldwin Elementary Intermediate Center | 276 | 18.3 | 24.3% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 309 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baldwin Junior High School | 309 | 14.3 | 25.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 437 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baldwin High School | 437 | 13.7 | 20.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Baldwin City
- Website: usd348.com
- Phone: (785) 594-2721
- Office: 715 Chapel Street, Baldwin City, KS 66006
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Baldwin City
- Kansas districts by spending per studentBaldwin City ranks 70 of 83 Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,718).#70 of 83
- Every school district in KansasBaldwin City is the number 66 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 1,400 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#66 of 290
- WellingtonThe next larger Kansas district: 1,497 students in fall 2022, $13,414 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,414
- Rock Creek SchoolsThe next smaller Kansas district: 1,358 students in fall 2022, $11,476 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,476
- Compare Baldwin City with WellingtonEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Baldwin High School, its largest high school437 students in 2024-25, 13.7 per teacher.437
- Teacher salary spending across KansasBaldwin City spent $51,715 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$51,715
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Baldwin City
How many schools and students are in Baldwin City?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,387 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Baldwin City spend per student?
$11,718 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,446 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,610 per student, down 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Baldwin City's money come from?
$20,912,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 67.8% state, 24.5% local and 7.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Baldwin City live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 78 of the 1,500 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Baldwin City spend on teacher salaries?
$4,522,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,230 per student. Divided by the 87 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,715 per teacher, more than 22 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Baldwin City do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Baldwin City scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 35% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Baldwin City?
90-94% of the 93 students in Baldwin City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Baldwin City's NCES district ID?
2003720. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25