Old Redford Academy School District
Listed by NCES as Old Redford Academy (district ID 2600242)
Public school district · Wayne County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2600242
Old Redford Academy School District spent $13,428 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 60% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,091). Its 3 schools enrolled 957 students in 2024-25; 61.1% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Old Redford Academy in enrollment (967 to 1,006 students) and Old Redford Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$16,031,000 in revenue: 61.1% state, 7.2% local and 31.7% federal. Total spending including $169,000 of capital outlay was $13,428,000, or $13,605 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$9,802,000 61%
- Local$1,154,000 7%
- Federal$5,075,000 32%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
987 students in 2022-23, 947 students in 2023-24, 957 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 987 | 21.0 | 47.0 |
| 2023-24 | 947 | 46.7 | 20.3 |
| 2024-25 | 957 | 39.5 | 24.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Old Redford Academy School District scored proficient or above: 10-13% in reading and 2-6% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Michigan | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 10-13% | 44% | 456 |
| Math | 2-6% | 34% | 455 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
75-79% of the 80 students in Old Redford Academy School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 75‑79% | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 80 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 265 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Redford Academy Elementary | 265 | 18.9 | 84.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 241 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Redford Academy Middle School | 241 | 21.9 | 78.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 451 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Redford Academy High | 451 | 31.1 | 80.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Old Redford Academy School District
- Website: oradistrict.org
- Phone: (313) 766-7615
- Office: 17195 Redford St, Detroit, MI 48219
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Old Redford Academy School District
- Michigan districts by spending per studentOld Redford Academy School District ranks 279 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,428).#279 of 465
- Every school district in MichiganOld Redford Academy School District is the number 365 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 987 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#365 of 892
- Bronson Community SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 993 students in fall 2022, $13,132 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,132
- Calhoun ISDThe next smaller Michigan district: 981 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Old Redford Academy School District with Bronson Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Old Redford Academy High, its largest high school451 students in 2024-25, 31.1 per teacher.451
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Old Redford Academy School District
How many schools and students are in Old Redford Academy School District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 957 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Old Redford Academy School District spend per student?
$13,428 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Old Redford Academy School District's money come from?
$16,031,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.1% state, 7.2% local and 31.7% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Old Redford Academy School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Old Redford Academy School District scored proficient or above: 10-13% in reading and 2-6% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Old Redford Academy School District?
75-79% of the 80 students in Old Redford Academy School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Old Redford Academy School District's NCES district ID?
2600242. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25