Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren)

Public school district · Van Buren County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2603870

Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren) spent $17,270 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 83% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 4 schools enrolled 951 students in 2024-25; 54.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,726 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 45-49% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren) in enrollment (980 to 1,013 students) and Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren) itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren), FY23Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren) $17,270; Farwell Area Schools $15,345; Gwinn Area Community Schools $15,001; Detroit Academy of Arts and Sciences $14,663; Springport Public Schools $13,967; Bath Community Schools $13,807; Bradford Academy $13,595; Old Redford Academy $13,428; Bronson Community Schools $13,132; Hope of Detroit Academy $11,503; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k12k14k16k18kBangor Public Schools (Van Bur…$17,270Farwell Area Schools$15,345Gwinn Area Community Schools$15,001Detroit Academy of Arts and Sc…$14,663Springport Public Schools$13,967Bath Community Schools$13,807Bradford Academy$13,595Old Redford Academy$13,428Bronson Community Schools$13,132Hope of Detroit Academy$11,503State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren), FY23Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren) $17,270; Farwell Area Schools $15,345; Gwinn Area Community Schools $15,001; Detroit Academy of Arts and Sciences $14,663; Springport Public Schools $13,967; Bath Community Schools $13,807; Bradford Academy $13,595; Old Redford Academy $13,428; Bronson Community Schools $13,132; Hope of Detroit Academy $11,503; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k12k14k16k18kBangor Public Schools (Van Buren)$17,270Farwell Area Schools$15,345Gwinn Area Community Schools$15,001Detroit Academy of Arts and Sciences$14,663Springport Public Schools$13,967Bath Community Schools$13,807Bradford Academy$13,595Old Redford Academy$13,428Bronson Community Schools$13,132Hope of Detroit Academy$11,503State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren), FY23Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren) $17,270; Farwell Area Schools $15,345; Gwinn Area Community Schools $15,001; Detroit Academy of Arts and Sciences $14,663; Springport Public Schools $13,967; Bath Community Schools $13,807; Bradford Academy $13,595; Old Redford Academy $13,428; Bronson Community Schools $13,132; Hope of Detroit Academy $11,503; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k14k18kBangor Public Schools (Van Buren)$17,270Farwell Area Schools$15,345Gwinn Area Community Schools$15,001Detroit Academy of Arts and Sciences$14,663Springport Public Schools$13,967Bath Community Schools$13,807Bradford Academy$13,595Old Redford Academy$13,428Bronson Community Schools$13,132Hope of Detroit Academy$11,503State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren), FY23Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren) $17,270; Farwell Area Schools $15,345; Gwinn Area Community Schools $15,001; Detroit Academy of Arts and Sciences $14,663; Springport Public Schools $13,967; Bath Community Schools $13,807; Bradford Academy $13,595; Old Redford Academy $13,428; Bronson Community Schools $13,132; Hope of Detroit Academy $11,503; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k14k18kBangor Public Schools (Van Buren)$17,270Farwell Area Schools$15,345Gwinn Area Community Schools$15,001Detroit Academy of Arts and Sciences$14,663Springport Public Schools$13,967Bath Community Schools$13,807Bradford Academy$13,595Old Redford Academy$13,428Bronson Community Schools$13,132Hope of Detroit Academy$11,503State median, under 1,000 students $14,091

Where the money came from

$19,882,000 in revenue: 54.8% state, 19.7% local and 25.5% federal. Total spending including $1,383,000 of capital outlay was $19,157,000, or $19,195 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,892,000; Local $3,922,000; Federal $5,068,000; total $19,882,000.
  • State$10,892,000 55%
  • Local$3,922,000 20%
  • Federal$5,068,000 25%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

998 students in 2022-23, 972 students in 2023-24, 951 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren) enrollment by school year2022-23: 998, 2023-24: 972, 2024-25: 95102505007501k2022-239982023-249722024-25951
Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren) enrollment by school year2022-23: 998, 2023-24: 972, 2024-25: 95102505007501k2022-239982023-249722024-25951
Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren) enrollment by school year2022-23: 998, 2023-24: 972, 2024-25: 95102505007501k2022-239982023-249722024-25951
Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren) enrollment by school year2022-23: 998, 2023-24: 972, 2024-25: 95102505007501k2022-239982023-249722024-25951

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2399871.314.0
2023-2497275.013.0
2024-2595173.213.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,911,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,919 per student

Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren) booked $3,911,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 74 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,723 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 13 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,333,00085.2%
Special education$403,00010.3%
Other programs$175,0004.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,015 in 2018-19, $3,094 in 2019-20, $3,066 in 2020-21, $3,026 in 2021-22, $3,919 in 2022-23.

Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,015, 2019-20: $3,094, 2020-21: $3,066, 2021-22: $3,026, 2022-23: $3,91901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0152019-20$3,0942020-21$3,0662021-22$3,0262022-23$3,919
Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,015, 2019-20: $3,094, 2020-21: $3,066, 2021-22: $3,026, 2022-23: $3,91901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0152019-20$3,0942020-21$3,0662021-22$3,0262022-23$3,919
Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,015, 2019-20: $3,094, 2020-21: $3,066, 2021-22: $3,026, 2022-23: $3,91901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0152019-20$3,0942020-21$3,0662021-22$3,0262022-23$3,919
Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,015, 2019-20: $3,094, 2020-21: $3,066, 2021-22: $3,026, 2022-23: $3,91901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0152019-20$3,0942020-21$3,0662021-22$3,0262022-23$3,919

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren) scored proficient or above: 23-28% in reading and 16-21% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts23-28%44%425
Math16-21%34%428

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

45-49% of the 108 students in Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate45‑49%81.8%
Students in the class108115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 341 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Walnut Elementary School34114.873.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 272 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bangor Middle School27213.362.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 264 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bangor High School26416.656.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 74 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bangor Career Academy745.375.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren)

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentBangor Public Schools (Van Buren) ranks 78 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,270).#78 of 465
  2. Every school district in MichiganBangor Public Schools (Van Buren) is the number 362 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 998 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#362 of 892
  3. Bath Community SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 1,006 students in fall 2022, $13,807 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,807
  4. Gwinn Area Community SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 997 students in fall 2022, $15,001 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,001
  5. Compare Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren) with Bath Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bangor High School, its largest high school264 students in 2024-25, 16.6 per teacher.264
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganBangor Public Schools (Van Buren) spent $52,723 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$52,723
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren)

  1. How many schools and students are in Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren)?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 951 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren) spend per student?
    $17,270 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,726 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren)'s money come from?
    $19,882,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.8% state, 19.7% local and 25.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren) live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 332 of the 1,327 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 25.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren) spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,911,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,919 per student. Divided by the 74 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,723 per teacher, more than 13 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren) scored proficient or above: 23-28% in reading and 16-21% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren)?
    45-49% of the 108 students in Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Bangor Public Schools (Van Buren)'s NCES district ID?
    2603870. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25