Academy for Business and Technology
Public school district · Wayne County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2600166
Academy for Business and Technology spent $13,679 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 55% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,091). Its 2 schools enrolled 487 students in 2024-25; 71.6% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-79% (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Academy for Business and Technology in enrollment (489 to 501 students) and Academy for Business and Technology itself.
Where the money came from
$7,752,000 in revenue: 71.6% state, 7.2% local and 21.2% federal. Total spending including $1,482,000 of capital outlay was $8,372,000, or $16,913 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,547,000 72%
- Local$561,000 7%
- Federal$1,644,000 21%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
495 students in 2022-23, 476 students in 2023-24, 487 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 495 | 34.8 | 14.2 |
| 2023-24 | 476 | 32.4 | 14.7 |
| 2024-25 | 487 | 36.2 | 13.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Academy for Business and Technology scored proficient or above: 4-14% in reading and 0-11% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Michigan | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 4-14% | 44% | 224 |
| Math | 0-11% | 34% | 222 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
70-79% of the 39 students in Academy for Business and Technology's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 70‑79% | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 39 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 256 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy for Business and Technology Elementary | 256 | 15.5 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 231 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy for Business and Technology High School | 231 | 11.7 | 94.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Academy for Business and Technology
- Website: abtmelvindale.com
- Phone: (313) 382-3422
- Office: 19625 Wood St, Melvindale, MI 48122
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Academy for Business and Technology
- Michigan districts by spending per studentAcademy for Business and Technology ranks 258 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,679).#258 of 465
- Every school district in MichiganAcademy for Business and Technology is the number 579 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 495 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#579 of 892
- Mio-AuSable SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 496 students in fall 2022, $15,776 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,776
- Ridge Park Charter AcademyThe next smaller Michigan district: 493 students in fall 2022, $14,525 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,525
- Compare Academy for Business and Technology with Mio-AuSable SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Academy for Business and Technology High School, its largest high school231 students in 2024-25, 11.7 per teacher.231
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Academy for Business and Technology
How many schools and students are in Academy for Business and Technology?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 487 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Academy for Business and Technology spend per student?
$13,679 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Academy for Business and Technology's money come from?
$7,752,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 71.6% state, 7.2% local and 21.2% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Academy for Business and Technology do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Academy for Business and Technology scored proficient or above: 4-14% in reading and 0-11% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Academy for Business and Technology?
70-79% of the 39 students in Academy for Business and Technology's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Academy for Business and Technology's NCES district ID?
2600166. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25