Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp

Public school district · Johnson County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1801890

Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp spent $13,680 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 81% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its 8 schools enrolled 7,179 students in 2024-25; 53.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,478 per student, down 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp in enrollment (5,854 to 6,742 students) and Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp, FY23Anderson Community School Corp $15,276; Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp $13,680; LaPorte Community School Corp $13,549; Goshen Community Schools $13,439; Portage Township Schools $12,458; Warsaw Community Schools $12,365; MSD Decatur Township $12,193; Valparaiso Community Schools $11,533; Merrillville Community School Corporation $10,733; Plainfield Community School Corporation $9,973; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14k16kAnderson Community School Corp$15,276Clark-Pleasant Community Sch C…$13,680LaPorte Community School Corp$13,549Goshen Community Schools$13,439Portage Township Schools$12,458Warsaw Community Schools$12,365MSD Decatur Township$12,193Valparaiso Community Schools$11,533Merrillville Community School …$10,733Plainfield Community School Co…$9,973State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp, FY23Anderson Community School Corp $15,276; Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp $13,680; LaPorte Community School Corp $13,549; Goshen Community Schools $13,439; Portage Township Schools $12,458; Warsaw Community Schools $12,365; MSD Decatur Township $12,193; Valparaiso Community Schools $11,533; Merrillville Community School Corporation $10,733; Plainfield Community School Corporation $9,973; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14k16kAnderson Community School Corp$15,276Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp$13,680LaPorte Community School Corp$13,549Goshen Community Schools$13,439Portage Township Schools$12,458Warsaw Community Schools$12,365MSD Decatur Township$12,193Valparaiso Community Schools$11,533Merrillville Community School Corpo…$10,733Plainfield Community School Corpora…$9,973State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp, FY23Anderson Community School Corp $15,276; Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp $13,680; LaPorte Community School Corp $13,549; Goshen Community Schools $13,439; Portage Township Schools $12,458; Warsaw Community Schools $12,365; MSD Decatur Township $12,193; Valparaiso Community Schools $11,533; Merrillville Community School Corporation $10,733; Plainfield Community School Corporation $9,973; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k12k16kAnderson Community School Corp$15,276Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp$13,680LaPorte Community School Corp$13,549Goshen Community Schools$13,439Portage Township Schools$12,458Warsaw Community Schools$12,365MSD Decatur Township$12,193Valparaiso Community Schools$11,533Merrillville Community School Corporation$10,733Plainfield Community School Corporation$9,973State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp, FY23Anderson Community School Corp $15,276; Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp $13,680; LaPorte Community School Corp $13,549; Goshen Community Schools $13,439; Portage Township Schools $12,458; Warsaw Community Schools $12,365; MSD Decatur Township $12,193; Valparaiso Community Schools $11,533; Merrillville Community School Corporation $10,733; Plainfield Community School Corporation $9,973; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k12k16kAnderson Community School Corp$15,276Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp$13,680LaPorte Community School Corp$13,549Goshen Community Schools$13,439Portage Township Schools$12,458Warsaw Community Schools$12,365MSD Decatur Township$12,193Valparaiso Community Schools$11,533Merrillville Community School Corporati…$10,733Plainfield Community School Corporation$9,973State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$121,198,000 in revenue: 53.7% state, 41.6% local and 4.7% federal. Total spending including $7,431,000 of capital outlay was $100,560,000, or $15,784 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $65,076,000; Local $50,458,000; Federal $5,664,000; total $121,198,000.
  • State$65,076,000 54%
  • Local$50,458,000 42%
  • Federal$5,664,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

6,371 students in 2022-23, 7,012 students in 2023-24, 7,179 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,371, 2023-24: 7,012, 2024-25: 7,17902k4k6k8k2022-236,3712023-247,0122024-257,179
Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,371, 2023-24: 7,012, 2024-25: 7,17902k4k6k8k2022-236,3712023-247,0122024-257,179
Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,371, 2023-24: 7,012, 2024-25: 7,17902k4k6k8k2022-236,3712023-247,0122024-257,179
Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,371, 2023-24: 7,012, 2024-25: 7,17902k4k6k8k2022-236,3712023-247,0122024-257,179

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-236,371401.015.9
2023-247,012398.017.6
2024-257,179444.016.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$23,658,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,713 per student

Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp booked $23,658,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 401 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,996 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 87 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$19,936,00084.3%
Special education$3,051,00012.9%
Vocational$543,0002.3%
Other programs$128,0000.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,689 in 2018-19, $2,722 in 2019-20, $2,905 in 2020-21, $3,197 in 2021-22, $3,713 in 2022-23.

Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,689, 2019-20: $2,722, 2020-21: $2,905, 2021-22: $3,197, 2022-23: $3,71301k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6892019-20$2,7222020-21$2,9052021-22$3,1972022-23$3,713
Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,689, 2019-20: $2,722, 2020-21: $2,905, 2021-22: $3,197, 2022-23: $3,71301k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6892019-20$2,7222020-21$2,9052021-22$3,1972022-23$3,713
Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,689, 2019-20: $2,722, 2020-21: $2,905, 2021-22: $3,197, 2022-23: $3,71301k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6892019-20$2,7222020-21$2,9052021-22$3,1972022-23$3,713
Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,689, 2019-20: $2,722, 2020-21: $2,905, 2021-22: $3,197, 2022-23: $3,71301k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6892019-20$2,7222020-21$2,9052021-22$3,1972022-23$3,713

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp scored proficient or above: 41% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math41%37.5%3,728

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 502 students in Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate92%88.1%
Students in the class50277,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 3,345 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Grassy Creek Elementary School84715.743.4%Targeted program
Ray Crowe Elementary61117.452.4%Targeted program
Pleasant Crossing Elementary57814.449.7%Targeted program
Break-O-Day Elementary School49917.048.1%Targeted program
Clark Elementary School44013.052.7%Targeted program
Whiteland Elementary School37012.745.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 1,690 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Clark Pleasant Middle School1,69016.644.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 2,144 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Whiteland Community High School2,14417.840.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentClark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp ranks 47 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,680).#47 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaClark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp is the number 41 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 6,371 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#41 of 414
  3. Valparaiso Community SchoolsThe next larger Indiana district: 6,382 students in fall 2022, $11,533 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,533
  4. Goshen Community SchoolsThe next smaller Indiana district: 6,286 students in fall 2022, $13,439 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,439
  5. Compare Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp with Valparaiso Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Whiteland Community High School, its largest high school2,144 students in 2024-25, 17.8 per teacher.2,144
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaClark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp spent $58,996 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$58,996
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp

  1. How many schools and students are in Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 7,179 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp spend per student?
    $13,680 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,478 per student, down 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp's money come from?
    $121,198,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.7% state, 41.6% local and 4.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 731 of the 8,152 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp spend on teacher salaries?
    $23,658,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,713 per student. Divided by the 401 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,996 per teacher, more than 87 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp scored proficient or above: 41% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp?
    92% of the 502 students in Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp's NCES district ID?
    1801890. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25