Henry Ford Academy
Public school district · Wayne County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2600171
Henry Ford Academy spent $13,541 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 57% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,091). Its one school enrolled 476 students in 2024-25; 79.0% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Henry Ford Academy in enrollment (491 to 503 students) and Henry Ford Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$7,221,000 in revenue: 79.0% state, 3.8% local and 17.2% federal. Total spending was $6,883,000, or $13,849 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$5,703,000 79%
- Local$278,000 4%
- Federal$1,240,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
497 students in 2022-23, 492 students in 2023-24, 476 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 497 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 492 | 43.8 | 11.2 |
| 2024-25 | 476 | 44.6 | 10.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 121 students in Henry Ford Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 121 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 476 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Ford Academy | 476 | 10.7 | 52.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Henry Ford Academy
- Website: hfa-dearborn.org
- Phone: (313) 982-6193
- Office: 20900 Oakwood Blvd, Dearborn, MI 48124
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Henry Ford Academy
- Michigan districts by spending per studentHenry Ford Academy ranks 266 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,541).#266 of 465
- Every school district in MichiganHenry Ford Academy is the number 576 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 497 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#576 of 892
- Francis Reh PSAThe next larger Michigan district: 499 students in fall 2022, $13,727 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,727
- Mio-AuSable SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 496 students in fall 2022, $15,776 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,776
- Compare Henry Ford Academy with Francis Reh PSAEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Henry Ford Academy, its largest high school476 students in 2024-25, 10.7 per teacher.476
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Henry Ford Academy
How many schools and students are in Henry Ford Academy?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 476 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Henry Ford Academy spend per student?
$13,541 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Henry Ford Academy's money come from?
$7,221,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 79.0% state, 3.8% local and 17.2% federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in Henry Ford Academy?
85-89% of the 121 students in Henry Ford Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Henry Ford Academy's NCES district ID?
2600171. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25