An equity score of 46/100 ranks Harper Creek Community Schools #400 of 702 districts in Michigan (state average 50). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.
At $14,295 per pupil, Harper Creek Community Schools ranks #389 of 812 Michigan districts by per-pupil spending (Michigan districts). NCES F-33 finance data.
2,819
Total Enrollment
5
Schools
$14,295
Per-Pupil Spending
Elementary, High
School Types
District-Level NCES Analysis
Harper Creek Community Schools operates 5 public schools serving 2,819 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Michigan. The school portfolio breaks down into 3 elementary, 1 high, 1 combined schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Calhoun County.
Per-pupil expenditure runs $14,295 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the upper half of 812 Michigan districts by per-pupil spending. See how Michigan compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 30.5% local, 58.3% state, and 11.2% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 46/100, ranked #400 of 702 in Michigan against a state average of 50, in line with the typical spread seen across the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.
Academic infrastructure includes 1 of 5 schools offering Advanced Placement (3 AP courses district-wide), a 585.1:1 student-counselor ratio, above both the ASCA benchmark and the roughly 408:1 national average, and 21.2% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 80.7% White, 6.3% Hispanic or Latino, 2.6% African American across the district's schools. Its most demographically mixed campus is Beadle Lake Elementary School, with a diversity index of 40.2/100.
Its largest campus is Harper Creek Middle School, enrolling 896 students (32% of the district's total enrollment).
Harper Creek Middle School accounts for 31.8% of all Harper Creek Community Schools student enrollment
That dominant concentration means Harper Creek Community Schools-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: elementary. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Enrollment-weighted aggregates give this entity more weight than any smaller peer, while an unweighted entity average treats every record equally.
Harper Creek Community Schools school enrollment varies 2.7× across entities
Harper Creek Community Schools school enrollment ranges from 333 students (lowest) to 896 students (highest), a spread of 563 students. That relatively narrow ratio reflects an unusually homogeneous campus portfolio, most districts have a wider mix of school sizes. Per-school staffing ratios, programme availability, and capital-renovation cycles often diverge inside the same district based on enrollment shape.
Harper Creek Community Schools student-counselor ratio is 585:1 — well above typical (typically associated with unusually large scale or acute resource constraints)
student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Values this far above typical often signal acute resource constraints or a structurally different scale than most peers — worth reading alongside the underlying counts, not the ratio alone.
Harper Creek Community Schools chronic absenteeism rate is 21.2% — near the typical range (US average ~28) — aligned with the national post-pandemic baseline of roughly 28% chronic absenteeism
chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Variation between sub-units within Harper Creek Community Schools is typically wider than the Harper Creek Community Schools-aggregate figure suggests.
Comparisons are relative to Harper Creek Community Schools's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.
Nearby Districts in Michigan
Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.
How many schools are in Harper Creek Community Schools?
Harper Creek Community Schools has 5 schools, including 3 elementary, 1 high, 1 combined. Total enrollment is 2,819 students.
How much does Harper Creek Community Schools spend per student?
Harper Creek Community Schools spends $14,295 per student. The district has an equity score of 46/100, ranking #400 in Michigan.
What is the demographic composition of Harper Creek Community Schools?
Harper Creek Community Schools students are 80.7% White, 6.3% Hispanic or Latino, 2.6% African American, 0.8% Asian, averaged across 5 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.
What is the equity score for Harper Creek Community Schools?
Harper Creek Community Schools has an equity score of 46/100, ranking #400 out of 702 districts in Michigan.