Bark River-Harris School District

Public school district · Menominee County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2604020

Bark River-Harris School District spent $13,025 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,091). Its 2 schools enrolled 721 students in 2024-25; 78.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,320 per student, up 2.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bark River-Harris in enrollment (728 to 737 students) and Bark River-Harris itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Bark River-Harris, FY23Harbor Springs $21,114; Gobles Public Schools $15,623; Ironwood Area Schools $14,547; Genesee $13,328; Bark River-Harris $13,025; White Pigeon Community Schools $12,864; Universal Learning Academy $12,801; Regent Park Scholars Charter Academy $12,710; Grand River Academy $11,821; West MI Academy of Environmental Science $11,607; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k15k20k25kHarbor Springs$21,114Gobles Public Schools$15,623Ironwood Area Schools$14,547Genesee$13,328Bark River-Harris$13,025White Pigeon Community Schools$12,864Universal Learning Academy$12,801Regent Park Scholars Charter A…$12,710Grand River Academy$11,821West MI Academy of Environment…$11,607State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Bark River-Harris, FY23Harbor Springs $21,114; Gobles Public Schools $15,623; Ironwood Area Schools $14,547; Genesee $13,328; Bark River-Harris $13,025; White Pigeon Community Schools $12,864; Universal Learning Academy $12,801; Regent Park Scholars Charter Academy $12,710; Grand River Academy $11,821; West MI Academy of Environmental Science $11,607; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k15k20k25kHarbor Springs$21,114Gobles Public Schools$15,623Ironwood Area Schools$14,547Genesee$13,328Bark River-Harris$13,025White Pigeon Community Schools$12,864Universal Learning Academy$12,801Regent Park Scholars Charter Academy$12,710Grand River Academy$11,821West MI Academy of Environmental Sc…$11,607State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Bark River-Harris, FY23Harbor Springs $21,114; Gobles Public Schools $15,623; Ironwood Area Schools $14,547; Genesee $13,328; Bark River-Harris $13,025; White Pigeon Community Schools $12,864; Universal Learning Academy $12,801; Regent Park Scholars Charter Academy $12,710; Grand River Academy $11,821; West MI Academy of Environmental Science $11,607; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k15k20k25kHarbor Springs$21,114Gobles Public Schools$15,623Ironwood Area Schools$14,547Genesee$13,328Bark River-Harris$13,025White Pigeon Community Schools$12,864Universal Learning Academy$12,801Regent Park Scholars Charter Academy$12,710Grand River Academy$11,821West MI Academy of Environmental Science$11,607State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Bark River-Harris, FY23Harbor Springs $21,114; Gobles Public Schools $15,623; Ironwood Area Schools $14,547; Genesee $13,328; Bark River-Harris $13,025; White Pigeon Community Schools $12,864; Universal Learning Academy $12,801; Regent Park Scholars Charter Academy $12,710; Grand River Academy $11,821; West MI Academy of Environmental Science $11,607; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k15k20k25kHarbor Springs$21,114Gobles Public Schools$15,623Ironwood Area Schools$14,547Genesee$13,328Bark River-Harris$13,025White Pigeon Community Schools$12,864Universal Learning Academy$12,801Regent Park Scholars Charter Academy$12,710Grand River Academy$11,821West MI Academy of Environmental Science$11,607State median, under 1,000 students $14,091

Where the money came from

$10,563,000 in revenue: 78.7% state, 9.6% local and 11.7% federal. Total spending including $591,000 of capital outlay was $10,359,000, or $14,171 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bark River-Harris School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,314,000; Local $1,011,000; Federal $1,238,000; total $10,563,000.
  • State$8,314,000 79%
  • Local$1,011,000 10%
  • Federal$1,238,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

731 students in 2022-23, 752 students in 2023-24, 721 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bark River-Harris School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 731, 2023-24: 752, 2024-25: 72102004006008002022-237312023-247522024-25721
Bark River-Harris School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 731, 2023-24: 752, 2024-25: 72102004006008002022-237312023-247522024-25721
Bark River-Harris School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 731, 2023-24: 752, 2024-25: 72102004006008002022-237312023-247522024-25721
Bark River-Harris School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 731, 2023-24: 752, 2024-25: 72102004006008002022-237312023-247522024-25721

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2373137.819.3
2023-2475243.017.5
2024-2572146.515.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,627,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,594 per student

Bark River-Harris School District booked $2,627,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 38 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,442 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 80 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,384,00090.7%
Special education$184,0007.0%
Vocational$1,0000.0%
Other programs$58,0002.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,167 in 2018-19, $3,225 in 2019-20, $3,301 in 2020-21, $3,396 in 2021-22, $3,594 in 2022-23.

Bark River-Harris School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,167, 2019-20: $3,225, 2020-21: $3,301, 2021-22: $3,396, 2022-23: $3,59401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1672019-20$3,2252020-21$3,3012021-22$3,3962022-23$3,594
Bark River-Harris School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,167, 2019-20: $3,225, 2020-21: $3,301, 2021-22: $3,396, 2022-23: $3,59401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1672019-20$3,2252020-21$3,3012021-22$3,3962022-23$3,594
Bark River-Harris School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,167, 2019-20: $3,225, 2020-21: $3,301, 2021-22: $3,396, 2022-23: $3,59401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1672019-20$3,2252020-21$3,3012021-22$3,3962022-23$3,594
Bark River-Harris School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,167, 2019-20: $3,225, 2020-21: $3,301, 2021-22: $3,396, 2022-23: $3,59401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1672019-20$3,2252020-21$3,3012021-22$3,3962022-23$3,594

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bark River-Harris School District scored proficient or above: 46-55% in reading and 38-47% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts46-55%44%299
Math38-47%34%299

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 51 students in Bark River-Harris School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate90% or more81.8%
Students in the class51115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 410 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bark RiverHarris Elementary School41015.139.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 311 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bark RiverHarris JrSr High School31116.035.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bark River-Harris School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bark River-Harris School District

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentBark River-Harris School District ranks 312 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,025).#312 of 465
  2. Every school district in MichiganBark River-Harris School District is the number 462 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 731 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#462 of 892
  3. Regent Park Scholars Charter AcademyThe next larger Michigan district: 732 students in fall 2022, $12,710 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,710
  4. Universal Learning AcademyThe next smaller Michigan district: 730 students in fall 2022, $12,801 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,801
  5. Compare Bark River-Harris School District with Regent Park Scholars Charter AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bark RiverHarris JrSr High School, its largest high school311 students in 2024-25, 16.0 per teacher.311
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganBark River-Harris School District spent $69,442 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$69,442
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bark River-Harris School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Bark River-Harris School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 721 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bark River-Harris School District spend per student?
    $13,025 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,320 per student, up 2.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bark River-Harris School District's money come from?
    $10,563,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 78.7% state, 9.6% local and 11.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bark River-Harris School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 108 of the 571 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Bark River-Harris School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,627,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,594 per student. Divided by the 38 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,442 per teacher, more than 80 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Bark River-Harris School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bark River-Harris School District scored proficient or above: 46-55% in reading and 38-47% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Bark River-Harris School District?
    90% or more of the 51 students in Bark River-Harris School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Bark River-Harris School District's NCES district ID?
    2604020. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25