An equity score of 48/100 ranks Monroe Public Schools #367 of 702 districts in Michigan (state average 50). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.
At $15,024 per pupil, Monroe Public Schools ranks #283 of 812 Michigan districts by per-pupil spending (Michigan districts). NCES F-33 finance data.
4,614
Total Enrollment
8
Schools
$15,024
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined, Middle
School Types
District-Level NCES Analysis
Monroe Public Schools operates 8 public schools serving 4,614 students, placing it among the smaller districts in Michigan. The school portfolio breaks down into 7 combined, 1 middle schools, a compact enough portfolio that families can compare every campus directly before they move, rent, or enrol. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Monroe County.
Per-pupil expenditure runs $15,024 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the upper half of 812 Michigan districts by per-pupil spending. See how Michigan compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 30.3% local, 55.7% state, and 14.0% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 48/100, ranked #367 of 702 in Michigan against a state average of 50, in line with the typical spread seen across the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.
Academic infrastructure includes 1 of 8 schools offering Advanced Placement (10 AP courses district-wide), a 503.5:1 student-counselor ratio, above both the ASCA benchmark and the roughly 408:1 national average, and 49.2% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 69.1% White, 14.3% African American, 5.2% Hispanic or Latino across the district's schools. Its most demographically mixed campus is Arborwood Elementary School, with a diversity index of 63.6/100.
Its largest campus is Monroe High School, enrolling 1,332 students (29% of the district's total enrollment). Its smallest is Orchard Center High School, at 260 students, a 5x enrollment spread across the district's campuses.
Monroe High School accounts for 28.6% of all Monroe Public Schools student enrollment
That dominant concentration means Monroe Public Schools-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: combined. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Enrollment-weighted aggregates give this entity more weight than any smaller peer, while an unweighted entity average treats every record equally.
Monroe Public Schools school enrollment varies 5.1× across entities
Monroe Public Schools school enrollment ranges from 260 students (lowest) to 1,332 students (highest), a spread of 1,072 students. That relatively narrow ratio reflects an unusually homogeneous campus portfolio, most districts have a wider mix of school sizes. Per-school staffing ratios, programme availability, and capital-renovation cycles often diverge inside the same district based on enrollment shape.
Monroe Public Schools reports 58.6% free-lunch eligibility
The reported share clears the 50% majority mark. Title I operates under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA, 2015), but its statutory allocation uses additional LEA-level counts and rules not represented by this average. This percentage is an economic-need context measure; it does not establish a Title I award, show dollars received, or describe how funds are distributed among campuses.
Monroe Public Schools student-counselor ratio is 504:1 — well above typical (typically associated with unusually large scale or acute resource constraints)
student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Values this far above typical often signal acute resource constraints or a structurally different scale than most peers — worth reading alongside the underlying counts, not the ratio alone.
Monroe Public Schools chronic absenteeism rate is 49.2% — well above typical (typically associated with unusually large scale or acute resource constraints)
chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Values this far above typical often signal acute resource constraints or a structurally different scale than most peers — worth reading alongside the underlying counts, not the ratio alone.
Monroe Public Schools has 8 schools, including 7 combined, 1 middle. Total enrollment is 4,614 students.
How much does Monroe Public Schools spend per student?
Monroe Public Schools spends $15,024 per student. The district has an equity score of 48/100, ranking #367 in Michigan.
What is the demographic composition of Monroe Public Schools?
Monroe Public Schools students are 69.1% White, 14.3% African American, 5.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.1% Asian, averaged across 8 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.
What is the equity score for Monroe Public Schools?
Monroe Public Schools has an equity score of 48/100, ranking #367 out of 702 districts in Michigan.