- Enrollment
- 1,332
- Students per teacher
- 20.8:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Monroe, MI
Monroe Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Monroe Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 14/100.
The verdict
Monroe Middle School earns 14/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 70% of Michigan schools.
- #14 of 15
- public schools in Monroe · Resource Index
- 14
- Resource Index · Lower
- 18.7:1
- large classes for Michigan
- 61.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Monroe Middle School has class sizes larger than 70% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Monroe Middle School ranks #14 of 15 public schools in Monroe, MI.
School address
NCES ID 262415006094 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+8 students YoY
Monroe Middle School held near 661 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 36.7 → 35.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+8 students YoY 262415006094 · Monroe, MI Middle · MID · TRAD
674 enr · 18.7:1 · 61.6% lunch · RII 14
Nearest enrollment peer: Monroe High School (1,332 students)
Monroe Middle School held near 661 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 36.7 → 35.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
Monroe Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Monroe High Sc
Monroe High School
1,332 students
- Custer Element
Custer Elementary School
769 students
- This school
Monroe Middle School
674 students
- Arborwood Elem 462
Arborwood Elementary School
462 students
- Manor Elementa 444
Manor Elementary School
444 students
- Raisinville Sc 443
Raisinville School
443 students
What this shows Monroe Middle School reports 674 students on the CCD universe file.
How Monroe Middle School compares
Monroe Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.7:1 | ▲ 7% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 61.6% | ▲ 13% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 674 | top 13% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 68.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 49.6, Monroe Middle School is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Monroe Public Schools reports $15,024 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Monroe Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Custer Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Arborwood Elementary School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Manor Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Raisinville School | Smaller | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Monroe Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 769
- Students per teacher
- 20.8:1
- Resource Index
- 16/100
- Enrollment
- 462
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
- Enrollment
- 444
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
- Enrollment
- 443
- Students per teacher
- 21.1:1
- Resource Index
- 15/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~674 students)
Frequently asked questions about Monroe Middle School
How many students attend Monroe Middle School?
Monroe Middle School has 674 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Monroe, MI. CCD year-over-year: 653 (2022-23) → 661 (2023-24), nearly flat (+8).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Monroe Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Monroe Middle School is 18.7:1, which is 7% higher than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 19% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Monroe Middle School?
61.6% of students at Monroe Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Monroe Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Monroe Middle School is White at 68.5% of enrollment, in Monroe, MI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Monroe Middle School?
Monroe Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 14/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Monroe Middle School rank among public schools in Monroe?
By Resource Investment Index, Monroe Middle School ranks #14 of 15 public schools in Monroe, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Monroe on the city page.
What other schools are in Monroe Public Schools?
Besides Monroe Middle School, Monroe Public Schools also operates Monroe High School (1,332 students), Custer Elementary School (769 students), and Arborwood Elementary School (462 students). See the Monroe Public Schools district page for the complete list.