Public schools in Monroe, MI
Monroe has 15 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 6,475 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Monroe Public Schools runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Monroe's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Monroe | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Public Schools | 8 | 4,614 | $15,024 |
| Monroe ISD | 4 | 1,176 | not reported |
| Jefferson Schools (Monroe) | 2 | 1,357 | $13,859 |
| Triumph Academy | 1 | 777 | $11,794 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Monroe, 1,928 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe High School | 1,332 | 21.1 | 47.8% | Monroe Public Schools |
| Monroe County Middle College | 320 | 35.6 | 20.6% | Monroe ISD |
| Orchard Center High School | 260 | 31.4 | 73.5% | Monroe Public Schools |
| Monroe County Youth Center | 16 | 16.3 | 62.5% | Monroe ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Monroe, 978 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Middle School | 674 | 18.4 | 57.0% | Monroe Public Schools |
| Jefferson Middle School | 304 | 20.3 | 45.1% | Jefferson Schools (Monroe) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Monroe, 3,412 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triumph Academy | 777 | 21.6 | 49.4% | Triumph Academy |
| Custer Elementary School | 769 | 16.5 | 66.1% | Monroe Public Schools |
| Arborwood Elementary School | 462 | 14.4 | 74.2% | Monroe Public Schools |
| Manor Elementary School | 444 | 18.6 | 52.7% | Monroe Public Schools |
| Raisinville School | 443 | 18.4 | 46.3% | Monroe Public Schools |
| Waterloo Elementary School | 281 | not reported | 76.9% | Monroe Public Schools |
| Sodt Elementary School | 236 | 16.9 | 41.9% | Jefferson Schools (Monroe) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Monroe, 157 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe County Education Center | 119 | 10.8 | 42.9% | Monroe ISD |
| Monroe County Transition Center | 38 | 6.3 | 31.6% | Monroe ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Monroe's public schools compare with Michigan's
The median Monroe school has 18.4 students per full-time teacher, more than the Michigan median of 16.5. 60% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 41% across the state. Its median school enrolls 320 students (state 360).
| Monroe | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 18.4 | 16.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 320 | 360 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 60% | 41% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 73% | 76% |
| Charter schools | 6.7% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 15 Monroe schools and the 3,326 Michigan schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Monroe
- Monroe Public SchoolsRuns 8 of Monroe's 15 public schools and spent $15,024 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,024
- Monroe High School, the largest high school in Monroe1,332 students in 2024-25, 21.1 per teacher.1,332
- Compare Monroe Public Schools with Monroe ISDMonroe's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MichiganMichigan's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Monroe addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Michigan
Questions about schools in Monroe
How many public schools are in Monroe, MI?
15 public schools with an address in Monroe were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 6,475 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Monroe?
Monroe High School, with 1,332 students in 2024-25 (Monroe Public Schools).Which districts run Monroe's schools?
Monroe Public Schools (8 schools), Monroe ISD (4 schools), Jefferson Schools (Monroe) (2 schools), Triumph Academy (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25