- Enrollment
- 1,332
- Students per teacher
- 20.8:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Monroe, MI
Orchard Center High School
Federal NCES profile for Orchard Center High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 15/100.
The verdict
Orchard Center High School earns 15/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 96% of Michigan schools.
- #9 of 10
- schools in Monroe · Resource Index
- 15
- Resource Index · Lower
- 32.5:1
- large classes for Michigan
- 73.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Orchard Center High School has class sizes larger than 96% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Orchard Center High School ranks #9 of 10 schools in Monroe, MI.
School address
NCES ID 262415000652 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+5 students YoY
Orchard Center High School held near 297 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 8.5 → 4.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+5 students YoY 262415000652 · Monroe, MI Other · SMALL · TRAD
260 enr · 32.5:1 · 73.6% lunch · RII 15
Nearest enrollment peer: Monroe High School (1,332 students)
Orchard Center High School held near 297 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 8.5 → 4.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
Orchard Center High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Monroe High Sc
Monroe High School
1,332 students
- Custer Element
Custer Elementary School
769 students
- Monroe Middle
Monroe Middle School
674 students
- Arborwood Elem 462
Arborwood Elementary School
462 students
- Manor Elementa 444
Manor Elementary School
444 students
- This school 260
Orchard Center High School
260 students
What this shows Orchard Center High School reports 260 students on the CCD universe file.
How Orchard Center High School compares
Orchard Center High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 32.5:1 | ▲ 86% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 73.6% | ▲ 36% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 260 | top 67% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 63.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 53.8, Orchard Center High School is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Monroe Public Schools reports $15,024 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Orchard Center High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Custer Elementary School | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Monroe Middle School | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Arborwood Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Manor Elementary School | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Orchard Center High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 769
- Students per teacher
- 20.8:1
- Resource Index
- 16/100
- Enrollment
- 674
- Students per teacher
- 18.7:1
- Resource Index
- 14/100
- Enrollment
- 462
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
- Enrollment
- 444
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~260 students)
Frequently asked questions about Orchard Center High School
How many students attend Orchard Center High School?
Orchard Center High School has 260 students enrolled. It is an alternative school in Monroe, MI. CCD year-over-year: 292 (2022-23) → 297 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Orchard Center High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Orchard Center High School is 32.5:1, which is 86% higher than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 107% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Orchard Center High School?
73.6% of students at Orchard Center High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Orchard Center High School?
The largest demographic group at Orchard Center High School is White at 63.8% of enrollment, in Monroe, MI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 53.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Orchard Center High School?
Orchard Center High School has a Resource Investment Index of 15/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.
How does Orchard Center High School rank among schools in Monroe?
By Resource Investment Index, Orchard Center High School ranks #9 of 10 schools in Monroe, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Monroe on the city page.
What other schools are in Monroe Public Schools?
Besides Orchard Center High School, Monroe Public Schools also operates Monroe High School (1,332 students), Custer Elementary School (769 students), and Monroe Middle School (674 students). See the Monroe Public Schools district page for the complete list.