Public schools in Warren, MI
Warren has 43 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 12 high, 7 middle, 22 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 19,097 students. They are run by 12 districts and agencies; Warren Consolidated Schools runs 12 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 12 districts and agencies that run Warren's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Warren | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warren Consolidated Schools | 12 | 12,660 | $17,520 |
| Warren Woods Public Schools | 7 | 3,118 | $16,406 |
| Fitzgerald Public Schools | 6 | 2,202 | $17,383 |
| Van Dyke Public Schools | 6 | 2,004 | $19,724 |
| Center Line Public Schools | 3 | 2,584 | $16,275 |
| Michigan Mathematics and Science Academy | 2 | 741 | $15,563 |
| Macomb ISD | 2 | 3,882 | not reported |
| Academy of Warren | 1 | 802 | $12,910 |
| Great Oaks Academy | 1 | 744 | $12,419 |
| Michigan Collegiate | 1 | 875 | $11,169 |
| Frontier International Academy | 1 | 921 | $12,063 |
| Macomb Montessori Academy | 1 | 248 | $14,815 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
12 high schools in Warren, 5,826 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warren Mott High School | 1,335 | 22.0 | 61.6% | Warren Consolidated Schools |
| Cousino Senior High School | 1,250 | 22.5 | 45.8% | Warren Consolidated Schools |
| Warren Woods Tower High School | 963 | 17.6 | 48.5% | Warren Woods Public Schools |
| Fitzgerald Senior High School | 861 | 18.6 | 66.2% | Fitzgerald Public Schools |
| Michigan Collegiate MiddleHigh School | 560 | 21.5 | 85.2% | Michigan Collegiate |
| Lincoln High School | 489 | 14.8 | 79.6% | Van Dyke Public Schools |
| Academy 21 | 148 | 14.2 | 66.9% | Center Line Public Schools |
| Fitzgerald Virtual Academy | 78 | 5.2 | 80.8% | Fitzgerald Public Schools |
| Warren Woods Enterprise High School | 75 | 12.1 | 70.7% | Warren Woods Public Schools |
| Success Academy | 64 | 13.8 | 82.8% | Van Dyke Public Schools |
The other 2 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warren Woods Adult Education | 2 | 1.0 | not reported | Warren Woods Public Schools |
| Macomb Math Science Technology Center | 1 | 0.1 | not reported | Warren Consolidated Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 middle schools in Warren, 3,029 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warren Woods Middle School | 741 | 19.0 | 48.0% | Warren Woods Public Schools |
| Carter Middle School | 679 | 20.4 | 52.6% | Warren Consolidated Schools |
| Beer Middle School | 665 | 18.8 | 61.5% | Warren Consolidated Schools |
| PD Chatterton Middle School | 409 | 16.5 | 72.4% | Fitzgerald Public Schools |
| Lincoln Middle School | 408 | 16.1 | 88.2% | Van Dyke Public Schools |
| Rockwell Middle School | 66 | 6.0 | 63.6% | Macomb ISD |
| Middle School Mathematics Science Technology Center | 61 | 4.2 | 34.4% | Warren Consolidated Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
22 elementary schools in Warren, 9,479 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of Warren | 817 | 17.4 | 93.6% | Academy of Warren |
| Great Oaks Academy | 768 | 20.5 | 81.3% | Great Oaks Academy |
| Lean Elementary School | 619 | 17.7 | 70.1% | Warren Consolidated Schools |
| Cromie Elementary School | 598 | 17.1 | 64.2% | Warren Consolidated Schools |
| Westwood Elementary School | 512 | 19.7 | 57.0% | Warren Woods Public Schools |
| Green Acres Elementary School | 496 | 17.8 | 62.1% | Warren Consolidated Schools |
| Wilde Elementary School | 496 | 16.2 | 40.3% | Warren Consolidated Schools |
| Siersma Elementary School | 494 | 14.8 | 69.8% | Warren Consolidated Schools |
| Wilkerson Elementary School | 481 | 16.2 | 51.1% | Warren Consolidated Schools |
| Westview Elementary School | 446 | 15.9 | 76.7% | Fitzgerald Public Schools |
The other 12 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frontier International Academy Elementary | 395 | 28.2 | 96.5% | Frontier International Academy |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 378 | 15.1 | 90.7% | Van Dyke Public Schools |
| Mark C Roose Elementary School | 369 | 14.6 | 73.2% | Center Line Public Schools |
| Marjorie Carlson Elementary School | 360 | 11.3 | 87.5% | Van Dyke Public Schools |
| Pinewood Elementary School | 353 | 19.2 | 53.3% | Warren Woods Public Schools |
| Briarwood Elementary School | 347 | 15.6 | 64.0% | Warren Woods Public Schools |
| McKinley Elementary School | 327 | 14.9 | 89.9% | Van Dyke Public Schools |
| Crothers Elementary School | 322 | 16.3 | 73.6% | Center Line Public Schools |
| Mound Park Elementary School | 296 | 16.1 | 78.7% | Fitzgerald Public Schools |
| Macomb Montessori Academy | 255 | 15.9 | 93.3% | Macomb Montessori Academy |
| Michigan Mathematics and Science Academy Lorraine | 181 | 9.1 | 100.0% | Michigan Mathematics and Science Academy |
| Schofield Elementary School | 169 | 12.8 | 81.1% | Fitzgerald Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Warren, 763 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan Mathematics and Science Academy Dequindre | 573 | 13.1 | 99.8% | Michigan Mathematics and Science Academy |
| Keith Bovenschen School | 190 | 5.8 | 61.6% | Macomb ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Warren's public schools compare with Michigan's
The median Warren school has 16.1 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Michigan median of 16.5. 65% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 41% across the state. Its median school enrolls 408 students (state 360).
| Warren | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.1 | 16.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 408 | 360 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 65% | 41% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 93% | 76% |
| Charter schools | 16% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 43 Warren schools and the 3,326 Michigan schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Warren
- Warren Consolidated SchoolsRuns 12 of Warren's 43 public schools and spent $17,520 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,520
- Warren Mott High School, the largest high school in Warren1,335 students in 2024-25, 22.0 per teacher.1,335
- Compare Warren Consolidated Schools with Warren Woods Public SchoolsWarren's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MichiganMichigan's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Warren addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Michigan
Questions about schools in Warren
How many public schools are in Warren, MI?
43 public schools with an address in Warren were open in 2024-25: 12 high, 7 middle, 22 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 19,097 students. 7 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Warren?
Warren Mott High School, with 1,335 students in 2024-25 (Warren Consolidated Schools).Which districts run Warren's schools?
Warren Consolidated Schools (12 schools), Warren Woods Public Schools (7 schools), Fitzgerald Public Schools (6 schools), Van Dyke Public Schools (6 schools), and 8 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25