Gadsden

Public school district · Gadsden County · Florida · NCES district ID 1200600

Gadsden spent $13,871 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 88% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,744). Its 16 schools enrolled 4,633 students in 2024-25; 45.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,933 per student, up 7.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 73% (Florida: 88%).

Spending per student among Florida districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Gadsden in enrollment (3,233 to 6,076 students) and Gadsden itself.

Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Gadsden, FY23Gadsden $13,871; Jackson County $12,683; Desoto $12,385; Hardee $11,932; Holmes $11,741; Levy $11,488; Washington County $11,470; Baker County $11,376; Suwannee County $11,325; Wakulla County $10,952; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.8k10k12k14k16kGadsden$13,871Jackson County$12,683Desoto$12,385Hardee$11,932Holmes$11,741Levy$11,488Washington County$11,470Baker County$11,376Suwannee County$11,325Wakulla County$10,952State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Gadsden, FY23Gadsden $13,871; Jackson County $12,683; Desoto $12,385; Hardee $11,932; Holmes $11,741; Levy $11,488; Washington County $11,470; Baker County $11,376; Suwannee County $11,325; Wakulla County $10,952; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.8k10k12k14k16kGadsden$13,871Jackson County$12,683Desoto$12,385Hardee$11,932Holmes$11,741Levy$11,488Washington County$11,470Baker County$11,376Suwannee County$11,325Wakulla County$10,952State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Gadsden, FY23Gadsden $13,871; Jackson County $12,683; Desoto $12,385; Hardee $11,932; Holmes $11,741; Levy $11,488; Washington County $11,470; Baker County $11,376; Suwannee County $11,325; Wakulla County $10,952; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.8k12k16kGadsden$13,871Jackson County$12,683Desoto$12,385Hardee$11,932Holmes$11,741Levy$11,488Washington County$11,470Baker County$11,376Suwannee County$11,325Wakulla County$10,952State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Gadsden, FY23Gadsden $13,871; Jackson County $12,683; Desoto $12,385; Hardee $11,932; Holmes $11,741; Levy $11,488; Washington County $11,470; Baker County $11,376; Suwannee County $11,325; Wakulla County $10,952; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.8k12k16kGadsden$13,871Jackson County$12,683Desoto$12,385Hardee$11,932Holmes$11,741Levy$11,488Washington County$11,470Baker County$11,376Suwannee County$11,325Wakulla County$10,952State median, 1,000+ students $11,744

Where the money came from

$64,493,000 in revenue: 45.6% state, 16.9% local and 37.5% federal. Total spending including $3,698,000 of capital outlay was $69,044,000, or $14,958 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Gadsden revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $29,417,000; Local $10,870,000; Federal $24,206,000; total $64,493,000.
  • State$29,417,000 46%
  • Local$10,870,000 17%
  • Federal$24,206,000 38%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,616 students in 2022-23, 4,705 students in 2023-24, 4,633 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Gadsden enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,616, 2023-24: 4,705, 2024-25: 4,63302k4k6k2022-234,6162023-244,7052024-254,633
Gadsden enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,616, 2023-24: 4,705, 2024-25: 4,63302k4k6k2022-234,6162023-244,7052024-254,633
Gadsden enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,616, 2023-24: 4,705, 2024-25: 4,63302k4k6k2022-234,6162023-244,7052024-254,633
Gadsden enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,616, 2023-24: 4,705, 2024-25: 4,63302k4k6k2022-234,6162023-244,7052024-254,633

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,616279.816.5
2023-244,705287.016.4
2024-254,633275.516.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$14,654,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,175 per student

Gadsden booked $14,654,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 283 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,818 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 22 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$11,988,00081.8%
Special education$2,211,00015.1%
Vocational$455,0003.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,614 in 2018-19, $2,459 in 2019-20, $2,458 in 2020-21, $2,474 in 2021-22, $3,175 in 2022-23.

Gadsden teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,614, 2019-20: $2,459, 2020-21: $2,458, 2021-22: $2,474, 2022-23: $3,17501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6142019-20$2,4592020-21$2,4582021-22$2,4742022-23$3,175
Gadsden teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,614, 2019-20: $2,459, 2020-21: $2,458, 2021-22: $2,474, 2022-23: $3,17501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6142019-20$2,4592020-21$2,4582021-22$2,4742022-23$3,175
Gadsden teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,614, 2019-20: $2,459, 2020-21: $2,458, 2021-22: $2,474, 2022-23: $3,17501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6142019-20$2,4592020-21$2,4582021-22$2,4742022-23$3,175
Gadsden teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,614, 2019-20: $2,459, 2020-21: $2,458, 2021-22: $2,474, 2022-23: $3,17501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6142019-20$2,4592020-21$2,4582021-22$2,4742022-23$3,175

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Gadsden scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 32% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtFloridaStudents tested
Reading and language arts31%53%1,952
Math32%55%1,930

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

73% of the 328 students in Gadsden's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtFlorida
Four-year graduation rate73%88%
Students in the class328208,274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 2,130 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
George W. Munroe Elementary School57517.478.1%Schoolwide program
Havana Magnet School55815.979.6%Schoolwide program
Stewart Street Elementary School45315.678.4%Schoolwide program
Greensboro Elementary School26413.970.8%Schoolwide program
Chattahoochee Elementary School15914.582.4%Schoolwide program
Gadsden Elementary Magnet School12111.064.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 748 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
James a. Shanks Middle School43419.786.4%Schoolwide program
West Gadsden Middle School31419.679.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,096 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gadsden County High School1,08624.783.4%Schoolwide program
Gadsden Technical College105.030.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 other schools, 659 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Crossroad Academy55517.665.9%Schoolwide program
Head Start Program3417.061.8%Not Title I
Carter Parramore Academy326.490.6%Not Title I
Gadsden Virtual Instruction Program181.477.8%Not Title I
Bold Step Infant Care10not reported70.0%Not Title I
Gadsden Central Academy105.0100.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Gadsden

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Gadsden

  1. Florida districts by spending per studentGadsden ranks 9 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,871).#9 of 66
  2. Every school district in FloridaGadsden is the number 52 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 4,616 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#52 of 80
  3. HardeeThe next larger Florida district: 4,901 students in fall 2022, $11,932 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,932
  4. DesotoThe next smaller Florida district: 4,582 students in fall 2022, $12,385 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,385
  5. Compare Gadsden with HardeeEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Gadsden County High School, its largest high school1,086 students in 2024-25, 24.7 per teacher.1,086
  7. Teacher salary spending across FloridaGadsden spent $51,818 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$51,818
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Gadsden

  1. How many schools and students are in Gadsden?
    16 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high, 6 other), enrolling 4,633 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Gadsden spend per student?
    $13,871 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,933 per student, up 7.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Gadsden's money come from?
    $64,493,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.6% state, 16.9% local and 37.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Gadsden live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,867 of the 7,135 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 26.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Gadsden spend on teacher salaries?
    $14,654,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,175 per student. Divided by the 283 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,818 per teacher, more than 22 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Gadsden do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Gadsden scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 32% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Gadsden?
    73% of the 328 students in Gadsden's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Gadsden's NCES district ID?
    1200600. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25