Head Start Program
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Quincy, Florida
Head Start Program in Quincy, Florida enrolled 34 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 17.0 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 100%
32 students in 2022-23, 31 students in 2023-24, 34 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 2.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 32 | 1.0 | 32.0 |
| 2023-24 | 31 | 2.0 | 15.5 |
| 2024-25 | 34 | 2.0 | 17.0 |
17.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 71 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind
Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Head Start Program reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
97.1% of students were Black, 2.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black97.1%
- Hispanic2.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Quincy
6 public schools of this kind in Quincy report 2024-25 enrollment; Head Start Program is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crossroad Academy | 555 | 17.6 | 65.9% |
| Head Start Program | 34 | 17.0 | 61.8% |
| Carter Parramore Academy | 32 | 6.4 | 90.6% |
| Gadsden Virtual Instruction Program | 18 | 1.4 | 77.8% |
| Bold Step Infant Care | 10 | not reported | 70.0% |
| Gadsden Central Academy | 10 | 5.0 | 100.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Head Start Program
- Gadsden Virtual Instruction ProgramThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 18 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Gadsden Central AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.2 miles away: 10 students, 5.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Compare Head Start Program with Gadsden Virtual Instruction ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Gadsden spends per student$13,871 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,871
- The largest public schools in FloridaHead Start Program is the number 252 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#252 of 347
- Florida schools by students per teacher17.0 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.17.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Head Start Program
How many students attend Head Start Program?
34 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 32 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Quincy, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Head Start Program?
17.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Head Start Program a Title I school?
Head Start Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Head Start Program in?
Gadsden, NCES district ID 1200600. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120060003709 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.