Gadsden
Public school district · Gadsden County · Florida · NCES district ID 1200600
Gadsden spent $13,871 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 88% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,744). Its 16 schools enrolled 4,633 students in 2024-25; 45.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,933 per student, up 7.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 73% (Florida: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Florida districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Gadsden in enrollment (3,233 to 6,076 students) and Gadsden itself.
Where the money came from
$64,493,000 in revenue: 45.6% state, 16.9% local and 37.5% federal. Total spending including $3,698,000 of capital outlay was $69,044,000, or $14,958 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$29,417,000 46%
- Local$10,870,000 17%
- Federal$24,206,000 38%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,616 students in 2022-23, 4,705 students in 2023-24, 4,633 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,616 | 279.8 | 16.5 |
| 2023-24 | 4,705 | 287.0 | 16.4 |
| 2024-25 | 4,633 | 275.5 | 16.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$14,654,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,175 per student
Gadsden booked $14,654,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 283 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,818 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 22 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $11,988,000 | 81.8% |
| Special education | $2,211,000 | 15.1% |
| Vocational | $455,000 | 3.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,614 in 2018-19, $2,459 in 2019-20, $2,458 in 2020-21, $2,474 in 2021-22, $3,175 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Gadsden scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 32% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Florida | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 31% | 53% | 1,952 |
| Math | 32% | 55% | 1,930 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
73% of the 328 students in Gadsden's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 73% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 328 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
6 elementary schools, 2,130 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George W. Munroe Elementary School | 575 | 17.4 | 78.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Havana Magnet School | 558 | 15.9 | 79.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Stewart Street Elementary School | 453 | 15.6 | 78.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Greensboro Elementary School | 264 | 13.9 | 70.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Chattahoochee Elementary School | 159 | 14.5 | 82.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Gadsden Elementary Magnet School | 121 | 11.0 | 64.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 748 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James a. Shanks Middle School | 434 | 19.7 | 86.4% | Schoolwide program |
| West Gadsden Middle School | 314 | 19.6 | 79.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,096 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gadsden County High School | 1,086 | 24.7 | 83.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Gadsden Technical College | 10 | 5.0 | 30.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 other schools, 659 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crossroad Academy | 555 | 17.6 | 65.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Head Start Program | 34 | 17.0 | 61.8% | Not Title I |
| Carter Parramore Academy | 32 | 6.4 | 90.6% | Not Title I |
| Gadsden Virtual Instruction Program | 18 | 1.4 | 77.8% | Not Title I |
| Bold Step Infant Care | 10 | not reported | 70.0% | Not Title I |
| Gadsden Central Academy | 10 | 5.0 | 100.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Gadsden
- Website: gcps.k12.fl.us
- Phone: (850) 627-9651
- Office: 35 Martin Luther King Jr Blvd, Quincy, FL 32351
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Gadsden
- Florida districts by spending per studentGadsden ranks 9 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,871).#9 of 66
- Every school district in FloridaGadsden is the number 52 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 4,616 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#52 of 80
- HardeeThe next larger Florida district: 4,901 students in fall 2022, $11,932 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,932
- DesotoThe next smaller Florida district: 4,582 students in fall 2022, $12,385 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,385
- Compare Gadsden with HardeeEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Gadsden County High School, its largest high school1,086 students in 2024-25, 24.7 per teacher.1,086
- Teacher salary spending across FloridaGadsden spent $51,818 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$51,818
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Gadsden
How many schools and students are in Gadsden?
16 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high, 6 other), enrolling 4,633 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Gadsden spend per student?
$13,871 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,933 per student, up 7.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Gadsden's money come from?
$64,493,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.6% state, 16.9% local and 37.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Gadsden live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,867 of the 7,135 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 26.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Gadsden spend on teacher salaries?
$14,654,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,175 per student. Divided by the 283 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,818 per teacher, more than 22 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Gadsden do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Gadsden scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 32% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Gadsden?
73% of the 328 students in Gadsden's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Gadsden's NCES district ID?
1200600. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25