Bold Step Infant Care

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Quincy, Florida

Bold Step Infant Care in Quincy, Florida enrolled 10 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

9 students in 2022-23, 8 students in 2023-24, 10 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Bold Step Infant Care by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 1002.557.5102022-2392023-2482024-2510
Students enrolled at Bold Step Infant Care by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 1002.557.5102022-2392023-2482024-2510
Students enrolled at Bold Step Infant Care by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 1002.557.5102022-2392023-2482024-2510
Students enrolled at Bold Step Infant Care by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 1002.557.5102022-2392023-2482024-2510
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2390.0not reported
2023-2480.0not reported
2024-25100.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bold Step Infant Care reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were Black in 2024-25.

  1. Black100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Quincy

6 public schools of this kind in Quincy report 2024-25 enrollment; Bold Step Infant Care is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Crossroad Academy55517.665.9%
Head Start Program3417.061.8%
Carter Parramore Academy326.490.6%
Gadsden Virtual Instruction Program181.477.8%
Bold Step Infant Care10not reported70.0%
Gadsden Central Academy105.0100.0%

All public schools in Quincy →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Bold Step Infant Care

  1. Carter Parramore AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 32 students, 6.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Gadsden Central AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.1 miles away: 10 students, 5.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  3. Compare Bold Step Infant Care with Carter Parramore AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Gadsden spends per student$13,871 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,871
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaBold Step Infant Care is the number 306 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#306 of 347
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Bold Step Infant Care

  1. How many students attend Bold Step Infant Care?
    10 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 9 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Quincy, FL.
  2. Is Bold Step Infant Care a Title I school?
    Bold Step Infant Care was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Bold Step Infant Care in?
    Gadsden, NCES district ID 1200600. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120060002822 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22