Richfield Public School Academy
Public school district · Genesee County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2600286
Richfield Public School Academy spent $14,627 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 57% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 2 schools enrolled 634 students in 2024-25; 60.3% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Richfield Public School Academy in enrollment (559 to 570 students) and Richfield Public School Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$10,397,000 in revenue: 60.3% state, 8.6% local and 31.0% federal. Total spending including $263,000 of capital outlay was $8,850,000, or $15,664 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$6,274,000 60%
- Local$895,000 9%
- Federal$3,228,000 31%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
565 students in 2022-23, 604 students in 2023-24, 634 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 565 | 25.0 | 22.6 |
| 2023-24 | 604 | 33.1 | 18.3 |
| 2024-25 | 634 | 35.8 | 17.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Richfield Public School Academy scored proficient or above: 7-13% in reading and 0-8% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Michigan | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 7-13% | 44% | 373 |
| Math | 0-8% | 34% | 370 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 216 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richfield Public School Academy Early Learning Center PK2 | 216 | 14.2 | 94.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 418 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richfield Public School Academy | 418 | 20.3 | 95.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Richfield Public School Academy
- Website: richfieldpsa.net
- Phone: (810) 736-1281
- Office: 3807 N Center Rd, Flint, MI 48506
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Richfield Public School Academy
- Michigan districts by spending per studentRichfield Public School Academy ranks 200 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,627).#200 of 465
- Every school district in MichiganRichfield Public School Academy is the number 544 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 565 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#544 of 892
- American International AcademyThe next larger Michigan district: 566 students in fall 2022, $15,161 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,161
- Mesick Consolidated SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 563 students in fall 2022, $14,963 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,963
- Compare Richfield Public School Academy with American International AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Richfield Public School Academy
How many schools and students are in Richfield Public School Academy?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 634 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Richfield Public School Academy spend per student?
$14,627 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Richfield Public School Academy's money come from?
$10,397,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.3% state, 8.6% local and 31.0% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Richfield Public School Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Richfield Public School Academy scored proficient or above: 7-13% in reading and 0-8% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Richfield Public School Academy's NCES district ID?
2600286. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25