Marquette Area Public Schools

Public school district · Marquette County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2600013

Marquette Area Public Schools spent $13,390 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,214). Its 7 schools enrolled 3,209 students in 2024-25; 60.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,795 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Marquette Area Public Schools in enrollment (3,131 to 3,303 students) and Marquette Area Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Marquette Area Public Schools, FY23Garden City Public Schools $20,375; Lake Shore Public Schools (Macomb) $15,028; Ferndale Public Schools $14,163; Cedar Springs Public Schools $14,092; Gull Lake Community Schools $13,890; Mason Public Schools (Ingham) $13,693; Thornapple Kellogg $13,578; Marquette Area Public Schools $13,390; Niles Community Schools $13,291; Cadillac Area Public Schools $12,569; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kGarden City Public Schools$20,375Lake Shore Public Schools (Mac…$15,028Ferndale Public Schools$14,163Cedar Springs Public Schools$14,092Gull Lake Community Schools$13,890Mason Public Schools (Ingham)$13,693Thornapple Kellogg$13,578Marquette Area Public Schools$13,390Niles Community Schools$13,291Cadillac Area Public Schools$12,569State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Marquette Area Public Schools, FY23Garden City Public Schools $20,375; Lake Shore Public Schools (Macomb) $15,028; Ferndale Public Schools $14,163; Cedar Springs Public Schools $14,092; Gull Lake Community Schools $13,890; Mason Public Schools (Ingham) $13,693; Thornapple Kellogg $13,578; Marquette Area Public Schools $13,390; Niles Community Schools $13,291; Cadillac Area Public Schools $12,569; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kGarden City Public Schools$20,375Lake Shore Public Schools (Macomb)$15,028Ferndale Public Schools$14,163Cedar Springs Public Schools$14,092Gull Lake Community Schools$13,890Mason Public Schools (Ingham)$13,693Thornapple Kellogg$13,578Marquette Area Public Schools$13,390Niles Community Schools$13,291Cadillac Area Public Schools$12,569State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Marquette Area Public Schools, FY23Garden City Public Schools $20,375; Lake Shore Public Schools (Macomb) $15,028; Ferndale Public Schools $14,163; Cedar Springs Public Schools $14,092; Gull Lake Community Schools $13,890; Mason Public Schools (Ingham) $13,693; Thornapple Kellogg $13,578; Marquette Area Public Schools $13,390; Niles Community Schools $13,291; Cadillac Area Public Schools $12,569; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k22.5kGarden City Public Schools$20,375Lake Shore Public Schools (Macomb)$15,028Ferndale Public Schools$14,163Cedar Springs Public Schools$14,092Gull Lake Community Schools$13,890Mason Public Schools (Ingham)$13,693Thornapple Kellogg$13,578Marquette Area Public Schools$13,390Niles Community Schools$13,291Cadillac Area Public Schools$12,569State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Marquette Area Public Schools, FY23Garden City Public Schools $20,375; Lake Shore Public Schools (Macomb) $15,028; Ferndale Public Schools $14,163; Cedar Springs Public Schools $14,092; Gull Lake Community Schools $13,890; Mason Public Schools (Ingham) $13,693; Thornapple Kellogg $13,578; Marquette Area Public Schools $13,390; Niles Community Schools $13,291; Cadillac Area Public Schools $12,569; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k22.5kGarden City Public Schools$20,375Lake Shore Public Schools (Macomb)$15,028Ferndale Public Schools$14,163Cedar Springs Public Schools$14,092Gull Lake Community Schools$13,890Mason Public Schools (Ingham)$13,693Thornapple Kellogg$13,578Marquette Area Public Schools$13,390Niles Community Schools$13,291Cadillac Area Public Schools$12,569State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$51,348,000 in revenue: 60.1% state, 30.4% local and 9.5% federal. Total spending including $1,476,000 of capital outlay was $45,499,000, or $14,086 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Marquette Area Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $30,869,000; Local $15,622,000; Federal $4,857,000; total $51,348,000.
  • State$30,869,000 60%
  • Local$15,622,000 30%
  • Federal$4,857,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,197 students in 2022-23, 3,196 students in 2023-24, 3,209 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Marquette Area Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,197, 2023-24: 3,196, 2024-25: 3,20901k2k3k4k2022-233,1972023-243,1962024-253,209
Marquette Area Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,197, 2023-24: 3,196, 2024-25: 3,20901k2k3k4k2022-233,1972023-243,1962024-253,209
Marquette Area Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,197, 2023-24: 3,196, 2024-25: 3,20901k2k3k4k2022-233,1972023-243,1962024-253,209
Marquette Area Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,197, 2023-24: 3,196, 2024-25: 3,20901k2k3k4k2022-233,1972023-243,1962024-253,209

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,197191.416.7
2023-243,196193.916.5
2024-253,209183.717.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$11,650,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,607 per student

Marquette Area Public Schools booked $11,650,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 192 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,579 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 40 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$9,172,00078.7%
Special education$1,721,00014.8%
Vocational$242,0002.1%
Other programs$515,0004.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,125 in 2018-19, $3,231 in 2019-20, $3,365 in 2020-21, $3,463 in 2021-22, $3,607 in 2022-23.

Marquette Area Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,125, 2019-20: $3,231, 2020-21: $3,365, 2021-22: $3,463, 2022-23: $3,60701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1252019-20$3,2312020-21$3,3652021-22$3,4632022-23$3,607
Marquette Area Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,125, 2019-20: $3,231, 2020-21: $3,365, 2021-22: $3,463, 2022-23: $3,60701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1252019-20$3,2312020-21$3,3652021-22$3,4632022-23$3,607
Marquette Area Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,125, 2019-20: $3,231, 2020-21: $3,365, 2021-22: $3,463, 2022-23: $3,60701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1252019-20$3,2312020-21$3,3652021-22$3,4632022-23$3,607
Marquette Area Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,125, 2019-20: $3,231, 2020-21: $3,365, 2021-22: $3,463, 2022-23: $3,60701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1252019-20$3,2312020-21$3,3652021-22$3,4632022-23$3,607

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Marquette Area Public Schools scored proficient or above: 52-56% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts52-56%44%1,339
Math45-49%34%1,337

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

87% of the 254 students in Marquette Area Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate87%81.8%
Students in the class254115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,446 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cherry Creek Elementary School43017.520.2%Not Title I
Superior Hills Elementary School40516.128.6%Targeted program
Sandy Knoll School32213.822.7%Targeted program
Graveraet Elementary School28916.926.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 696 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bothwell Middle School69618.822.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,067 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marquette Senior High School94019.515.6%Not Title I
Vandenboom Alternative High School12714.944.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Marquette Area Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Marquette Area Public Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentMarquette Area Public Schools ranks 244 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,390).#244 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganMarquette Area Public Schools is the number 110 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 3,230 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#110 of 892
  3. Lake Shore Public Schools (Macomb)The next larger Michigan district: 3,239 students in fall 2022, $15,028 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,028
  4. Garden City Public SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 3,228 students in fall 2022, $20,375 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,375
  5. Compare Marquette Area Public Schools with Lake Shore Public Schools (Macomb)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Marquette Senior High School, its largest high school940 students in 2024-25, 19.5 per teacher.940
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganMarquette Area Public Schools spent $60,579 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$60,579
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Marquette Area Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Marquette Area Public Schools?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 3,209 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Marquette Area Public Schools spend per student?
    $13,390 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,795 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Marquette Area Public Schools' money come from?
    $51,348,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.1% state, 30.4% local and 9.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Marquette Area Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 259 of the 3,414 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Marquette Area Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $11,650,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,607 per student. Divided by the 192 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,579 per teacher, more than 40 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Marquette Area Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Marquette Area Public Schools scored proficient or above: 52-56% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Marquette Area Public Schools?
    87% of the 254 students in Marquette Area Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Marquette Area Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2600013. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25