- Enrollment
- 940
- Students per teacher
- 19.2:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Marquette, MI
Graveraet Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Graveraet Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.
The verdict
Graveraet Elementary School earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median.
- 33
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.2:1
- students per teacher
- 38.5%
- free-lunch eligible
- 289
- students enrolled
Graveraet Elementary School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 260001308583 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-9 students YoY
Graveraet Elementary School held near 287 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 19.3 → 18.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-9 students YoY 260001308583 · Marquette, MI Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
289 enr · 15.2:1 · 38.5% lunch · RII 33
Nearest enrollment peer: Marquette Senior High School (940 students)
Graveraet Elementary School held near 287 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 19.3 → 18.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
Graveraet Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Marquette Seni
Marquette Senior High School
940 students
- Bothwell Middl
Bothwell Middle School
696 students
- Cherry Creek E
Cherry Creek Elementary School
430 students
- Superior Hills
Superior Hills Elementary School
405 students
- Sandy Knoll Sc 322
Sandy Knoll School
322 students
- This school 289
Graveraet Elementary School
289 students
What this shows Graveraet Elementary School reports 289 students on the CCD universe file.
How Graveraet Elementary School compares
Graveraet Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.2:1 | ▼ 13% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 38.5% | ▼ 29% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 289 | top 61% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 84.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 28.5, Graveraet Elementary School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Marquette Area Public Schools reports $13,390 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Graveraet Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marquette Senior High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Bothwell Middle School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Cherry Creek Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Superior Hills Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Sandy Knoll School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Graveraet Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 696
- Students per teacher
- 19.3:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
- Enrollment
- 430
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
- Enrollment
- 405
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 322
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~289 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~15.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Graveraet Elementary School
How many students attend Graveraet Elementary School?
Graveraet Elementary School has 289 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Marquette, MI. CCD year-over-year: 296 (2022-23) → 287 (2023-24), nearly flat (-9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Graveraet Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Graveraet Elementary School is 15.2:1, which is 13% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 3% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Graveraet Elementary School?
38.5% of students at Graveraet Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Graveraet Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Graveraet Elementary School is White at 84.1% of enrollment, in Marquette, MI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Graveraet Elementary School?
Graveraet Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Marquette Area Public Schools?
Besides Graveraet Elementary School, Marquette Area Public Schools also operates Marquette Senior High School (940 students), Bothwell Middle School (696 students), and Cherry Creek Elementary School (430 students). See the Marquette Area Public Schools district page for the complete list.