Public schools in Marquette, MI
Marquette has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,393 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Marquette Area Public Schools runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Marquette's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Marquette | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marquette Area Public Schools | 7 | 3,230 | $13,390 |
| North Star Montessori Academy | 1 | 190 | $12,768 |
| Marquette-Alger RESA | 1 | 139 | not reported |
| Michigan Department of Corrections | 1 | 44 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Marquette, 1,068 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marquette Senior High School | 940 | 19.5 | 15.6% | Marquette Area Public Schools |
| Vandenboom Alternative High School | 127 | 14.9 | 44.1% | Marquette Area Public Schools |
| Marquette Branch Prison | 1 | not reported | not reported | Michigan Department of Corrections |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Marquette, 696 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bothwell Middle School | 696 | 18.8 | 22.0% | Marquette Area Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Marquette, 1,591 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherry Creek Elementary School | 430 | 17.5 | 20.2% | Marquette Area Public Schools |
| Superior Hills Elementary School | 405 | 16.1 | 28.6% | Marquette Area Public Schools |
| Sandy Knoll School | 322 | 13.8 | 22.7% | Marquette Area Public Schools |
| Graveraet Elementary School | 289 | 16.9 | 26.3% | Marquette Area Public Schools |
| North Star Montessori Academy | 145 | 9.7 | 46.2% | North Star Montessori Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Marquette, 38 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MarquetteAlger Administrative Unit | 38 | 5.8 | 78.9% | Marquette-Alger RESA |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Marquette's public schools compare with Michigan's
The median Marquette school has 16.1 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Michigan median of 16.5. 10% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 41% across the state. Its median school enrolls 306 students (state 360).
| Marquette | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.1 | 16.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 306 | 360 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 10% | 41% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 40% | 76% |
| Charter schools | 10% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Marquette schools and the 3,326 Michigan schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Marquette
- Marquette Area Public SchoolsRuns 7 of Marquette's 10 public schools and spent $13,390 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,390
- Marquette Senior High School, the largest high school in Marquette940 students in 2024-25, 19.5 per teacher.940
- Compare Marquette Area Public Schools with North Star Montessori AcademyMarquette's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MichiganMichigan's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Marquette addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Michigan
Questions about schools in Marquette
How many public schools are in Marquette, MI?
10 public schools with an address in Marquette were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,393 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Marquette?
Marquette Senior High School, with 940 students in 2024-25 (Marquette Area Public Schools).Which districts run Marquette's schools?
Marquette Area Public Schools (7 schools), North Star Montessori Academy (1 school), Marquette-Alger RESA (1 school), Michigan Department of Corrections (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25