Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools

Public school district · Benzie County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2614790

Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools spent $21,860 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 94% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 2 schools enrolled 488 students in 2024-25; 17.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,206 per student, up 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools in enrollment (470 to 483 students) and Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools, FY23Keys Grace Academy $24,556; Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools $21,860; Forest Park Schools $14,167; Morrice Area Schools $14,108; Dryden Community Schools $13,994; East Arbor Charter Academy $13,435; American Montessori Academy $13,350; Dove Academy of Detroit $13,109; Buckley Community Schools $12,600; Chatfield School $10,884; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.5k10k15k20k25k30kKeys Grace Academy$24,556Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools$21,860Forest Park Schools$14,167Morrice Area Schools$14,108Dryden Community Schools$13,994East Arbor Charter Academy$13,435American Montessori Academy$13,350Dove Academy of Detroit$13,109Buckley Community Schools$12,600Chatfield School$10,884State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools, FY23Keys Grace Academy $24,556; Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools $21,860; Forest Park Schools $14,167; Morrice Area Schools $14,108; Dryden Community Schools $13,994; East Arbor Charter Academy $13,435; American Montessori Academy $13,350; Dove Academy of Detroit $13,109; Buckley Community Schools $12,600; Chatfield School $10,884; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.5k10k15k20k25k30kKeys Grace Academy$24,556Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools$21,860Forest Park Schools$14,167Morrice Area Schools$14,108Dryden Community Schools$13,994East Arbor Charter Academy$13,435American Montessori Academy$13,350Dove Academy of Detroit$13,109Buckley Community Schools$12,600Chatfield School$10,884State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools, FY23Keys Grace Academy $24,556; Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools $21,860; Forest Park Schools $14,167; Morrice Area Schools $14,108; Dryden Community Schools $13,994; East Arbor Charter Academy $13,435; American Montessori Academy $13,350; Dove Academy of Detroit $13,109; Buckley Community Schools $12,600; Chatfield School $10,884; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.5k15k25k30kKeys Grace Academy$24,556Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools$21,860Forest Park Schools$14,167Morrice Area Schools$14,108Dryden Community Schools$13,994East Arbor Charter Academy$13,435American Montessori Academy$13,350Dove Academy of Detroit$13,109Buckley Community Schools$12,600Chatfield School$10,884State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools, FY23Keys Grace Academy $24,556; Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools $21,860; Forest Park Schools $14,167; Morrice Area Schools $14,108; Dryden Community Schools $13,994; East Arbor Charter Academy $13,435; American Montessori Academy $13,350; Dove Academy of Detroit $13,109; Buckley Community Schools $12,600; Chatfield School $10,884; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.5k15k25k30kKeys Grace Academy$24,556Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools$21,860Forest Park Schools$14,167Morrice Area Schools$14,108Dryden Community Schools$13,994East Arbor Charter Academy$13,435American Montessori Academy$13,350Dove Academy of Detroit$13,109Buckley Community Schools$12,600Chatfield School$10,884State median, under 1,000 students $14,091

Where the money came from

$11,915,000 in revenue: 17.5% state, 73.8% local and 8.7% federal. Total spending including $2,395,000 of capital outlay was $13,107,000, or $27,478 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,083,000; Local $8,798,000; Federal $1,034,000; total $11,915,000.
  • State$2,083,000 17%
  • Local$8,798,000 74%
  • Federal$1,034,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

477 students in 2022-23, 484 students in 2023-24, 488 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 477, 2023-24: 484, 2024-25: 48802004006002022-234772023-244842024-25488
Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 477, 2023-24: 484, 2024-25: 48802004006002022-234772023-244842024-25488
Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 477, 2023-24: 484, 2024-25: 48802004006002022-234772023-244842024-25488
Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 477, 2023-24: 484, 2024-25: 48802004006002022-234772023-244842024-25488

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347732.314.8
2023-2448433.314.6
2024-2548837.013.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,551,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,348 per student

Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools booked $2,551,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 33 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $78,444 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 96 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,265,00088.8%
Special education$219,0008.6%
Other programs$67,0002.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,781 in 2018-19, $4,650 in 2019-20, $4,944 in 2020-21, $5,004 in 2021-22, $5,348 in 2022-23.

Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,781, 2019-20: $4,650, 2020-21: $4,944, 2021-22: $5,004, 2022-23: $5,34802k4k6k2018-19$4,7812019-20$4,6502020-21$4,9442021-22$5,0042022-23$5,348
Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,781, 2019-20: $4,650, 2020-21: $4,944, 2021-22: $5,004, 2022-23: $5,34802k4k6k2018-19$4,7812019-20$4,6502020-21$4,9442021-22$5,0042022-23$5,348
Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,781, 2019-20: $4,650, 2020-21: $4,944, 2021-22: $5,004, 2022-23: $5,34802k4k6k2018-19$4,7812019-20$4,6502020-21$4,9442021-22$5,0042022-23$5,348
Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,781, 2019-20: $4,650, 2020-21: $4,944, 2021-22: $5,004, 2022-23: $5,34802k4k6k2018-19$4,7812019-20$4,6502020-21$4,9442021-22$5,0042022-23$5,348

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools scored proficient or above: 51-62% in reading and 46-57% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts51-62%44%196
Math46-57%34%196

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 40 students in Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate90% or more81.8%
Students in the class40115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 240 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Frankfort Elementary School24013.952.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 248 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Frankfort High School24812.643.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentFrankfort-Elberta Area Schools ranks 31 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,860).#31 of 465
  2. Every school district in MichiganFrankfort-Elberta Area Schools is the number 590 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 477 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#590 of 892
  3. Forest Park SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 479 students in fall 2022, $14,167 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,167
  4. Keys Grace AcademyThe next smaller Michigan district: 473 students in fall 2022, $24,556 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,556
  5. Compare Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools with Forest Park SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Frankfort High School, its largest high school248 students in 2024-25, 12.6 per teacher.248
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganFrankfort-Elberta Area Schools spent $78,444 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$78,444
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 488 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools spend per student?
    $21,860 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,206 per student, up 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools' money come from?
    $11,915,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 17.5% state, 73.8% local and 8.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 44 of the 352 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,551,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,348 per student. Divided by the 33 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $78,444 per teacher, more than 96 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools scored proficient or above: 51-62% in reading and 46-57% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools?
    90% or more of the 40 students in Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools' NCES district ID?
    2614790. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25