Gull Lake Community Schools

Public school district · Kalamazoo County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2617250

Gull Lake Community Schools spent $13,890 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 56% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,214). Its 7 schools enrolled 3,402 students in 2024-25; 64.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,272 per student, up 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Gull Lake Community Schools in enrollment (3,158 to 3,353 students) and Gull Lake Community Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Gull Lake Community Schools, FY23Garden City Public Schools $20,375; Muskegon Public Schools $19,051; Lake Shore Public Schools (Macomb) $15,028; Cedar Springs Public Schools $14,092; Gull Lake Community Schools $13,890; Mason Public Schools (Ingham) $13,693; Thornapple Kellogg $13,578; Marquette Area Public Schools $13,390; Niles Community Schools $13,291; Cadillac Area Public Schools $12,569; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kGarden City Public Schools$20,375Muskegon Public Schools$19,051Lake Shore Public Schools (Mac…$15,028Cedar Springs Public Schools$14,092Gull Lake Community Schools$13,890Mason Public Schools (Ingham)$13,693Thornapple Kellogg$13,578Marquette Area Public Schools$13,390Niles Community Schools$13,291Cadillac Area Public Schools$12,569State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Gull Lake Community Schools, FY23Garden City Public Schools $20,375; Muskegon Public Schools $19,051; Lake Shore Public Schools (Macomb) $15,028; Cedar Springs Public Schools $14,092; Gull Lake Community Schools $13,890; Mason Public Schools (Ingham) $13,693; Thornapple Kellogg $13,578; Marquette Area Public Schools $13,390; Niles Community Schools $13,291; Cadillac Area Public Schools $12,569; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kGarden City Public Schools$20,375Muskegon Public Schools$19,051Lake Shore Public Schools (Macomb)$15,028Cedar Springs Public Schools$14,092Gull Lake Community Schools$13,890Mason Public Schools (Ingham)$13,693Thornapple Kellogg$13,578Marquette Area Public Schools$13,390Niles Community Schools$13,291Cadillac Area Public Schools$12,569State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Gull Lake Community Schools, FY23Garden City Public Schools $20,375; Muskegon Public Schools $19,051; Lake Shore Public Schools (Macomb) $15,028; Cedar Springs Public Schools $14,092; Gull Lake Community Schools $13,890; Mason Public Schools (Ingham) $13,693; Thornapple Kellogg $13,578; Marquette Area Public Schools $13,390; Niles Community Schools $13,291; Cadillac Area Public Schools $12,569; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k22.5kGarden City Public Schools$20,375Muskegon Public Schools$19,051Lake Shore Public Schools (Macomb)$15,028Cedar Springs Public Schools$14,092Gull Lake Community Schools$13,890Mason Public Schools (Ingham)$13,693Thornapple Kellogg$13,578Marquette Area Public Schools$13,390Niles Community Schools$13,291Cadillac Area Public Schools$12,569State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Gull Lake Community Schools, FY23Garden City Public Schools $20,375; Muskegon Public Schools $19,051; Lake Shore Public Schools (Macomb) $15,028; Cedar Springs Public Schools $14,092; Gull Lake Community Schools $13,890; Mason Public Schools (Ingham) $13,693; Thornapple Kellogg $13,578; Marquette Area Public Schools $13,390; Niles Community Schools $13,291; Cadillac Area Public Schools $12,569; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k22.5kGarden City Public Schools$20,375Muskegon Public Schools$19,051Lake Shore Public Schools (Macomb)$15,028Cedar Springs Public Schools$14,092Gull Lake Community Schools$13,890Mason Public Schools (Ingham)$13,693Thornapple Kellogg$13,578Marquette Area Public Schools$13,390Niles Community Schools$13,291Cadillac Area Public Schools$12,569State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$58,571,000 in revenue: 64.4% state, 31.9% local and 3.6% federal. Total spending including $4,549,000 of capital outlay was $56,373,000, or $17,314 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Gull Lake Community Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $37,736,000; Local $18,709,000; Federal $2,126,000; total $58,571,000.
  • State$37,736,000 64%
  • Local$18,709,000 32%
  • Federal$2,126,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,242 students in 2022-23, 3,322 students in 2023-24, 3,402 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Gull Lake Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,242, 2023-24: 3,322, 2024-25: 3,40201k2k3k4k2022-233,2422023-243,3222024-253,402
Gull Lake Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,242, 2023-24: 3,322, 2024-25: 3,40201k2k3k4k2022-233,2422023-243,3222024-253,402
Gull Lake Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,242, 2023-24: 3,322, 2024-25: 3,40201k2k3k4k2022-233,2422023-243,3222024-253,402
Gull Lake Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,242, 2023-24: 3,322, 2024-25: 3,40201k2k3k4k2022-233,2422023-243,3222024-253,402

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,242210.915.4
2023-243,322209.715.8
2024-253,402220.215.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$12,749,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,916 per student

Gull Lake Community Schools booked $12,749,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 213 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,751 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 36 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$11,568,00090.7%
Special education$840,0006.6%
Vocational$142,0001.1%
Other programs$199,0001.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,342 in 2018-19, $3,519 in 2019-20, $3,732 in 2020-21, $3,754 in 2021-22, $3,916 in 2022-23.

Gull Lake Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,342, 2019-20: $3,519, 2020-21: $3,732, 2021-22: $3,754, 2022-23: $3,91601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3422019-20$3,5192020-21$3,7322021-22$3,7542022-23$3,916
Gull Lake Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,342, 2019-20: $3,519, 2020-21: $3,732, 2021-22: $3,754, 2022-23: $3,91601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3422019-20$3,5192020-21$3,7322021-22$3,7542022-23$3,916
Gull Lake Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,342, 2019-20: $3,519, 2020-21: $3,732, 2021-22: $3,754, 2022-23: $3,91601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3422019-20$3,5192020-21$3,7322021-22$3,7542022-23$3,916
Gull Lake Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,342, 2019-20: $3,519, 2020-21: $3,732, 2021-22: $3,754, 2022-23: $3,91601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3422019-20$3,5192020-21$3,7322021-22$3,7542022-23$3,916

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Gull Lake Community Schools scored proficient or above: 59-63% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts59-63%44%1,342
Math45-49%34%1,334

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

89% of the 246 students in Gull Lake Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate89%81.8%
Students in the class246115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,388 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Thomas M Ryan Intermediate School69816.228.9%Targeted program
Richland Elementary School41212.828.9%Targeted program
Kellogg Elementary School27810.829.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 717 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gull Lake Middle School71717.227.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 905 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gull Lake High School87717.223.5%Not Title I
Gull Lake Gateway Academy2814.067.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 392 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gull Lake Virtual Partnership39216.029.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Gull Lake Community Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Gull Lake Community Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentGull Lake Community Schools ranks 196 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,890).#196 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganGull Lake Community Schools is the number 108 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 3,256 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#108 of 892
  3. Mason Public Schools (Ingham)The next larger Michigan district: 3,261 students in fall 2022, $13,693 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,693
  4. Lake Shore Public Schools (Macomb)The next smaller Michigan district: 3,239 students in fall 2022, $15,028 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,028
  5. Compare Gull Lake Community Schools with Mason Public Schools (Ingham)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Gull Lake High School, its largest high school877 students in 2024-25, 17.2 per teacher.877
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganGull Lake Community Schools spent $59,751 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$59,751
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Gull Lake Community Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Gull Lake Community Schools?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 3,402 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Gull Lake Community Schools spend per student?
    $13,890 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,272 per student, up 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Gull Lake Community Schools' money come from?
    $58,571,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.4% state, 31.9% local and 3.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Gull Lake Community Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 167 of the 3,571 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Gull Lake Community Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $12,749,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,916 per student. Divided by the 213 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,751 per teacher, more than 36 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Gull Lake Community Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Gull Lake Community Schools scored proficient or above: 59-63% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Gull Lake Community Schools?
    89% of the 246 students in Gull Lake Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Gull Lake Community Schools' NCES district ID?
    2617250. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25