Fowler Public Schools

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Fowler, Michigan - 2 schools

An equity score of 42/100 ranks Fowler Public Schools #487 of 702 districts in Michigan (state average 50). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $13,966 per pupil, Fowler Public Schools ranks #431 of 812 Michigan districts by per-pupil spending (Michigan districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

443
Total Enrollment
2
Schools
$13,966
Per-Pupil Spending
Elementary, High
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Fowler Public Schools operates 2 public schools serving 443 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Michigan. The school portfolio breaks down into 1 elementary, 1 high schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Clinton County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $13,966 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the lower half of 812 Michigan districts by per-pupil spending. See how Michigan compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 24.8% local, 65.7% state, and 9.5% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 42/100, ranked #487 of 702 in Michigan against a state average of 50, notably less even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

Academic infrastructure includes 1 of 2 schools offering Advanced Placement (1 AP courses district-wide), a 393.4:1 student-counselor ratio, well above the ASCA benchmark though still under the roughly 408:1 national average, and 11.2% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 96.0% White, 3.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% African American across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is Waldron Elementary and Middle School, enrolling 262 students (62% of the district's total enrollment).

Waldron Elementary and Middle School accounts for 59.1% of all Fowler Public Schools student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Fowler Public Schools a distant remainder — means Fowler Public Schools-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: elementary. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Because it contains a majority of the affected population, enrollment-weighted aggregates will sit closer to this entity's reported fields than to those of smaller peers; an unweighted entity count answers a different question.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Fowler Public Schools student-counselor ratio is 393:1 — high (typically associated with staffing constraints that limit per-student counselor time; CRDC data shows higher ratios cluster in larger urban systems)

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Higher values may reflect larger urban scale or recent resource constraints that have widened the gap.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Fowler Public Schools chronic absenteeism rate is 11.2% — low (typically associated with lower-than-average attendance disruption; districts in this range often have attendance interventions, robust transportation, or smaller catchments that reduce barriers)

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Lower values often correlate with smaller scale and population characteristics rather than higher resource budgets per se.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

9.5%
Federal
65.7%
State
24.8%
Local

Funding Equity

42
Equity Score
487 / 702
State Rank
50
State Average

This district has moderate funding equity. There may be room to improve funding diversity or resource allocation.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 2 schools in Fowler Public Schools.

White 96.0%
Hispanic or Latino 3.1%
African American 0.6%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Programs & Resources

1 / 2
Schools with AP
1 AP courses total
393.4:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
11.2%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Fowler Public Schools

School Enrollment
Waldron Elementary and Middle School
262
Fowler High School
163

How Fowler Public Schools Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Michigan districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Benton Harbor Charter School Academy Similar size Similar spending Less locally funded
Baldwin Community Schools Similar size Higher spending Similar funding mix
Stephenson Area Public Schools Similar size Similar spending More locally funded
Ionia Isd Similar size No spending data More locally funded
Leland Public School District Similar size Higher spending More locally funded

Comparisons are relative to Fowler Public Schools's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Michigan

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Utica Community Schools
25,744 students · 38 schools · $14,295/pupil
Compare vs Fowler Public Schools →
Dearborn City School District
20,128 students · 37 schools · $18,204/pupil
Compare vs Fowler Public Schools →
Ann Arbor Public Schools
17,026 students · 32 schools · $19,271/pupil
Compare vs Fowler Public Schools →
Plymouth-Canton Community Schools
16,294 students · 25 schools · $14,974/pupil
Compare vs Fowler Public Schools →

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Fowler Public Schools

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Detroit Public Schools Community District →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Fowler Public Schools?

Fowler Public Schools has 2 schools, including 1 elementary, 1 high. Total enrollment is 443 students.

How much does Fowler Public Schools spend per student?

Fowler Public Schools spends $13,966 per student. The district has an equity score of 42/100, ranking #487 in Michigan.

What is the demographic composition of Fowler Public Schools?

Fowler Public Schools students are 96.0% White, 3.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% African American, averaged across 2 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Fowler Public Schools?

Fowler Public Schools has an equity score of 42/100, ranking #487 out of 702 districts in Michigan.