Dryden Community Schools

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Dryden, Michigan - 2 schools

An equity score of 52/100 ranks Dryden Community Schools #308 of 702 districts in Michigan (state average 50). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $13,994 per pupil, Dryden Community Schools ranks #426 of 812 Michigan districts by per-pupil spending (Michigan districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

470
Total Enrollment
2
Schools
$13,994
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Dryden Community Schools operates 2 public schools serving 470 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Michigan. The school portfolio breaks down into 2 combined schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Lapeer County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $13,994 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the lower half of 812 Michigan districts by per-pupil spending. See how Michigan compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 31.8% local, 53.1% state, and 15.1% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 52/100, ranked #308 of 702 in Michigan against a state average of 50, in line with the typical spread seen across the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

a 214:1 student-counselor ratio, that meets the ASCA-recommended benchmark, and 27.5% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 90.4% White, 4.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.9% Asian across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is Dryden Elementary School, enrolling 224 students (51% of the district's total enrollment).

Dryden Elementary School accounts for 47.7% of all Dryden Community Schools student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Dryden Community Schools a distant remainder — means Dryden Community Schools-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: combined. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Enrollment-weighted aggregates give this entity more weight than any smaller peer, while an unweighted entity average treats every record equally.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Dryden Community Schools reports 51.8% free-lunch eligibility

The reported share clears the 50% majority mark. Title I operates under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA, 2015), but its statutory allocation uses additional LEA-level counts and rules not represented by this average. This percentage is an economic-need context measure; it does not establish a Title I award, show dollars received, or describe how funds are distributed among campuses.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Dryden Community Schools student-counselor ratio is 214:1 — low (typically associated with meeting or exceeding the American School Counselor Association (ASCA) recommended 250:1 benchmark, which correlates with stronger college and career counseling capacity)

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Lower values often correlate with smaller scale and population characteristics rather than higher resource budgets per se.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Dryden Community Schools chronic absenteeism rate is 27.5% — near the typical range (US average ~28) — aligned with the national post-pandemic baseline of roughly 28% chronic absenteeism

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Variation between sub-units within Dryden Community Schools is typically wider than the Dryden Community Schools-aggregate figure suggests.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

15.1%
Federal
53.1%
State
31.8%
Local

Funding Equity

52
Equity Score
308 / 702
State Rank
50
State Average

This district has moderate funding equity. There may be room to improve funding diversity or resource allocation.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 2 schools in Dryden Community Schools.

White 90.4%
Hispanic or Latino 4.3%
African American 0.7%
Asian 0.9%
Multiracial 3.0%
Other 0.7%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Programs & Resources

214:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
27.5%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Dryden Community Schools

School Enrollment
Dryden Elementary School
224
Dryden High School
214

How Dryden Community Schools Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Michigan districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Keys Grace Academy Similar size Higher spending Less locally funded
Adams Township School District Similar size Similar spending Less locally funded
Taylor Preparatory High School Similar size Lower spending Less locally funded
Montcalm Area Isd Similar size No spending data More locally funded
Dove Academy of Detroit Similar size Similar spending Less locally funded

Comparisons are relative to Dryden Community Schools's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Michigan

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Utica Community Schools
25,744 students · 38 schools · $14,295/pupil
Compare vs Dryden Community Schools →
Dearborn City School District
20,128 students · 37 schools · $18,204/pupil
Compare vs Dryden Community Schools →
Ann Arbor Public Schools
17,026 students · 32 schools · $19,271/pupil
Compare vs Dryden Community Schools →
Plymouth-Canton Community Schools
16,294 students · 25 schools · $14,974/pupil
Compare vs Dryden Community Schools →

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Dryden Community Schools

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Detroit Public Schools Community District →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Dryden Community Schools?

Dryden Community Schools has 2 schools, including 2 combined. Total enrollment is 470 students.

How much does Dryden Community Schools spend per student?

Dryden Community Schools spends $13,994 per student. The district has an equity score of 52/100, ranking #308 in Michigan.

What is the demographic composition of Dryden Community Schools?

Dryden Community Schools students are 90.4% White, 4.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.9% Asian, 0.7% African American, averaged across 2 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Dryden Community Schools?

Dryden Community Schools has an equity score of 52/100, ranking #308 out of 702 districts in Michigan.