Southfield Public School District

Public school district · Oakland County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2632310

Southfield Public School District spent $21,829 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 11 schools enrolled 4,413 students in 2024-25; 33.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,199 per student, up 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Southfield in enrollment (4,864 to 5,185 students) and Southfield itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Southfield, FY23Bloomfield Hills Schools $24,485; Southfield $21,829; Lincoln Park School District of the City of $19,415; West Bloomfield $16,841; Royal Oak Schools $16,586; Saline Area Schools $16,263; Holt Public Schools $15,034; Romeo Community Schools $14,317; Grand Ledge Public Schools $13,400; Hartland Consolidated Schools $12,075; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kBloomfield Hills Schools$24,485Southfield$21,829Lincoln Park School District o…$19,415West Bloomfield$16,841Royal Oak Schools$16,586Saline Area Schools$16,263Holt Public Schools$15,034Romeo Community Schools$14,317Grand Ledge Public Schools$13,400Hartland Consolidated Schools$12,075State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Southfield, FY23Bloomfield Hills Schools $24,485; Southfield $21,829; Lincoln Park School District of the City of $19,415; West Bloomfield $16,841; Royal Oak Schools $16,586; Saline Area Schools $16,263; Holt Public Schools $15,034; Romeo Community Schools $14,317; Grand Ledge Public Schools $13,400; Hartland Consolidated Schools $12,075; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kBloomfield Hills Schools$24,485Southfield$21,829Lincoln Park School District of the…$19,415West Bloomfield$16,841Royal Oak Schools$16,586Saline Area Schools$16,263Holt Public Schools$15,034Romeo Community Schools$14,317Grand Ledge Public Schools$13,400Hartland Consolidated Schools$12,075State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Southfield, FY23Bloomfield Hills Schools $24,485; Southfield $21,829; Lincoln Park School District of the City of $19,415; West Bloomfield $16,841; Royal Oak Schools $16,586; Saline Area Schools $16,263; Holt Public Schools $15,034; Romeo Community Schools $14,317; Grand Ledge Public Schools $13,400; Hartland Consolidated Schools $12,075; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kBloomfield Hills Schools$24,485Southfield$21,829Lincoln Park School District of the City of$19,415West Bloomfield$16,841Royal Oak Schools$16,586Saline Area Schools$16,263Holt Public Schools$15,034Romeo Community Schools$14,317Grand Ledge Public Schools$13,400Hartland Consolidated Schools$12,075State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Southfield, FY23Bloomfield Hills Schools $24,485; Southfield $21,829; Lincoln Park School District of the City of $19,415; West Bloomfield $16,841; Royal Oak Schools $16,586; Saline Area Schools $16,263; Holt Public Schools $15,034; Romeo Community Schools $14,317; Grand Ledge Public Schools $13,400; Hartland Consolidated Schools $12,075; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kBloomfield Hills Schools$24,485Southfield$21,829Lincoln Park School District of the Cit…$19,415West Bloomfield$16,841Royal Oak Schools$16,586Saline Area Schools$16,263Holt Public Schools$15,034Romeo Community Schools$14,317Grand Ledge Public Schools$13,400Hartland Consolidated Schools$12,075State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$117,094,000 in revenue: 33.3% state, 55.6% local and 11.1% federal. Total spending including $4,148,000 of capital outlay was $115,878,000, or $23,490 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Southfield Public School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $39,019,000; Local $65,060,000; Federal $13,015,000; total $117,094,000.
  • State$39,019,000 33%
  • Local$65,060,000 56%
  • Federal$13,015,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,849 students in 2022-23, 4,699 students in 2023-24, 4,413 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Southfield Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,849, 2023-24: 4,699, 2024-25: 4,41302k4k6k2022-234,8492023-244,6992024-254,413
Southfield Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,849, 2023-24: 4,699, 2024-25: 4,41302k4k6k2022-234,8492023-244,6992024-254,413
Southfield Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,849, 2023-24: 4,699, 2024-25: 4,41302k4k6k2022-234,8492023-244,6992024-254,413
Southfield Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,849, 2023-24: 4,699, 2024-25: 4,41302k4k6k2022-234,8492023-244,6992024-254,413

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,849319.915.2
2023-244,699301.715.6
2024-254,413270.516.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$27,055,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,484 per student

Southfield Public School District booked $27,055,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 336 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $80,535 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 97 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$20,937,00077.4%
Special education$4,331,00016.0%
Vocational$146,0000.5%
Other programs$1,641,0006.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,823 in 2018-19, $4,970 in 2019-20, $5,319 in 2020-21, $5,355 in 2021-22, $5,484 in 2022-23.

Southfield Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,823, 2019-20: $4,970, 2020-21: $5,319, 2021-22: $5,355, 2022-23: $5,48402k4k6k2018-19$4,8232019-20$4,9702020-21$5,3192021-22$5,3552022-23$5,484
Southfield Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,823, 2019-20: $4,970, 2020-21: $5,319, 2021-22: $5,355, 2022-23: $5,48402k4k6k2018-19$4,8232019-20$4,9702020-21$5,3192021-22$5,3552022-23$5,484
Southfield Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,823, 2019-20: $4,970, 2020-21: $5,319, 2021-22: $5,355, 2022-23: $5,48402k4k6k2018-19$4,8232019-20$4,9702020-21$5,3192021-22$5,3552022-23$5,484
Southfield Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,823, 2019-20: $4,970, 2020-21: $5,319, 2021-22: $5,355, 2022-23: $5,48402k4k6k2018-19$4,8232019-20$4,9702020-21$5,3192021-22$5,3552022-23$5,484

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Southfield Public School District scored proficient or above: 36-37% in reading and 16% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts36-37%44%2,082
Math16%34%2,084

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85% of the 475 students in Southfield Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate85%81.8%
Students in the class475115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 2,352 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Thompson K8 International Academy54415.763.1%Schoolwide program
Adlai Stevenson Elementary School52718.861.5%Schoolwide program
Alice M Birney K8 School45214.060.4%Schoolwide program
Morris Adler Elementary School35519.762.3%Schoolwide program
MacArthur K8 University Academy31220.636.9%Schoolwide program
McIntyre Elementary School16214.055.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 692 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Glenn W Levey Middle School35414.254.5%Schoolwide program
University Middle School Academy33818.234.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,323 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Southfield High School for the Arts and Technology1,04916.255.7%Eligible, no program
University High School Academy27415.629.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 46 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kennedy Learning Center469.252.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Vandenberg Elementary School

Elementary school in Southfield; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 306 students; 15.3 students per teacher.

Southfield Regional Academic Campus

High school in Southfield; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 112 students; 16.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Southfield Public School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Southfield Public School District

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentSouthfield Public School District ranks 6 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,829).#6 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganSouthfield Public School District is the number 55 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 4,933 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#55 of 892
  3. Grand Ledge Public SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 5,096 students in fall 2022, $13,400 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,400
  4. Holt Public SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 4,923 students in fall 2022, $15,034 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,034
  5. Compare Southfield Public School District with Grand Ledge Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Southfield High School for the Arts and Technology, its largest high school1,049 students in 2024-25, 16.2 per teacher.1,049
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganSouthfield Public School District spent $80,535 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$80,535
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Southfield Public School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Southfield Public School District?
    11 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 4,413 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Southfield Public School District spend per student?
    $21,829 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,199 per student, up 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Southfield Public School District's money come from?
    $117,094,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.3% state, 55.6% local and 11.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Southfield Public School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,356 of the 9,334 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Southfield Public School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $27,055,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,484 per student. Divided by the 336 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $80,535 per teacher, more than 97 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Southfield Public School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Southfield Public School District scored proficient or above: 36-37% in reading and 16% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Southfield Public School District?
    85% of the 475 students in Southfield Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Southfield Public School District's NCES district ID?
    2632310. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25