Birch Run Area Schools

Public school district · Saginaw County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2605820

Birch Run Area Schools spent $12,800 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 85% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,214). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,806 students in 2024-25; 70.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,476 per student, up 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Birch Run Area Schools in enrollment (1,790 to 1,846 students) and Birch Run Area Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Birch Run Area Schools, FY23Clintondale Community Schools $18,162; Comstock Public Schools $15,581; Chippewa Hills $15,181; South Haven Public Schools $14,855; Dundee Community Schools $13,667; University Preparatory Academy (PSAD) $13,271; Williamston Community Schools $13,244; Birch Run Area Schools $12,800; Swan Valley $11,828; Success Virtual Learning Centers of Michigan $10,024; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kClintondale Community Schools$18,162Comstock Public Schools$15,581Chippewa Hills$15,181South Haven Public Schools$14,855Dundee Community Schools$13,667University Preparatory Academy…$13,271Williamston Community Schools$13,244Birch Run Area Schools$12,800Swan Valley$11,828Success Virtual Learning Cente…$10,024State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Birch Run Area Schools, FY23Clintondale Community Schools $18,162; Comstock Public Schools $15,581; Chippewa Hills $15,181; South Haven Public Schools $14,855; Dundee Community Schools $13,667; University Preparatory Academy (PSAD) $13,271; Williamston Community Schools $13,244; Birch Run Area Schools $12,800; Swan Valley $11,828; Success Virtual Learning Centers of Michigan $10,024; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kClintondale Community Schools$18,162Comstock Public Schools$15,581Chippewa Hills$15,181South Haven Public Schools$14,855Dundee Community Schools$13,667University Preparatory Academy (PSA…$13,271Williamston Community Schools$13,244Birch Run Area Schools$12,800Swan Valley$11,828Success Virtual Learning Centers of…$10,024State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Birch Run Area Schools, FY23Clintondale Community Schools $18,162; Comstock Public Schools $15,581; Chippewa Hills $15,181; South Haven Public Schools $14,855; Dundee Community Schools $13,667; University Preparatory Academy (PSAD) $13,271; Williamston Community Schools $13,244; Birch Run Area Schools $12,800; Swan Valley $11,828; Success Virtual Learning Centers of Michigan $10,024; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kClintondale Community Schools$18,162Comstock Public Schools$15,581Chippewa Hills$15,181South Haven Public Schools$14,855Dundee Community Schools$13,667University Preparatory Academy (PSAD)$13,271Williamston Community Schools$13,244Birch Run Area Schools$12,800Swan Valley$11,828Success Virtual Learning Centers of Michigan$10,024State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Birch Run Area Schools, FY23Clintondale Community Schools $18,162; Comstock Public Schools $15,581; Chippewa Hills $15,181; South Haven Public Schools $14,855; Dundee Community Schools $13,667; University Preparatory Academy (PSAD) $13,271; Williamston Community Schools $13,244; Birch Run Area Schools $12,800; Swan Valley $11,828; Success Virtual Learning Centers of Michigan $10,024; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kClintondale Community Schools$18,162Comstock Public Schools$15,581Chippewa Hills$15,181South Haven Public Schools$14,855Dundee Community Schools$13,667University Preparatory Academy (PSAD)$13,271Williamston Community Schools$13,244Birch Run Area Schools$12,800Swan Valley$11,828Success Virtual Learning Centers of Mic…$10,024State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$27,287,000 in revenue: 70.2% state, 20.2% local and 9.6% federal. Total spending including $293,000 of capital outlay was $23,936,000, or $13,173 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Birch Run Area Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $19,164,000; Local $5,513,000; Federal $2,610,000; total $27,287,000.
  • State$19,164,000 70%
  • Local$5,513,000 20%
  • Federal$2,610,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,817 students in 2022-23, 1,776 students in 2023-24, 1,806 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Birch Run Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,817, 2023-24: 1,776, 2024-25: 1,80605001k1.5k2k2022-231,8172023-241,7762024-251,806
Birch Run Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,817, 2023-24: 1,776, 2024-25: 1,80605001k1.5k2k2022-231,8172023-241,7762024-251,806
Birch Run Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,817, 2023-24: 1,776, 2024-25: 1,80605001k1.5k2k2022-231,8172023-241,7762024-251,806
Birch Run Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,817, 2023-24: 1,776, 2024-25: 1,80605001k1.5k2k2022-231,8172023-241,7762024-251,806

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,81793.919.3
2023-241,77689.719.8
2024-251,80698.618.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,217,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,422 per student

Birch Run Area Schools booked $6,217,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 94 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,188 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 67 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,361,00086.2%
Special education$812,00013.1%
Other programs$44,0000.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,019 in 2018-19, $3,138 in 2019-20, $3,199 in 2020-21, $3,272 in 2021-22, $3,422 in 2022-23.

Birch Run Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,019, 2019-20: $3,138, 2020-21: $3,199, 2021-22: $3,272, 2022-23: $3,42201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0192019-20$3,1382020-21$3,1992021-22$3,2722022-23$3,422
Birch Run Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,019, 2019-20: $3,138, 2020-21: $3,199, 2021-22: $3,272, 2022-23: $3,42201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0192019-20$3,1382020-21$3,1992021-22$3,2722022-23$3,422
Birch Run Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,019, 2019-20: $3,138, 2020-21: $3,199, 2021-22: $3,272, 2022-23: $3,42201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0192019-20$3,1382020-21$3,1992021-22$3,2722022-23$3,422
Birch Run Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,019, 2019-20: $3,138, 2020-21: $3,199, 2021-22: $3,272, 2022-23: $3,42201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0192019-20$3,1382020-21$3,1992021-22$3,2722022-23$3,422

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Birch Run Area Schools scored proficient or above: 38-42% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts38-42%44%782
Math30-34%34%782

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 168 students in Birch Run Area Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%81.8%
Students in the class168115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 682 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Elementary School68217.147.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 548 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marshall Greene Middle School54818.244.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 576 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Birch Run High School53819.339.0%Not Title I
Birch Run Progressive High School3850.760.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Birch Run Area Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Birch Run Area Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentBirch Run Area Schools ranks 295 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,800).#295 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganBirch Run Area Schools is the number 218 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 1,817 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#218 of 892
  3. Clintondale Community SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 1,823 students in fall 2022, $18,162 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,162
  4. Chippewa Hills School DistrictThe next smaller Michigan district: 1,814 students in fall 2022, $15,181 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,181
  5. Compare Birch Run Area Schools with Clintondale Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Birch Run High School, its largest high school538 students in 2024-25, 19.3 per teacher.538
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganBirch Run Area Schools spent $66,188 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$66,188
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Birch Run Area Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Birch Run Area Schools?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,806 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Birch Run Area Schools spend per student?
    $12,800 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,476 per student, up 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Birch Run Area Schools' money come from?
    $27,287,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.2% state, 20.2% local and 9.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Birch Run Area Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 169 of the 1,317 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Birch Run Area Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,217,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,422 per student. Divided by the 94 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,188 per teacher, more than 67 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Birch Run Area Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Birch Run Area Schools scored proficient or above: 38-42% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Birch Run Area Schools?
    80-84% of the 168 students in Birch Run Area Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Birch Run Area Schools' NCES district ID?
    2605820. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25