Reeths-Puffer Schools

Public school district · Muskegon County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2629540

Reeths-Puffer Schools spent $13,476 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 68% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,214). Its 7 schools enrolled 3,395 students in 2024-25; 67.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,165 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Reeths-Puffer Schools in enrollment (3,498 to 3,680 students) and Reeths-Puffer Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Reeths-Puffer Schools, FY23Oak Park Schools $16,905; Lincoln Consolidated Schools $16,330; Greenville Public Schools $14,834; Lowell Area Schools $13,907; Swartz Creek Community Schools $13,796; Gibraltar $13,740; Alpena Public Schools $13,611; Reeths-Puffer Schools $13,476; Mattawan Consolidated $13,267; Northwest Community Schools $12,624; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16k18kOak Park Schools$16,905Lincoln Consolidated Schools$16,330Greenville Public Schools$14,834Lowell Area Schools$13,907Swartz Creek Community Schools$13,796Gibraltar$13,740Alpena Public Schools$13,611Reeths-Puffer Schools$13,476Mattawan Consolidated$13,267Northwest Community Schools$12,624State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Reeths-Puffer Schools, FY23Oak Park Schools $16,905; Lincoln Consolidated Schools $16,330; Greenville Public Schools $14,834; Lowell Area Schools $13,907; Swartz Creek Community Schools $13,796; Gibraltar $13,740; Alpena Public Schools $13,611; Reeths-Puffer Schools $13,476; Mattawan Consolidated $13,267; Northwest Community Schools $12,624; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16k18kOak Park Schools$16,905Lincoln Consolidated Schools$16,330Greenville Public Schools$14,834Lowell Area Schools$13,907Swartz Creek Community Schools$13,796Gibraltar$13,740Alpena Public Schools$13,611Reeths-Puffer Schools$13,476Mattawan Consolidated$13,267Northwest Community Schools$12,624State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Reeths-Puffer Schools, FY23Oak Park Schools $16,905; Lincoln Consolidated Schools $16,330; Greenville Public Schools $14,834; Lowell Area Schools $13,907; Swartz Creek Community Schools $13,796; Gibraltar $13,740; Alpena Public Schools $13,611; Reeths-Puffer Schools $13,476; Mattawan Consolidated $13,267; Northwest Community Schools $12,624; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k14k18kOak Park Schools$16,905Lincoln Consolidated Schools$16,330Greenville Public Schools$14,834Lowell Area Schools$13,907Swartz Creek Community Schools$13,796Gibraltar$13,740Alpena Public Schools$13,611Reeths-Puffer Schools$13,476Mattawan Consolidated$13,267Northwest Community Schools$12,624State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Reeths-Puffer Schools, FY23Oak Park Schools $16,905; Lincoln Consolidated Schools $16,330; Greenville Public Schools $14,834; Lowell Area Schools $13,907; Swartz Creek Community Schools $13,796; Gibraltar $13,740; Alpena Public Schools $13,611; Reeths-Puffer Schools $13,476; Mattawan Consolidated $13,267; Northwest Community Schools $12,624; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k14k18kOak Park Schools$16,905Lincoln Consolidated Schools$16,330Greenville Public Schools$14,834Lowell Area Schools$13,907Swartz Creek Community Schools$13,796Gibraltar$13,740Alpena Public Schools$13,611Reeths-Puffer Schools$13,476Mattawan Consolidated$13,267Northwest Community Schools$12,624State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$61,360,000 in revenue: 67.0% state, 25.5% local and 7.5% federal. Total spending including $1,329,000 of capital outlay was $52,255,000, or $14,633 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Reeths-Puffer Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $41,116,000; Local $15,643,000; Federal $4,601,000; total $61,360,000.
  • State$41,116,000 67%
  • Local$15,643,000 25%
  • Federal$4,601,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,509 students in 2022-23, 3,493 students in 2023-24, 3,395 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Reeths-Puffer Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,509, 2023-24: 3,493, 2024-25: 3,39501k2k3k4k2022-233,5092023-243,4932024-253,395
Reeths-Puffer Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,509, 2023-24: 3,493, 2024-25: 3,39501k2k3k4k2022-233,5092023-243,4932024-253,395
Reeths-Puffer Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,509, 2023-24: 3,493, 2024-25: 3,39501k2k3k4k2022-233,5092023-243,4932024-253,395
Reeths-Puffer Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,509, 2023-24: 3,493, 2024-25: 3,39501k2k3k4k2022-233,5092023-243,4932024-253,395

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,509198.617.7
2023-243,493196.417.8
2024-253,395194.417.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$12,502,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,501 per student

Reeths-Puffer Schools booked $12,502,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 200 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,482 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 51 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$10,192,00081.5%
Special education$1,865,00014.9%
Other programs$445,0003.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,317 in 2018-19, $3,403 in 2019-20, $3,326 in 2020-21, $3,402 in 2021-22, $3,501 in 2022-23.

Reeths-Puffer Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,317, 2019-20: $3,403, 2020-21: $3,326, 2021-22: $3,402, 2022-23: $3,50101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3172019-20$3,4032020-21$3,3262021-22$3,4022022-23$3,501
Reeths-Puffer Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,317, 2019-20: $3,403, 2020-21: $3,326, 2021-22: $3,402, 2022-23: $3,50101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3172019-20$3,4032020-21$3,3262021-22$3,4022022-23$3,501
Reeths-Puffer Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,317, 2019-20: $3,403, 2020-21: $3,326, 2021-22: $3,402, 2022-23: $3,50101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3172019-20$3,4032020-21$3,3262021-22$3,4022022-23$3,501
Reeths-Puffer Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,317, 2019-20: $3,403, 2020-21: $3,326, 2021-22: $3,402, 2022-23: $3,50101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3172019-20$3,4032020-21$3,3262021-22$3,4022022-23$3,501

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Reeths-Puffer Schools scored proficient or above: 37-41% in reading and 28-32% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts37-41%44%1,549
Math28-32%34%1,550

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

94% of the 290 students in Reeths-Puffer Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate94%81.8%
Students in the class290115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,272 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
ReethsPuffer Elementary School60017.754.5%Schoolwide program
Central Elementary School42817.338.3%Schoolwide program
Twin Lake School20513.846.3%Schoolwide program
Pennsylvania Elementary School3919.57.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,016 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
ReethsPuffer Middle School53718.043.6%Eligible, no program
ReethsPuffer Intermediate School47916.746.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,107 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
ReethsPuffer High School1,10718.441.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Reeths-Puffer Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Reeths-Puffer Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentReeths-Puffer Schools ranks 236 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,476).#236 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganReeths-Puffer Schools is the number 94 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 3,571 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#94 of 892
  3. Greenville Public SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 3,601 students in fall 2022, $14,834 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,834
  4. Lincoln Consolidated SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 3,566 students in fall 2022, $16,330 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,330
  5. Compare Reeths-Puffer Schools with Greenville Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. ReethsPuffer High School, its largest high school1,107 students in 2024-25, 18.4 per teacher.1,107
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganReeths-Puffer Schools spent $62,482 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$62,482
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Reeths-Puffer Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Reeths-Puffer Schools?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,395 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Reeths-Puffer Schools spend per student?
    $13,476 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,165 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Reeths-Puffer Schools' money come from?
    $61,360,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 67.0% state, 25.5% local and 7.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Reeths-Puffer Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 471 of the 3,660 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Reeths-Puffer Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $12,502,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,501 per student. Divided by the 200 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,482 per teacher, more than 51 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Reeths-Puffer Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Reeths-Puffer Schools scored proficient or above: 37-41% in reading and 28-32% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Reeths-Puffer Schools?
    94% of the 290 students in Reeths-Puffer Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Reeths-Puffer Schools' NCES district ID?
    2629540. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25