Tipton Academy
Public school district · Wayne County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2601036
Tipton Academy spent $11,736 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 81% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,091). Its 2 schools enrolled 556 students in 2024-25; 76.5% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Tipton Academy in enrollment (483 to 497 students) and Tipton Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$7,093,000 in revenue: 76.5% state, 6.7% local and 16.8% federal. Total spending including $33,000 of capital outlay was $6,054,000, or $12,380 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,426,000 76%
- Local$475,000 7%
- Federal$1,192,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
489 students in 2022-23, 512 students in 2023-24, 556 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 489 | 34.0 | 14.4 |
| 2023-24 | 512 | 33.7 | 15.2 |
| 2024-25 | 556 | 31.7 | 17.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Tipton Academy scored proficient or above: 23-32% in reading and 16-25% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Michigan | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 23-32% | 44% | 241 |
| Math | 16-25% | 34% | 239 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 301 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tipton Academy PK3 | 301 | 14.5 | 68.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 255 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tipton Academy 48 | 255 | 23.2 | 65.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Tipton Academy
- Website: tipton-academy.org
- Phone: (734) 261-0500
- Office: 1615 Belton St, Garden City, MI 48135
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Tipton Academy
- Michigan districts by spending per studentTipton Academy ranks 379 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,736).#379 of 465
- Every school district in MichiganTipton Academy is the number 582 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 489 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#582 of 892
- Harbor Beach Community SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 491 students in fall 2022, $14,941 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,941
- Vanderbilt Charter AcademyThe next smaller Michigan district: 486 students in fall 2022, $13,235 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,235
- Compare Tipton Academy with Harbor Beach Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Tipton Academy
How many schools and students are in Tipton Academy?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 other), enrolling 556 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Tipton Academy spend per student?
$11,736 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Tipton Academy's money come from?
$7,093,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 76.5% state, 6.7% local and 16.8% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Tipton Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Tipton Academy scored proficient or above: 23-32% in reading and 16-25% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Tipton Academy's NCES district ID?
2601036. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25