Marshall Public School District
Listed by NCES as Marshall Public Schools (district ID 2622970)
Public school district · Calhoun County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2622970
Marshall Public School District spent $14,707 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 8 schools enrolled 2,598 students in 2024-25; 55.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,640 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Marshall in enrollment (2,606 to 2,688 students) and Marshall itself.
Where the money came from
$47,028,000 in revenue: 55.5% state, 28.4% local and 16.1% federal. Total spending including $2,065,000 of capital outlay was $43,247,000, or $16,375 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$26,123,000 56%
- Local$13,357,000 28%
- Federal$7,548,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,641 students in 2022-23, 2,602 students in 2023-24, 2,598 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,641 | 157.6 | 16.8 |
| 2023-24 | 2,602 | 160.9 | 16.2 |
| 2024-25 | 2,598 | 162.7 | 16.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$10,404,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,939 per student
Marshall Public School District booked $10,404,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 159 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,607 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 64 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $8,232,000 | 79.1% |
| Special education | $1,212,000 | 11.6% |
| Vocational | $85,000 | 0.8% |
| Other programs | $875,000 | 8.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,435 in 2018-19, $3,494 in 2019-20, $3,797 in 2020-21, $3,935 in 2021-22, $3,939 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Marshall Public School District scored proficient or above: 38-42% in reading and 32-36% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Michigan | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 38-42% | 44% | 1,079 |
| Math | 32-36% | 34% | 1,077 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
81% of the 223 students in Marshall Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 81% | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 223 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 1,042 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walters Elementary | 293 | 14.1 | 34.8% | Not Title I |
| Hughes Elementary School | 261 | 14.8 | 40.2% | Targeted program |
| Gordon Elementary School | 252 | 15.2 | 37.3% | Not Title I |
| Harrington Elementary School | 236 | 11.7 | 80.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 541 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Middle School | 541 | 14.7 | 41.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 1,015 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall High School | 787 | 21.4 | 27.2% | Not Title I |
| Michigan Youth Challenge Academy | 119 | 19.8 | 57.1% | Not Title I |
| Marshall Opportunity High School | 109 | 13.6 | 78.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Marshall Public School District
- Website: marshall.k12.mi.us
- Phone: (269) 781-1257
- Office: 100 E Green St, Marshall, MI 49068
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Marshall Public School District
- Michigan districts by spending per studentMarshall Public School District ranks 135 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,707).#135 of 347
- Every school district in MichiganMarshall Public School District is the number 151 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 2,641 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#151 of 892
- Edwardsburg Public School DistrictThe next larger Michigan district: 2,642 students in fall 2022, $11,407 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,407
- Allendale Public SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 2,636 students in fall 2022, $14,195 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,195
- Compare Marshall Public School District with Edwardsburg Public School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Marshall High School, its largest high school787 students in 2024-25, 21.4 per teacher.787
- Teacher salary spending across MichiganMarshall Public School District spent $65,607 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$65,607
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Marshall Public School District
How many schools and students are in Marshall Public School District?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high), enrolling 2,598 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Marshall Public School District spend per student?
$14,707 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,640 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Marshall Public School District's money come from?
$47,028,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.5% state, 28.4% local and 16.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Marshall Public School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 601 of the 3,949 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Marshall Public School District spend on teacher salaries?
$10,404,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,939 per student. Divided by the 159 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,607 per teacher, more than 64 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Marshall Public School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Marshall Public School District scored proficient or above: 38-42% in reading and 32-36% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Marshall Public School District?
81% of the 223 students in Marshall Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Marshall Public School District's NCES district ID?
2622970. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25