Marshall Public School District

Listed by NCES as Marshall Public Schools (district ID 2622970)

Public school district · Calhoun County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2622970

Marshall Public School District spent $14,707 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 8 schools enrolled 2,598 students in 2024-25; 55.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,640 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Marshall in enrollment (2,606 to 2,688 students) and Marshall itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Marshall, FY23Fruitport Community Schools $14,800; Marshall $14,707; Allendale Public Schools $14,195; Lakeshore Public Schools $13,829; Plainwell Community Schools $13,191; St. Johns Public Schools $13,085; Clio Area Schools $12,888; Marysville Public Schools $11,802; Bangor Township Schools $11,502; Edwardsburg $11,407; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16kFruitport Community Schools$14,800Marshall$14,707Allendale Public Schools$14,195Lakeshore Public Schools$13,829Plainwell Community Schools$13,191St. Johns Public Schools$13,085Clio Area Schools$12,888Marysville Public Schools$11,802Bangor Township Schools$11,502Edwardsburg$11,407State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Marshall, FY23Fruitport Community Schools $14,800; Marshall $14,707; Allendale Public Schools $14,195; Lakeshore Public Schools $13,829; Plainwell Community Schools $13,191; St. Johns Public Schools $13,085; Clio Area Schools $12,888; Marysville Public Schools $11,802; Bangor Township Schools $11,502; Edwardsburg $11,407; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16kFruitport Community Schools$14,800Marshall$14,707Allendale Public Schools$14,195Lakeshore Public Schools$13,829Plainwell Community Schools$13,191St. Johns Public Schools$13,085Clio Area Schools$12,888Marysville Public Schools$11,802Bangor Township Schools$11,502Edwardsburg$11,407State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Marshall, FY23Fruitport Community Schools $14,800; Marshall $14,707; Allendale Public Schools $14,195; Lakeshore Public Schools $13,829; Plainwell Community Schools $13,191; St. Johns Public Schools $13,085; Clio Area Schools $12,888; Marysville Public Schools $11,802; Bangor Township Schools $11,502; Edwardsburg $11,407; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16kFruitport Community Schools$14,800Marshall$14,707Allendale Public Schools$14,195Lakeshore Public Schools$13,829Plainwell Community Schools$13,191St. Johns Public Schools$13,085Clio Area Schools$12,888Marysville Public Schools$11,802Bangor Township Schools$11,502Edwardsburg$11,407State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Marshall, FY23Fruitport Community Schools $14,800; Marshall $14,707; Allendale Public Schools $14,195; Lakeshore Public Schools $13,829; Plainwell Community Schools $13,191; St. Johns Public Schools $13,085; Clio Area Schools $12,888; Marysville Public Schools $11,802; Bangor Township Schools $11,502; Edwardsburg $11,407; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16kFruitport Community Schools$14,800Marshall$14,707Allendale Public Schools$14,195Lakeshore Public Schools$13,829Plainwell Community Schools$13,191St. Johns Public Schools$13,085Clio Area Schools$12,888Marysville Public Schools$11,802Bangor Township Schools$11,502Edwardsburg$11,407State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$47,028,000 in revenue: 55.5% state, 28.4% local and 16.1% federal. Total spending including $2,065,000 of capital outlay was $43,247,000, or $16,375 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Marshall Public School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $26,123,000; Local $13,357,000; Federal $7,548,000; total $47,028,000.
  • State$26,123,000 56%
  • Local$13,357,000 28%
  • Federal$7,548,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,641 students in 2022-23, 2,602 students in 2023-24, 2,598 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Marshall Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,641, 2023-24: 2,602, 2024-25: 2,59801k2k3k2022-232,6412023-242,6022024-252,598
Marshall Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,641, 2023-24: 2,602, 2024-25: 2,59801k2k3k2022-232,6412023-242,6022024-252,598
Marshall Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,641, 2023-24: 2,602, 2024-25: 2,59801k2k3k2022-232,6412023-242,6022024-252,598
Marshall Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,641, 2023-24: 2,602, 2024-25: 2,59801k2k3k2022-232,6412023-242,6022024-252,598

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,641157.616.8
2023-242,602160.916.2
2024-252,598162.716.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,404,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,939 per student

Marshall Public School District booked $10,404,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 159 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,607 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 64 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$8,232,00079.1%
Special education$1,212,00011.6%
Vocational$85,0000.8%
Other programs$875,0008.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,435 in 2018-19, $3,494 in 2019-20, $3,797 in 2020-21, $3,935 in 2021-22, $3,939 in 2022-23.

Marshall Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,435, 2019-20: $3,494, 2020-21: $3,797, 2021-22: $3,935, 2022-23: $3,93901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4352019-20$3,4942020-21$3,7972021-22$3,9352022-23$3,939
Marshall Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,435, 2019-20: $3,494, 2020-21: $3,797, 2021-22: $3,935, 2022-23: $3,93901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4352019-20$3,4942020-21$3,7972021-22$3,9352022-23$3,939
Marshall Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,435, 2019-20: $3,494, 2020-21: $3,797, 2021-22: $3,935, 2022-23: $3,93901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4352019-20$3,4942020-21$3,7972021-22$3,9352022-23$3,939
Marshall Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,435, 2019-20: $3,494, 2020-21: $3,797, 2021-22: $3,935, 2022-23: $3,93901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4352019-20$3,4942020-21$3,7972021-22$3,9352022-23$3,939

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Marshall Public School District scored proficient or above: 38-42% in reading and 32-36% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts38-42%44%1,079
Math32-36%34%1,077

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

81% of the 223 students in Marshall Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate81%81.8%
Students in the class223115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,042 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Walters Elementary29314.134.8%Not Title I
Hughes Elementary School26114.840.2%Targeted program
Gordon Elementary School25215.237.3%Not Title I
Harrington Elementary School23611.780.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 541 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marshall Middle School54114.741.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 1,015 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marshall High School78721.427.2%Not Title I
Michigan Youth Challenge Academy11919.857.1%Not Title I
Marshall Opportunity High School10913.678.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Marshall Public School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Marshall Public School District

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentMarshall Public School District ranks 135 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,707).#135 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganMarshall Public School District is the number 151 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 2,641 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#151 of 892
  3. Edwardsburg Public School DistrictThe next larger Michigan district: 2,642 students in fall 2022, $11,407 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,407
  4. Allendale Public SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 2,636 students in fall 2022, $14,195 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,195
  5. Compare Marshall Public School District with Edwardsburg Public School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Marshall High School, its largest high school787 students in 2024-25, 21.4 per teacher.787
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganMarshall Public School District spent $65,607 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$65,607
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Marshall Public School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Marshall Public School District?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high), enrolling 2,598 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Marshall Public School District spend per student?
    $14,707 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,640 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Marshall Public School District's money come from?
    $47,028,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.5% state, 28.4% local and 16.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Marshall Public School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 601 of the 3,949 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Marshall Public School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,404,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,939 per student. Divided by the 159 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,607 per teacher, more than 64 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Marshall Public School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Marshall Public School District scored proficient or above: 38-42% in reading and 32-36% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Marshall Public School District?
    81% of the 223 students in Marshall Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Marshall Public School District's NCES district ID?
    2622970. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25