Crossroads Charter Academy
Public school district · Mecosta County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2600186
Crossroads Charter Academy spent $15,552 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 2 schools enrolled 220 students in 2024-25; 68.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Crossroads Charter Academy in enrollment (304 to 318 students) and Crossroads Charter Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$4,645,000 in revenue: 68.3% state, 5.8% local and 25.9% federal. Total spending including $189,000 of capital outlay was $5,342,000, or $17,232 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,173,000 68%
- Local$269,000 6%
- Federal$1,203,000 26%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
310 students in 2022-23, 290 students in 2023-24, 220 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 310 | 28.8 | 10.8 |
| 2023-24 | 290 | 19.6 | 14.8 |
| 2024-25 | 220 | 18.7 | 11.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Crossroads Charter Academy scored proficient or above: 23-40% in reading and 17-34% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Michigan | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 23-40% | 44% | 149 |
| Math | 17-34% | 34% | 149 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 11 students in Crossroads Charter Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 11 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 103 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crossroads Charter Academy K5 | 103 | 13.7 | 68.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 117 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crossroads Charter Academy 612 | 117 | 10.4 | 53.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Crossroads Charter Academy
- Website: ccabr.org
- Phone: (231) 796-9041
- Office: 215 Spruce St W, Big Rapids, MI 49307
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Crossroads Charter Academy
- Michigan districts by spending per studentCrossroads Charter Academy ranks 136 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,552).#136 of 465
- Every school district in MichiganCrossroads Charter Academy is the number 680 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 310 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#680 of 892
- Arts Academy in the WoodsThe next larger Michigan district: 316 students in fall 2022, $13,339 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,339
- Saginaw Preparatory AcademyThe next smaller Michigan district: 308 students in fall 2022, $12,786 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,786
- Compare Crossroads Charter Academy with Arts Academy in the WoodsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Crossroads Charter Academy
How many schools and students are in Crossroads Charter Academy?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 other), enrolling 220 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Crossroads Charter Academy spend per student?
$15,552 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Crossroads Charter Academy's money come from?
$4,645,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.3% state, 5.8% local and 25.9% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Crossroads Charter Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Crossroads Charter Academy scored proficient or above: 23-40% in reading and 17-34% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Crossroads Charter Academy?
50% or more of the 11 students in Crossroads Charter Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Crossroads Charter Academy's NCES district ID?
2600186. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25