Bangor Township S/D #8

Public school district · Van Buren County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2603960

Bangor Township S/D #8 spent $11,917 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 80% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,091). Its one school enrolled 24 students in 2024-25; 86.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $9,120 per student, down 23.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bangor Township S/D #8 in enrollment (20 to 34 students) and Bangor Township S/D #8 itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Bangor Township S/D #8, FY23AuTrain-Onota Public Schools $39,667; Glenn $24,485; Big Jackson $19,350; Youth Advancement Academy $18,448; Presque Isle Academy $15,520; Sigel Township S/D #4F $14,520; Sigel Township S/D #3F $14,294; Bangor Township S/D #8 $11,917; Verona Township S/D #1F $11,760; Oneida Township S/D #3 $10,424; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.010k20k30k40k50kAuTrain-Onota Public Schools$39,667Glenn$24,485Big Jackson$19,350Youth Advancement Academy$18,448Presque Isle Academy$15,520Sigel Township S/D #4F$14,520Sigel Township S/D #3F$14,294Bangor Township S/D #8$11,917Verona Township S/D #1F$11,760Oneida Township S/D #3$10,424State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Bangor Township S/D #8, FY23AuTrain-Onota Public Schools $39,667; Glenn $24,485; Big Jackson $19,350; Youth Advancement Academy $18,448; Presque Isle Academy $15,520; Sigel Township S/D #4F $14,520; Sigel Township S/D #3F $14,294; Bangor Township S/D #8 $11,917; Verona Township S/D #1F $11,760; Oneida Township S/D #3 $10,424; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.010k20k30k40k50kAuTrain-Onota Public Schools$39,667Glenn$24,485Big Jackson$19,350Youth Advancement Academy$18,448Presque Isle Academy$15,520Sigel Township S/D #4F$14,520Sigel Township S/D #3F$14,294Bangor Township S/D #8$11,917Verona Township S/D #1F$11,760Oneida Township S/D #3$10,424State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Bangor Township S/D #8, FY23AuTrain-Onota Public Schools $39,667; Glenn $24,485; Big Jackson $19,350; Youth Advancement Academy $18,448; Presque Isle Academy $15,520; Sigel Township S/D #4F $14,520; Sigel Township S/D #3F $14,294; Bangor Township S/D #8 $11,917; Verona Township S/D #1F $11,760; Oneida Township S/D #3 $10,424; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.020k40k50kAuTrain-Onota Public Schools$39,667Glenn$24,485Big Jackson$19,350Youth Advancement Academy$18,448Presque Isle Academy$15,520Sigel Township S/D #4F$14,520Sigel Township S/D #3F$14,294Bangor Township S/D #8$11,917Verona Township S/D #1F$11,760Oneida Township S/D #3$10,424State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Bangor Township S/D #8, FY23AuTrain-Onota Public Schools $39,667; Glenn $24,485; Big Jackson $19,350; Youth Advancement Academy $18,448; Presque Isle Academy $15,520; Sigel Township S/D #4F $14,520; Sigel Township S/D #3F $14,294; Bangor Township S/D #8 $11,917; Verona Township S/D #1F $11,760; Oneida Township S/D #3 $10,424; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.020k40k50kAuTrain-Onota Public Schools$39,667Glenn$24,485Big Jackson$19,350Youth Advancement Academy$18,448Presque Isle Academy$15,520Sigel Township S/D #4F$14,520Sigel Township S/D #3F$14,294Bangor Township S/D #8$11,917Verona Township S/D #1F$11,760Oneida Township S/D #3$10,424State median, under 1,000 students $14,091

Where the money came from

$276,000 in revenue: 86.2% state, 13.8% local and not reported federal. Total spending was $286,000, or $11,917 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Bangor Township S/D #8 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $238,000; Local $38,000; Federal $0; total $276,000.
  • State$238,000 86%
  • Local$38,000 14%
  • Federal$0 0%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

24 students in 2022-23, 25 students in 2023-24, 24 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bangor Township S/D #8 enrollment by school year2022-23: 24, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 2401020302022-23242023-24252024-2524
Bangor Township S/D #8 enrollment by school year2022-23: 24, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 2401020302022-23242023-24252024-2524
Bangor Township S/D #8 enrollment by school year2022-23: 24, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 2401020302022-23242023-24252024-2524
Bangor Township S/D #8 enrollment by school year2022-23: 24, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 2401020302022-23242023-24252024-2524

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23242.012.0
2023-24252.012.5
2024-25242.012.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$116,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,833 per student

Bangor Township S/D #8 booked $116,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,000 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 27 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,905 in 2018-19, $4,167 in 2019-20, $4,000 in 2020-21, $4,038 in 2021-22, $4,833 in 2022-23.

Bangor Township S/D #8 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,905, 2019-20: $4,167, 2020-21: $4,000, 2021-22: $4,038, 2022-23: $4,83302k4k6k2018-19$4,9052019-20$4,1672020-21$4,0002021-22$4,0382022-23$4,833
Bangor Township S/D #8 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,905, 2019-20: $4,167, 2020-21: $4,000, 2021-22: $4,038, 2022-23: $4,83302k4k6k2018-19$4,9052019-20$4,1672020-21$4,0002021-22$4,0382022-23$4,833
Bangor Township S/D #8 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,905, 2019-20: $4,167, 2020-21: $4,000, 2021-22: $4,038, 2022-23: $4,83302k4k6k2018-19$4,9052019-20$4,1672020-21$4,0002021-22$4,0382022-23$4,833
Bangor Township S/D #8 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,905, 2019-20: $4,167, 2020-21: $4,000, 2021-22: $4,038, 2022-23: $4,83302k4k6k2018-19$4,9052019-20$4,1672020-21$4,0002021-22$4,0382022-23$4,833

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

1 elementary school, 24 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wood School Bangor Twp 82412.050.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bangor Township S/D #8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bangor Township S/D #8

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentBangor Township S/D #8 ranks 371 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,917).#371 of 465
  2. Every school district in MichiganBangor Township S/D #8 is the number 877 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 24 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#877 of 892
  3. Sigel Township S/D #4FThe next larger Michigan district: 25 students in fall 2022, $14,520 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,520
  4. Explore Academy-LivoniaThe next smaller Michigan district: 23 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Bangor Township S/D #8 with Sigel Township S/D #4FEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MichiganBangor Township S/D #8 spent $58,000 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$58,000
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bangor Township S/D #8

  1. How many schools and students are in Bangor Township S/D #8?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 24 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bangor Township S/D #8 spend per student?
    $11,917 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $9,120 per student, down 23.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bangor Township S/D #8's money come from?
    $276,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 86.2% state, 13.8% local and not reported federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Bangor Township S/D #8 spend on teacher salaries?
    $116,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,833 per student. Divided by the 2 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,000 per teacher, more than 27 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is Bangor Township S/D #8's NCES district ID?
    2603960. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25