Up North Learning Center

Public school district · Cass County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700479

Up North Learning Center spent an amount F-33 did not report per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23. Its one school enrolled 13 students in 2024-25; 41.6% of its revenue came from the state.

Where the money came from

$1,485,000 in revenue: 41.6% state, 58.4% local and not reported federal. Total spending including $0 of capital outlay was $1,809,000, or not reported per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Up North Learning Center revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $618,000; Local $867,000; Federal $0; total $1,485,000.
  • State$618,000 42%
  • Local$867,000 58%
  • Federal$0 0%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

11 students in 2022-23, 16 students in 2023-24, 13 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Up North Learning Center enrollment by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 13051015202022-23112023-24162024-2513
Up North Learning Center enrollment by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 13051015202022-23112023-24162024-2513
Up North Learning Center enrollment by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 13051015202022-23112023-24162024-2513

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23113.13.5
2023-24164.73.4
2024-25132.74.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 other school, 13 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021-22
Up North Learning Center134.969.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it.

Questions about Up North Learning Center

How many schools and students are in Up North Learning Center?

One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 13 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

Where does Up North Learning Center's money come from?

$1,485,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.6% state, 58.4% local and not reported federal (NCES F-33).

What is Up North Learning Center's NCES district ID?

2700479. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2021-22: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25