La Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo
Public school district · Houston County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700178
La Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo spent $9,967 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 98% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,094). Its 2 schools enrolled 101 students in 2024-25; 87.9% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to La Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo in enrollment (82 to 93 students) and La Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo itself.
Where the money came from
$1,156,000 in revenue: 87.9% state, 9.1% local and 3.0% federal. Total spending including $143,000 of capital outlay was $1,113,000, or $12,231 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,016,000 88%
- Local$105,000 9%
- Federal$35,000 3%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
91 students in 2022-23, 95 students in 2023-24, 101 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 91 | 7.3 | 12.5 |
| 2023-24 | 95 | 7.5 | 12.6 |
| 2024-25 | 101 | 8.6 | 11.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$291,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,198 per student
La Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo booked $291,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 7 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $40,083 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 1 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $233,000 | 80.1% |
| Special education | $58,000 | 19.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,598 in 2018-19, $3,284 in 2019-20, $3,236 in 2020-21, $3,506 in 2021-22, $3,198 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in La Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo scored proficient or above: 50-59% in reading and 11-19% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Minnesota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50-59% | 51.1% | 56 |
| Math | 11-19% | 44.8% | 50 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 55 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Crescent Montessori & STEM Acad | 55 | 14.2 | 21.8% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 46 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Crescent Sec Montessori/STEM | 46 | 9.8 | 32.6% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact La Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo
- Website: lacrescentmontessori.com
- Phone: (507) 895-4054
- Office: 1116 S Oak St, La Crescent, MN 55947
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about La Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo
- Minnesota districts by spending per studentLa Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo ranks 339 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,967).#339 of 346
- Every school district in MinnesotaLa Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo is the number 491 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 91 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#491 of 543
- Bdote Learning CenterThe next larger Minnesota district: 92 students in fall 2022, $30,402 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,402
- MN River Valley Education DistrictThe next smaller Minnesota district: 90 students in fall 2022.
- Compare La Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo with Bdote Learning CenterEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- La Crescent Sec Montessori/STEM, its largest high school46 students in 2024-25, 9.8 per teacher.46
- Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaLa Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo spent $40,083 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$40,083
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about La Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo
How many schools and students are in La Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 101 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does La Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo spend per student?
$9,967 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does La Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo's money come from?
$1,156,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 87.9% state, 9.1% local and 3.0% federal (NCES F-33).How much does La Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo spend on teacher salaries?
$291,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,198 per student. Divided by the 7 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $40,083 per teacher, more than 1 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in La Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in La Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo scored proficient or above: 50-59% in reading and 11-19% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is La Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo's NCES district ID?
2700178. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25