Stephen-Argyle Central Schools
Public school district · Marshall County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700127
Stephen-Argyle Central Schools spent $18,007 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 77% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,094). Its 2 schools enrolled 282 students in 2024-25; 62.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,953 per student, up 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Stephen-Argyle Central Schools in enrollment (268 to 305 students) and Stephen-Argyle Central Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$6,450,000 in revenue: 62.2% state, 23.8% local and 14.0% federal. Total spending including $581,000 of capital outlay was $6,656,000, or $23,192 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,012,000 62%
- Local$1,538,000 24%
- Federal$900,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
287 students in 2022-23, 276 students in 2023-24, 282 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 287 | 17.9 | 16.1 |
| 2023-24 | 276 | 17.8 | 15.5 |
| 2024-25 | 282 | 20.7 | 13.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,458,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,080 per student
Stephen-Argyle Central Schools booked $1,458,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 18 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $81,544 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 90 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,045,000 | 71.7% |
| Special education | $148,000 | 10.2% |
| Vocational | $194,000 | 13.3% |
| Other programs | $71,000 | 4.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,440 in 2018-19, $4,590 in 2019-20, $4,969 in 2020-21, $4,826 in 2021-22, $5,080 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Stephen-Argyle Central Schools scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 55-59% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Minnesota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60-64% | 51.1% | 157 |
| Math | 55-59% | 44.8% | 152 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 20 students in Stephen-Argyle Central Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 20 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 158 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Argyle Elementary | 158 | 13.9 | 26.6% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 124 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Senior High | 124 | 13.3 | 25.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Stephen-Argyle Central Schools
- Website: sac.k12.mn.us
- Phone: (218) 478-3315
- Office: 500 School Ave, Stephen, MN 56757
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Stephen-Argyle Central Schools
- Minnesota districts by spending per studentStephen-Argyle Central Schools ranks 79 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,007).#79 of 346
- Every school district in MinnesotaStephen-Argyle Central Schools is the number 375 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 287 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#375 of 543
- Region 6 and 8-SW/WC Service CoopThe next larger Minnesota district: 288 students in fall 2022.
- St. Cloud Math and Science AcademyThe next smaller Minnesota district: 285 students in fall 2022, $15,246 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,246
- Compare Stephen-Argyle Central Schools with Region 6 and 8-SW/WC Service CoopEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Stephen Senior High, its largest high school124 students in 2024-25, 13.3 per teacher.124
- Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaStephen-Argyle Central Schools spent $81,544 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$81,544
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Stephen-Argyle Central Schools
How many schools and students are in Stephen-Argyle Central Schools?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 282 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Stephen-Argyle Central Schools spend per student?
$18,007 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,953 per student, up 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Stephen-Argyle Central Schools' money come from?
$6,450,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.2% state, 23.8% local and 14.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Stephen-Argyle Central Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 19 of the 300 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Stephen-Argyle Central Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$1,458,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,080 per student. Divided by the 18 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $81,544 per teacher, more than 90 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Stephen-Argyle Central Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Stephen-Argyle Central Schools scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 55-59% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Stephen-Argyle Central Schools?
80% or more of the 20 students in Stephen-Argyle Central Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Stephen-Argyle Central Schools' NCES district ID?
2700127. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25