St. Cloud Math and Science Academy

Listed by NCES as Saint Cloud Math and Science Academ (district ID 2700395)

Public school district · Stearns County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700395

St. Cloud Math and Science Academy spent $15,246 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 52% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,094). Its 2 schools enrolled 357 students in 2024-25; 82.2% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to St. Cloud Math and Science Academy in enrollment (268 to 305 students) and St. Cloud Math and Science Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to St. Cloud Math and Science Academy, FY23Venture Academy $25,756; Sojourner Truth Academy $22,560; Stephen-Argyle Central Schools $18,007; Ulen-Hitterdal $16,678; Heron Lake-Okabena $16,231; Lyle Public School $15,849; St. Cloud Math and Science Academy $15,246; Agamim Classical Academy $15,119; Cromwell-Wright Public Schools $14,902; Mabel-Canton Schools $14,764; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25k30kVenture Academy$25,756Sojourner Truth Academy$22,560Stephen-Argyle Central Schools$18,007Ulen-Hitterdal$16,678Heron Lake-Okabena$16,231Lyle Public School$15,849St. Cloud Math and Science Aca…$15,246Agamim Classical Academy$15,119Cromwell-Wright Public Schools$14,902Mabel-Canton Schools$14,764State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to St. Cloud Math and Science Academy, FY23Venture Academy $25,756; Sojourner Truth Academy $22,560; Stephen-Argyle Central Schools $18,007; Ulen-Hitterdal $16,678; Heron Lake-Okabena $16,231; Lyle Public School $15,849; St. Cloud Math and Science Academy $15,246; Agamim Classical Academy $15,119; Cromwell-Wright Public Schools $14,902; Mabel-Canton Schools $14,764; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25k30kVenture Academy$25,756Sojourner Truth Academy$22,560Stephen-Argyle Central Schools$18,007Ulen-Hitterdal$16,678Heron Lake-Okabena$16,231Lyle Public School$15,849St. Cloud Math and Science Academy$15,246Agamim Classical Academy$15,119Cromwell-Wright Public Schools$14,902Mabel-Canton Schools$14,764State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to St. Cloud Math and Science Academy, FY23Venture Academy $25,756; Sojourner Truth Academy $22,560; Stephen-Argyle Central Schools $18,007; Ulen-Hitterdal $16,678; Heron Lake-Okabena $16,231; Lyle Public School $15,849; St. Cloud Math and Science Academy $15,246; Agamim Classical Academy $15,119; Cromwell-Wright Public Schools $14,902; Mabel-Canton Schools $14,764; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k20k30kVenture Academy$25,756Sojourner Truth Academy$22,560Stephen-Argyle Central Schools$18,007Ulen-Hitterdal$16,678Heron Lake-Okabena$16,231Lyle Public School$15,849St. Cloud Math and Science Academy$15,246Agamim Classical Academy$15,119Cromwell-Wright Public Schools$14,902Mabel-Canton Schools$14,764State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to St. Cloud Math and Science Academy, FY23Venture Academy $25,756; Sojourner Truth Academy $22,560; Stephen-Argyle Central Schools $18,007; Ulen-Hitterdal $16,678; Heron Lake-Okabena $16,231; Lyle Public School $15,849; St. Cloud Math and Science Academy $15,246; Agamim Classical Academy $15,119; Cromwell-Wright Public Schools $14,902; Mabel-Canton Schools $14,764; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k20k30kVenture Academy$25,756Sojourner Truth Academy$22,560Stephen-Argyle Central Schools$18,007Ulen-Hitterdal$16,678Heron Lake-Okabena$16,231Lyle Public School$15,849St. Cloud Math and Science Academy$15,246Agamim Classical Academy$15,119Cromwell-Wright Public Schools$14,902Mabel-Canton Schools$14,764State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$4,834,000 in revenue: 82.2% state, 0.6% local and 17.2% federal. Total spending including $521,000 of capital outlay was $4,873,000, or $17,098 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

St. Cloud Math and Science Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,974,000; Local $28,000; Federal $832,000; total $4,834,000.
  • State$3,974,000 82%
  • Local$28,000 1%
  • Federal$832,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

285 students in 2022-23, 325 students in 2023-24, 357 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

St. Cloud Math and Science Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 285, 2023-24: 325, 2024-25: 35701002003004002022-232852023-243252024-25357
St. Cloud Math and Science Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 285, 2023-24: 325, 2024-25: 35701002003004002022-232852023-243252024-25357
St. Cloud Math and Science Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 285, 2023-24: 325, 2024-25: 35701002003004002022-232852023-243252024-25357
St. Cloud Math and Science Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 285, 2023-24: 325, 2024-25: 35701002003004002022-232852023-243252024-25357

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2328521.513.3
2023-2432531.510.3
2024-2535732.511.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,242,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,358 per student

St. Cloud Math and Science Academy booked $1,242,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 22 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,767 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 32 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,085,00087.4%
Special education$157,00012.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,796 in 2018-19, $4,866 in 2019-20, $4,858 in 2020-21, $4,671 in 2021-22, $4,358 in 2022-23.

St. Cloud Math and Science Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,796, 2019-20: $4,866, 2020-21: $4,858, 2021-22: $4,671, 2022-23: $4,35802k4k6k2018-19$4,7962019-20$4,8662020-21$4,8582021-22$4,6712022-23$4,358
St. Cloud Math and Science Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,796, 2019-20: $4,866, 2020-21: $4,858, 2021-22: $4,671, 2022-23: $4,35802k4k6k2018-19$4,7962019-20$4,8662020-21$4,8582021-22$4,6712022-23$4,358
St. Cloud Math and Science Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,796, 2019-20: $4,866, 2020-21: $4,858, 2021-22: $4,671, 2022-23: $4,35802k4k6k2018-19$4,7962019-20$4,8662020-21$4,8582021-22$4,6712022-23$4,358
St. Cloud Math and Science Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,796, 2019-20: $4,866, 2020-21: $4,858, 2021-22: $4,671, 2022-23: $4,35802k4k6k2018-19$4,7962019-20$4,8662020-21$4,8582021-22$4,6712022-23$4,358

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in St. Cloud Math and Science Academy scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-34%51.1%124
Math20-24%44.8%125

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 266 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Saint Cloud Math and Science Academ26610.591.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 91 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
St. Cloud Math & Science Middle9112.795.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact St. Cloud Math and Science Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about St. Cloud Math and Science Academy

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentSt. Cloud Math and Science Academy ranks 165 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,246).#165 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaSt. Cloud Math and Science Academy is the number 376 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 285 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#376 of 543
  3. Stephen-Argyle Central SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 287 students in fall 2022, $18,007 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,007
  4. Mabel-Canton SchoolsThe next smaller Minnesota district: 276 students in fall 2022, $14,764 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,764
  5. Compare St. Cloud Math and Science Academy with Stephen-Argyle Central SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaSt. Cloud Math and Science Academy spent $57,767 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$57,767
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about St. Cloud Math and Science Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in St. Cloud Math and Science Academy?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 357 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does St. Cloud Math and Science Academy spend per student?
    $15,246 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does St. Cloud Math and Science Academy's money come from?
    $4,834,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 82.2% state, 0.6% local and 17.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does St. Cloud Math and Science Academy spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,242,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,358 per student. Divided by the 22 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,767 per teacher, more than 32 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in St. Cloud Math and Science Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in St. Cloud Math and Science Academy scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is St. Cloud Math and Science Academy's NCES district ID?
    2700395. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25