St. Cloud Math & Science Middle
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Saint Cloud, Minnesota
St. Cloud Math & Science Middle in Saint Cloud, Minnesota enrolled 91 students in 2024-25 with 7.2 full-time teachers, 12.7 students per teacher against the Minnesota middle-school median of 16.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-39% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 45.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 107% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
44 students in 2022-23, 85 students in 2023-24, 91 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 44 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 85 | 4.5 | 18.9 |
| 2024-25 | 91 | 7.2 | 12.7 |
12.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 85 of every 100 Minnesota middle schools
Among the 274 Minnesota middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection St. Cloud Math & Science Middle reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent15.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
100.0% of students were Black in 2024-25.
- Black100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at St. Cloud Math & Science Middle scored proficient or above: 30-39% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 30‑39% | 20‑24% (2021-22) | 45.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Saint Cloud
3 public middle schools in Saint Cloud report 2024-25 enrollment; St. Cloud Math & Science Middle is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Junior High | 831 | 15.9 | 59.6% |
| North Junior High | 720 | 16.0 | 65.3% |
| St. Cloud Math & Science Middle | 91 | 12.7 | 95.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about St. Cloud Math & Science Middle
- North Junior HighThe nearest public middle school, 1.0 miles away: 720 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Sauk Rapids-Rice Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.3 miles away: 1,055 students, 19.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare St. Cloud Math & Science Middle with North Junior HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much St. Cloud Math and Science Academy spends per student$15,246 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,246
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaSt. Cloud Math & Science Middle is the number 250 by size of 301 Minnesota middle schools open in 2024-25.#250 of 301
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher12.7 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 16.4 for middle schools.12.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about St. Cloud Math & Science Middle
How many students attend St. Cloud Math & Science Middle?
91 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 44 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Saint Cloud, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at St. Cloud Math & Science Middle?
12.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for middle schools is 16.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is St. Cloud Math & Science Middle a Title I school?
St. Cloud Math & Science Middle has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at St. Cloud Math & Science Middle do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at St. Cloud Math & Science Middle scored proficient or above: 30-39% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is St. Cloud Math & Science Middle in?
St. Cloud Math and Science Academy, NCES district ID 2700395. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270039505551 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.