Pine River-Backus School District

Public school district · Cass County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2728970

Pine River-Backus School District spent $13,348 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,094). Its 3 schools enrolled 906 students in 2024-25; 68.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,258 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pine River-Backus in enrollment (889 to 912 students) and Pine River-Backus itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Pine River-Backus, FY23Duluth Public Schools Academy $17,838; Mesabi East $15,609; International Falls Independent School District 361 $15,310; Rush City $13,450; Le Sueur-Henderson $13,407; Pine River-Backus $13,348; Paynesville Area Schools $13,238; Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools $13,006; Barnesville Public School Dist. $12,787; Medford $11,434; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kDuluth Public Schools Academy$17,838Mesabi East$15,609International Falls Independen…$15,310Rush City$13,450Le Sueur-Henderson$13,407Pine River-Backus$13,348Paynesville Area Schools$13,238Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools$13,006Barnesville Public School Dist.$12,787Medford$11,434State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Pine River-Backus, FY23Duluth Public Schools Academy $17,838; Mesabi East $15,609; International Falls Independent School District 361 $15,310; Rush City $13,450; Le Sueur-Henderson $13,407; Pine River-Backus $13,348; Paynesville Area Schools $13,238; Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools $13,006; Barnesville Public School Dist. $12,787; Medford $11,434; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kDuluth Public Schools Academy$17,838Mesabi East$15,609International Falls Independent Sch…$15,310Rush City$13,450Le Sueur-Henderson$13,407Pine River-Backus$13,348Paynesville Area Schools$13,238Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools$13,006Barnesville Public School Dist.$12,787Medford$11,434State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Pine River-Backus, FY23Duluth Public Schools Academy $17,838; Mesabi East $15,609; International Falls Independent School District 361 $15,310; Rush City $13,450; Le Sueur-Henderson $13,407; Pine River-Backus $13,348; Paynesville Area Schools $13,238; Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools $13,006; Barnesville Public School Dist. $12,787; Medford $11,434; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20kDuluth Public Schools Academy$17,838Mesabi East$15,609International Falls Independent School Dist…$15,310Rush City$13,450Le Sueur-Henderson$13,407Pine River-Backus$13,348Paynesville Area Schools$13,238Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools$13,006Barnesville Public School Dist.$12,787Medford$11,434State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Pine River-Backus, FY23Duluth Public Schools Academy $17,838; Mesabi East $15,609; International Falls Independent School District 361 $15,310; Rush City $13,450; Le Sueur-Henderson $13,407; Pine River-Backus $13,348; Paynesville Area Schools $13,238; Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools $13,006; Barnesville Public School Dist. $12,787; Medford $11,434; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20kDuluth Public Schools Academy$17,838Mesabi East$15,609International Falls Independent School…$15,310Rush City$13,450Le Sueur-Henderson$13,407Pine River-Backus$13,348Paynesville Area Schools$13,238Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools$13,006Barnesville Public School Dist.$12,787Medford$11,434State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$13,572,000 in revenue: 68.1% state, 21.3% local and 10.7% federal. Total spending including $782,000 of capital outlay was $13,772,000, or $15,251 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pine River-Backus School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,236,000; Local $2,888,000; Federal $1,448,000; total $13,572,000.
  • State$9,236,000 68%
  • Local$2,888,000 21%
  • Federal$1,448,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

903 students in 2022-23, 879 students in 2023-24, 906 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pine River-Backus School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 903, 2023-24: 879, 2024-25: 90602505007501k2022-239032023-248792024-25906
Pine River-Backus School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 903, 2023-24: 879, 2024-25: 90602505007501k2022-239032023-248792024-25906
Pine River-Backus School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 903, 2023-24: 879, 2024-25: 90602505007501k2022-239032023-248792024-25906
Pine River-Backus School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 903, 2023-24: 879, 2024-25: 90602505007501k2022-239032023-248792024-25906

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2390370.312.9
2023-2487970.212.5
2024-2590665.613.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,275,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,734 per student

Pine River-Backus School District booked $4,275,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 70 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,854 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 43 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,233,00075.6%
Special education$881,00020.6%
Vocational$81,0001.9%
Other programs$80,0001.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,120 in 2018-19, $4,224 in 2019-20, $4,581 in 2020-21, $4,776 in 2021-22, $4,734 in 2022-23.

Pine River-Backus School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,120, 2019-20: $4,224, 2020-21: $4,581, 2021-22: $4,776, 2022-23: $4,73402k4k6k2018-19$4,1202019-20$4,2242020-21$4,5812021-22$4,7762022-23$4,734
Pine River-Backus School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,120, 2019-20: $4,224, 2020-21: $4,581, 2021-22: $4,776, 2022-23: $4,73402k4k6k2018-19$4,1202019-20$4,2242020-21$4,5812021-22$4,7762022-23$4,734
Pine River-Backus School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,120, 2019-20: $4,224, 2020-21: $4,581, 2021-22: $4,776, 2022-23: $4,73402k4k6k2018-19$4,1202019-20$4,2242020-21$4,5812021-22$4,7762022-23$4,734
Pine River-Backus School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,120, 2019-20: $4,224, 2020-21: $4,581, 2021-22: $4,776, 2022-23: $4,73402k4k6k2018-19$4,1202019-20$4,2242020-21$4,5812021-22$4,7762022-23$4,734

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pine River-Backus School District scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 31% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts45%51.1%420
Math31%44.8%418

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 75 students in Pine River-Backus School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%83.3%
Students in the class7569,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 478 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pine River-Backus Elementary47812.955.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 428 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pine River-Backus High School37114.245.6%Eligible, no program
Pine River-Backus ALP5723.849.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Pine River-Backus School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pine River-Backus School District

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentPine River-Backus School District ranks 262 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,348).#262 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaPine River-Backus School District is the number 185 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 903 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#185 of 543
  3. Duluth Public Schools AcademyThe next larger Minnesota district: 908 students in fall 2022, $17,838 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,838
  4. Wabasha-Kellogg Public SchoolsThe next smaller Minnesota district: 899 students in fall 2022, $13,006 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,006
  5. Compare Pine River-Backus School District with Duluth Public Schools AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Pine River-Backus High School, its largest high school371 students in 2024-25, 14.2 per teacher.371
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaPine River-Backus School District spent $60,854 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$60,854
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pine River-Backus School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Pine River-Backus School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 high), enrolling 906 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pine River-Backus School District spend per student?
    $13,348 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,258 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pine River-Backus School District's money come from?
    $13,572,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.1% state, 21.3% local and 10.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pine River-Backus School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 143 of the 1,116 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Pine River-Backus School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,275,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,734 per student. Divided by the 70 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,854 per teacher, more than 43 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Pine River-Backus School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pine River-Backus School District scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 31% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Pine River-Backus School District?
    80-84% of the 75 students in Pine River-Backus School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Pine River-Backus School District's NCES district ID?
    2728970. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25