Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Wabasha-Kellogg School District (district ID 2741060)
Public school district · Wabasha County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2741060
Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools spent $13,006 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 80% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,094). Its 5 schools enrolled 757 students in 2024-25; 69.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,201 per student, up 9.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools in enrollment (889 to 912 students) and Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$13,107,000 in revenue: 69.9% state, 21.1% local and 9.0% federal. Total spending including $648,000 of capital outlay was $13,190,000, or $14,672 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$9,159,000 70%
- Local$2,763,000 21%
- Federal$1,185,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
899 students in 2022-23, 966 students in 2023-24, 757 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 899 | 71.0 | 12.7 |
| 2023-24 | 966 | 71.5 | 13.5 |
| 2024-25 | 757 | 74.9 | 10.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$3,425,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,810 per student
Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools booked $3,425,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 71 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,050 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 8 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,635,000 | 76.9% |
| Special education | $621,000 | 18.1% |
| Vocational | $76,000 | 2.2% |
| Other programs | $93,000 | 2.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,984 in 2018-19, $4,946 in 2019-20, $3,293 in 2020-21, $3,662 in 2021-22, $3,810 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 34% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Minnesota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 49% | 51.1% | 439 |
| Math | 34% | 44.8% | 421 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
75-79% of the 107 students in Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 75‑79% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 107 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 249 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wabasha-Kellogg Elementary | 205 | 7.2 | 28.3% | Targeted program |
| Falcon View Connections Elementary | 44 | 8.7 | 47.7% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 70 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Falcon View Connections Middle | 70 | 12.3 | 45.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 438 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wabasha-Kellogg Secondary | 251 | 10.1 | 20.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Falcon View Connections High School | 187 | 17.0 | 36.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools
- Website: wabasha-kellogg.k12.mn.us
- Phone: (651) 565-3559
- Office: 2113 Hiawatha Dr E, Wabasha, MN 55981
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools
- Minnesota districts by spending per studentWabasha-Kellogg Public Schools ranks 276 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,006).#276 of 346
- Every school district in MinnesotaWabasha-Kellogg Public Schools is the number 186 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 899 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#186 of 543
- Pine River-Backus School DistrictThe next larger Minnesota district: 903 students in fall 2022, $13,348 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,348
- International Falls Independent School District 361The next smaller Minnesota district: 894 students in fall 2022, $15,310 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,310
- Compare Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools with Pine River-Backus School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Wabasha-Kellogg Secondary, its largest high school251 students in 2024-25, 10.1 per teacher.251
- Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaWabasha-Kellogg Public Schools spent $48,050 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$48,050
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 757 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools spend per student?
$13,006 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,201 per student, up 9.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools' money come from?
$13,107,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.9% state, 21.1% local and 9.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 42 of the 648 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$3,425,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,810 per student. Divided by the 71 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,050 per teacher, more than 8 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 34% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools?
75-79% of the 107 students in Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Wabasha-Kellogg Public Schools' NCES district ID?
2741060. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25