Clarion - Goldfield - Dows School District
Listed by NCES as Clarion-Goldfield-Dows Comm School District (district ID 1907380)
Public school district · Wright County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1907380
Clarion - Goldfield - Dows School District spent $13,007 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 65% of the other Iowa districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,583). Its 3 schools enrolled 953 students in 2024-25; 43.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,707 per student, up 13.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Iowa: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Clarion - Goldfield - Dows in enrollment (1,038 to 1,107 students) and Clarion - Goldfield - Dows itself.
Where the money came from
$19,409,000 in revenue: 43.0% state, 44.5% local and 12.4% federal. Total spending including $4,607,000 of capital outlay was $19,595,000, or $18,296 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$8,347,000 43%
- Local$8,646,000 45%
- Federal$2,416,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,071 students in 2022-23, 1,010 students in 2023-24, 953 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,071 | 69.4 | 15.4 |
| 2023-24 | 1,010 | 71.2 | 14.2 |
| 2024-25 | 953 | 70.5 | 13.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$4,672,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,362 per student
Clarion - Goldfield - Dows School District booked $4,672,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 70 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,204 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 73 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,231,000 | 69.2% |
| Special education | $445,000 | 9.5% |
| Vocational | $251,000 | 5.4% |
| Other programs | $745,000 | 15.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,339 in 2018-19, $4,286 in 2019-20, $4,539 in 2020-21, $4,609 in 2021-22, $4,362 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Clarion - Goldfield - Dows School District scored proficient or above: 63% in reading and 60% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Iowa | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 63% | 69.7% | 652 |
| Math | 60% | 63.8% | 652 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 73 students in Clarion - Goldfield - Dows School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Iowa | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 73 | 38,026 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 469 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarion-Goldfield-Dows Elementary School | 469 | 13.1 | 48.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 193 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarion-Goldfield-Dows Middle School | 193 | 16.3 | 64.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 291 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarion-Goldfield-Dows High School | 291 | 12.6 | 44.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Clarion - Goldfield - Dows School District
- Website: clargold.org
- Phone: (515) 532-3423
- Office: 120 Central Avenue East, Clarion, IA 50525
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Clarion - Goldfield - Dows School District
- Iowa districts by spending per studentClarion - Goldfield - Dows School District ranks 43 of 125 Iowa districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,007).#43 of 125
- Every school district in IowaClarion - Goldfield - Dows School District is the number 116 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 1,071 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#116 of 328
- Cardinal Community School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 1,074 students in fall 2022, $12,118 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,118
- Jesup School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 1,069 students in fall 2022, $11,152 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,152
- Compare Clarion - Goldfield - Dows School District with Cardinal Community School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Clarion-Goldfield-Dows High School, its largest high school291 students in 2024-25, 12.6 per teacher.291
- Teacher salary spending across IowaClarion - Goldfield - Dows School District spent $67,204 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$67,204
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Clarion - Goldfield - Dows School District
How many schools and students are in Clarion - Goldfield - Dows School District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 953 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Clarion - Goldfield - Dows School District spend per student?
$13,007 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,583 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,707 per student, up 13.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Clarion - Goldfield - Dows School District's money come from?
$19,409,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.0% state, 44.5% local and 12.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Clarion - Goldfield - Dows School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 142 of the 1,044 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Clarion - Goldfield - Dows School District spend on teacher salaries?
$4,672,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,362 per student. Divided by the 70 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,204 per teacher, more than 73 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Clarion - Goldfield - Dows School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Clarion - Goldfield - Dows School District scored proficient or above: 63% in reading and 60% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Clarion - Goldfield - Dows School District?
90-94% of the 73 students in Clarion - Goldfield - Dows School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Clarion - Goldfield - Dows School District's NCES district ID?
1907380. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25