Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C
Public school district · Clark County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1700002
Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C spent $12,929 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its 2 schools enrolled 891 students in 2024-25; 50.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,716 per student, up 6.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C in enrollment (893 to 903 students) and Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C itself.
Where the money came from
$14,747,000 in revenue: 50.5% state, 39.6% local and 9.9% federal. Total spending including $652,000 of capital outlay was $12,828,000, or $14,269 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$7,452,000 51%
- Local$5,836,000 40%
- Federal$1,459,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
899 students in 2022-23, 895 students in 2023-24, 891 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 899 | 55.7 | 16.2 |
| 2023-24 | 895 | 55.9 | 16.0 |
| 2024-25 | 891 | 57.0 | 15.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C scored proficient or above: 32% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 32% | 29.9% | 419 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 67 students in Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 67 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 530 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Elementary School | 530 | 17.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 361 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casey-Westfield Jr/Sr High School | 361 | 13.4 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C
- Website: caseywestfield.org
- Phone: (217) 932-2184
- Office: 401 E Main St, Casey, IL 62420
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C
- Illinois districts by spending per studentCasey-Westfield CUSD 4C ranks 425 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,929).#425 of 468
- Every school district in IllinoisCasey-Westfield CUSD 4C is the number 415 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 899 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#415 of 865
- Abingdon-Avon CUSD 276The next larger Illinois district: 903 students in fall 2022.
- Calumet Public SD 132The next smaller Illinois district: 898 students in fall 2022, $18,737 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,737
- Compare Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C with Abingdon-Avon CUSD 276Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Casey-Westfield Jr/Sr High School, its largest high school361 students in 2024-25, 13.4 per teacher.361
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C
How many schools and students are in Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 891 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C spend per student?
$12,929 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,716 per student, up 6.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C's money come from?
$14,747,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.5% state, 39.6% local and 9.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 97 of the 843 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C scored proficient or above: 32% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C?
85-89% of the 67 students in Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C's NCES district ID?
1700002. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25