County of Winnebago SD 320

Public school district · Winnebago County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1736600

County of Winnebago SD 320 spent $16,330 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 51% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its 5 schools enrolled 895 students in 2024-25; 42.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,375 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to County of Winnebago SD 320 in enrollment (893 to 899 students) and County of Winnebago SD 320 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to County of Winnebago SD 320, FY23Wood Dale SD 7 $23,021; Hazel Crest SD 152-5 $22,022; Morton Grove SD 70 $19,507; Calumet Public SD 132 $18,737; County of Winnebago SD 320 $16,330; Pecatonica CUSD 321 $15,721; Heyworth CUSD 4 $15,158; West Carroll CUSD 314 $15,158; Illini Bluffs School District #327 $13,090; Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C $12,929; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kWood Dale SD 7$23,021Hazel Crest SD 152-5$22,022Morton Grove SD 70$19,507Calumet Public SD 132$18,737County of Winnebago SD 320$16,330Pecatonica CUSD 321$15,721Heyworth CUSD 4$15,158West Carroll CUSD 314$15,158Illini Bluffs School District …$13,090Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C$12,929State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to County of Winnebago SD 320, FY23Wood Dale SD 7 $23,021; Hazel Crest SD 152-5 $22,022; Morton Grove SD 70 $19,507; Calumet Public SD 132 $18,737; County of Winnebago SD 320 $16,330; Pecatonica CUSD 321 $15,721; Heyworth CUSD 4 $15,158; West Carroll CUSD 314 $15,158; Illini Bluffs School District #327 $13,090; Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C $12,929; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kWood Dale SD 7$23,021Hazel Crest SD 152-5$22,022Morton Grove SD 70$19,507Calumet Public SD 132$18,737County of Winnebago SD 320$16,330Pecatonica CUSD 321$15,721Heyworth CUSD 4$15,158West Carroll CUSD 314$15,158Illini Bluffs School District #327$13,090Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C$12,929State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to County of Winnebago SD 320, FY23Wood Dale SD 7 $23,021; Hazel Crest SD 152-5 $22,022; Morton Grove SD 70 $19,507; Calumet Public SD 132 $18,737; County of Winnebago SD 320 $16,330; Pecatonica CUSD 321 $15,721; Heyworth CUSD 4 $15,158; West Carroll CUSD 314 $15,158; Illini Bluffs School District #327 $13,090; Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C $12,929; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kWood Dale SD 7$23,021Hazel Crest SD 152-5$22,022Morton Grove SD 70$19,507Calumet Public SD 132$18,737County of Winnebago SD 320$16,330Pecatonica CUSD 321$15,721Heyworth CUSD 4$15,158West Carroll CUSD 314$15,158Illini Bluffs School District #327$13,090Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C$12,929State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to County of Winnebago SD 320, FY23Wood Dale SD 7 $23,021; Hazel Crest SD 152-5 $22,022; Morton Grove SD 70 $19,507; Calumet Public SD 132 $18,737; County of Winnebago SD 320 $16,330; Pecatonica CUSD 321 $15,721; Heyworth CUSD 4 $15,158; West Carroll CUSD 314 $15,158; Illini Bluffs School District #327 $13,090; Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C $12,929; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kWood Dale SD 7$23,021Hazel Crest SD 152-5$22,022Morton Grove SD 70$19,507Calumet Public SD 132$18,737County of Winnebago SD 320$16,330Pecatonica CUSD 321$15,721Heyworth CUSD 4$15,158West Carroll CUSD 314$15,158Illini Bluffs School District #327$13,090Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C$12,929State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$20,072,000 in revenue: 42.5% state, 41.4% local and 16.1% federal. Total spending including $3,365,000 of capital outlay was $18,799,000, or $20,818 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

County of Winnebago SD 320 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,531,000; Local $8,305,000; Federal $3,236,000; total $20,072,000.
  • State$8,531,000 43%
  • Local$8,305,000 41%
  • Federal$3,236,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

903 students in 2022-23, 930 students in 2023-24, 895 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

County of Winnebago SD 320 enrollment by school year2022-23: 903, 2023-24: 930, 2024-25: 89502505007501k2022-239032023-249302024-25895
County of Winnebago SD 320 enrollment by school year2022-23: 903, 2023-24: 930, 2024-25: 89502505007501k2022-239032023-249302024-25895
County of Winnebago SD 320 enrollment by school year2022-23: 903, 2023-24: 930, 2024-25: 89502505007501k2022-239032023-249302024-25895
County of Winnebago SD 320 enrollment by school year2022-23: 903, 2023-24: 930, 2024-25: 89502505007501k2022-239032023-249302024-25895

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2390366.813.5
2023-2493069.613.4
2024-2589567.013.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in County of Winnebago SD 320 scored proficient or above: 22% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts22%29.9%435

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 50 students in County of Winnebago SD 320's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate90% or more87.6%
Students in the class50149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 384 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Riverview Elementary School19912.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Clark Elementary School18514.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 257 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Blackhawk Elementary School13915.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
South Beloit Jr High School11812.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 254 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Beloit Sr High School25412.7All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact County of Winnebago SD 320

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about County of Winnebago SD 320

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentCounty of Winnebago SD 320 ranks 241 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,330).#241 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisCounty of Winnebago SD 320 is the number 413 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 903 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#413 of 865
  3. Metamora Township High SchoolThe next larger Illinois district: 915 students in fall 2022, $16,755 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,755
  4. Casey-Westfield CUSD 4CThe next smaller Illinois district: 899 students in fall 2022, $12,929 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,929
  5. Compare County of Winnebago SD 320 with Metamora Township High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. South Beloit Sr High School, its largest high school254 students in 2024-25, 12.7 per teacher.254
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about County of Winnebago SD 320

  1. How many schools and students are in County of Winnebago SD 320?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 895 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does County of Winnebago SD 320 spend per student?
    $16,330 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,375 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does County of Winnebago SD 320's money come from?
    $20,072,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.5% state, 41.4% local and 16.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in County of Winnebago SD 320 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 177 of the 1,115 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in County of Winnebago SD 320 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in County of Winnebago SD 320 scored proficient or above: 22% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in County of Winnebago SD 320?
    90% or more of the 50 students in County of Winnebago SD 320's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is County of Winnebago SD 320's NCES district ID?
    1736600. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25