Thomas Edison Charter School

Listed by NCES as Edison (Thomas A.) Charter School (district ID 1000010)

Public school district · New Castle County · Delaware · NCES district ID 1000010

Thomas Edison Charter School spent $16,334 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 59% of the other Delaware districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,749). Its one school enrolled 557 students in 2024-25; 49.3% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Delaware districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Thomas Edison Charter School in enrollment (450 to 752 students) and Thomas Edison Charter School itself.

Current spending per student, Delaware districts closest in size to Thomas Edison Charter School, FY23Kuumba Academy Charter School $23,305; East Side Charter School $20,684; Freire Schools $18,793; Academia Charter School $17,060; Charter School of New Castle $16,539; Thomas Edison Charter School $16,334; First State Montessori Academy $13,615; Delaware Military Academy $12,815; Early College High School at Del State $12,788; Providence Creek Academy $11,967; State median, under 1,000 students $16,749.10k15k20k25kKuumba Academy Charter School$23,305East Side Charter School$20,684Freire Schools$18,793Academia Charter School$17,060Charter School of New Castle$16,539Thomas Edison Charter School$16,334First State Montessori Academy$13,615Delaware Military Academy$12,815Early College High School at D…$12,788Providence Creek Academy$11,967State median, under 1,000 students $16,749
Current spending per student, Delaware districts closest in size to Thomas Edison Charter School, FY23Kuumba Academy Charter School $23,305; East Side Charter School $20,684; Freire Schools $18,793; Academia Charter School $17,060; Charter School of New Castle $16,539; Thomas Edison Charter School $16,334; First State Montessori Academy $13,615; Delaware Military Academy $12,815; Early College High School at Del State $12,788; Providence Creek Academy $11,967; State median, under 1,000 students $16,749.10k15k20k25kKuumba Academy Charter School$23,305East Side Charter School$20,684Freire Schools$18,793Academia Charter School$17,060Charter School of New Castle$16,539Thomas Edison Charter School$16,334First State Montessori Academy$13,615Delaware Military Academy$12,815Early College High School at Del St…$12,788Providence Creek Academy$11,967State median, under 1,000 students $16,749
Current spending per student, Delaware districts closest in size to Thomas Edison Charter School, FY23Kuumba Academy Charter School $23,305; East Side Charter School $20,684; Freire Schools $18,793; Academia Charter School $17,060; Charter School of New Castle $16,539; Thomas Edison Charter School $16,334; First State Montessori Academy $13,615; Delaware Military Academy $12,815; Early College High School at Del State $12,788; Providence Creek Academy $11,967; State median, under 1,000 students $16,749.10k15k20k25kKuumba Academy Charter School$23,305East Side Charter School$20,684Freire Schools$18,793Academia Charter School$17,060Charter School of New Castle$16,539Thomas Edison Charter School$16,334First State Montessori Academy$13,615Delaware Military Academy$12,815Early College High School at Del State$12,788Providence Creek Academy$11,967State median, under 1,000 students $16,749
Current spending per student, Delaware districts closest in size to Thomas Edison Charter School, FY23Kuumba Academy Charter School $23,305; East Side Charter School $20,684; Freire Schools $18,793; Academia Charter School $17,060; Charter School of New Castle $16,539; Thomas Edison Charter School $16,334; First State Montessori Academy $13,615; Delaware Military Academy $12,815; Early College High School at Del State $12,788; Providence Creek Academy $11,967; State median, under 1,000 students $16,749.10k15k20k25kKuumba Academy Charter School$23,305East Side Charter School$20,684Freire Schools$18,793Academia Charter School$17,060Charter School of New Castle$16,539Thomas Edison Charter School$16,334First State Montessori Academy$13,615Delaware Military Academy$12,815Early College High School at Del State$12,788Providence Creek Academy$11,967State median, under 1,000 students $16,749

Where the money came from

$10,358,000 in revenue: 49.3% state, 31.8% local and 18.9% federal. Total spending including $209,000 of capital outlay was $10,532,000, or $16,665 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Thomas Edison Charter School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,106,000; Local $3,291,000; Federal $1,961,000; total $10,358,000.
  • State$5,106,000 49%
  • Local$3,291,000 32%
  • Federal$1,961,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 18 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

632 students in 2022-23, 601 students in 2023-24, 557 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Thomas Edison Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 632, 2023-24: 601, 2024-25: 55702004006008002022-236322023-246012024-25557
Thomas Edison Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 632, 2023-24: 601, 2024-25: 55702004006008002022-236322023-246012024-25557
Thomas Edison Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 632, 2023-24: 601, 2024-25: 55702004006008002022-236322023-246012024-25557
Thomas Edison Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 632, 2023-24: 601, 2024-25: 55702004006008002022-236322023-246012024-25557

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2363237.017.1
2023-2460141.014.7
2024-2555736.015.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,155,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,992 per student

Thomas Edison Charter School booked $3,155,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 37 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $85,270 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 39 in 100 Delaware districts with a figure (state median $87,010, 37 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Delaware teacher salary at $65,647 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,702,00085.6%
Special education$453,00014.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,722 in 2018-19, $4,304 in 2019-20, $4,327 in 2020-21, $4,844 in 2021-22, $4,992 in 2022-23.

Thomas Edison Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,722, 2019-20: $4,304, 2020-21: $4,327, 2021-22: $4,844, 2022-23: $4,99202k4k6k2018-19$2,7222019-20$4,3042020-21$4,3272021-22$4,8442022-23$4,992
Thomas Edison Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,722, 2019-20: $4,304, 2020-21: $4,327, 2021-22: $4,844, 2022-23: $4,99202k4k6k2018-19$2,7222019-20$4,3042020-21$4,3272021-22$4,8442022-23$4,992
Thomas Edison Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,722, 2019-20: $4,304, 2020-21: $4,327, 2021-22: $4,844, 2022-23: $4,99202k4k6k2018-19$2,7222019-20$4,3042020-21$4,3272021-22$4,8442022-23$4,992
Thomas Edison Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,722, 2019-20: $4,304, 2020-21: $4,327, 2021-22: $4,844, 2022-23: $4,99202k4k6k2018-19$2,7222019-20$4,3042020-21$4,3272021-22$4,8442022-23$4,992

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Thomas Edison Charter School scored proficient or above: 14% in reading and 3% in math, against 42.2% in reading and 29.2% in math across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtDelawareStudents tested
Reading and language arts14%42.2%444
Math3%29.2%442

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 557 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Edison (Thomas A.) Charter School55715.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Thomas Edison Charter School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Thomas Edison Charter School

  1. Delaware districts by spending per studentThomas Edison Charter School ranks 11 of 18 Delaware districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,334).#11 of 18
  2. Every school district in DelawareThomas Edison Charter School is the number 30 by size of 42 Delaware districts, with 632 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#30 of 42
  3. Kuumba Academy Charter SchoolThe next larger Delaware district: 643 students in fall 2022, $23,305 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,305
  4. First State Montessori AcademyThe next smaller Delaware district: 629 students in fall 2022, $13,615 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,615
  5. Compare Thomas Edison Charter School with Kuumba Academy Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across DelawareThomas Edison Charter School spent $85,270 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $87,010); spending, not a salary.$85,270
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Thomas Edison Charter School

  1. How many schools and students are in Thomas Edison Charter School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 557 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Thomas Edison Charter School spend per student?
    $16,334 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Delaware median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,749 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Thomas Edison Charter School's money come from?
    $10,358,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.3% state, 31.8% local and 18.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Thomas Edison Charter School spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,155,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,992 per student. Divided by the 37 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $85,270 per teacher, more than 39 in 100 Delaware districts (state median $87,010). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Delaware teacher salary at $65,647 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Thomas Edison Charter School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Thomas Edison Charter School scored proficient or above: 14% in reading and 3% in math, against 42.2% in reading and 29.2% in math across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Thomas Edison Charter School's NCES district ID?
    1000010. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25