Delaware Military Academy
Public school district · New Castle County · Delaware · NCES district ID 1000016
Delaware Military Academy spent $12,815 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other Delaware districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,749). Its one school enrolled 547 students in 2024-25; 59.5% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Delaware: 88.9%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Delaware districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Delaware Military Academy in enrollment (439 to 730 students) and Delaware Military Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$7,865,000 in revenue: 59.5% state, 36.6% local and 3.9% federal. Total spending including $164,000 of capital outlay was $8,475,000, or $14,512 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,681,000 60%
- Local$2,878,000 37%
- Federal$306,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 18 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
584 students in 2022-23, 567 students in 2023-24, 547 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 584 | 33.0 | 17.7 |
| 2023-24 | 567 | 34.0 | 16.7 |
| 2024-25 | 547 | 37.0 | 14.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,603,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,457 per student
Delaware Military Academy booked $2,603,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 33 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $78,879 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 25 in 100 Delaware districts with a figure (state median $87,010, 37 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Delaware teacher salary at $65,647 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,279,000 | 87.6% |
| Special education | $192,000 | 7.4% |
| Vocational | $132,000 | 5.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,851 in 2019-20, $3,877 in 2020-21, $3,876 in 2021-22, $4,457 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Delaware Military Academy scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 42.2% in reading and 29.2% in math across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Delaware | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60-64% | 42.2% | 134 |
| Math | 35-39% | 29.2% | 134 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 130 students in Delaware Military Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.9% across Delaware. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Delaware | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 88.9% |
| Students in the class | 130 | 10,914 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 547 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware Military Academy | 547 | 14.8 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Delaware Military Academy
- Website: demilacad.org
- Phone: (302) 998-0745
- Office: 112 Middleboro Road, Wilmington, DE 19804
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Delaware Military Academy
- Delaware districts by spending per studentDelaware Military Academy ranks 14 of 18 Delaware districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,815).#14 of 18
- Every school district in DelawareDelaware Military Academy is the number 32 by size of 42 Delaware districts, with 584 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#32 of 42
- First State Montessori AcademyThe next larger Delaware district: 629 students in fall 2022, $13,615 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,615
- Early College High School at Del StateThe next smaller Delaware district: 519 students in fall 2022, $12,788 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,788
- Compare Delaware Military Academy with First State Montessori AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Delaware Military Academy, its largest high school547 students in 2024-25, 14.8 per teacher.547
- Teacher salary spending across DelawareDelaware Military Academy spent $78,879 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $87,010); spending, not a salary.$78,879
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Delaware Military Academy
How many schools and students are in Delaware Military Academy?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 547 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Delaware Military Academy spend per student?
$12,815 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Delaware median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,749 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Delaware Military Academy's money come from?
$7,865,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.5% state, 36.6% local and 3.9% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Delaware Military Academy spend on teacher salaries?
$2,603,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,457 per student. Divided by the 33 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $78,879 per teacher, more than 25 in 100 Delaware districts (state median $87,010). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Delaware teacher salary at $65,647 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Delaware Military Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Delaware Military Academy scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 42.2% in reading and 29.2% in math across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Delaware Military Academy?
95% or more of the 130 students in Delaware Military Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.9% across Delaware. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Delaware Military Academy's NCES district ID?
1000016. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25