Indian River School District

Public school district · Sussex County · Delaware · NCES district ID 1000680

Indian River School District spent $19,367 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 57% of the other Delaware districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,338). Its 15 schools enrolled 10,753 students in 2024-25; 56.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,516 per student, up 5.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 82% (Delaware: 88.9%).

Spending per student among Delaware's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Indian River ranks 7.

Current spending per student, largest Delaware districts, FY23Christina $33,954; Capital $26,301; Colonial $23,018; Red Clay Consolidated $22,094; Brandywine $21,228; Cape Henlopen $20,712; Indian River $19,367; Caesar Rodney $18,253; Appoquinimink $17,023; Smyrna $16,084; State median, 1,000+ students $18,338.10k20k30k40kChristina$33,954Capital$26,301Colonial$23,018Red Clay Consolidated$22,094Brandywine$21,228Cape Henlopen$20,712Indian River$19,367Caesar Rodney$18,253Appoquinimink$17,023Smyrna$16,084State median, 1,000+ students $18,338
Current spending per student, largest Delaware districts, FY23Christina $33,954; Capital $26,301; Colonial $23,018; Red Clay Consolidated $22,094; Brandywine $21,228; Cape Henlopen $20,712; Indian River $19,367; Caesar Rodney $18,253; Appoquinimink $17,023; Smyrna $16,084; State median, 1,000+ students $18,338.10k20k30k40kChristina$33,954Capital$26,301Colonial$23,018Red Clay Consolidated$22,094Brandywine$21,228Cape Henlopen$20,712Indian River$19,367Caesar Rodney$18,253Appoquinimink$17,023Smyrna$16,084State median, 1,000+ students $18,338
Current spending per student, largest Delaware districts, FY23Christina $33,954; Capital $26,301; Colonial $23,018; Red Clay Consolidated $22,094; Brandywine $21,228; Cape Henlopen $20,712; Indian River $19,367; Caesar Rodney $18,253; Appoquinimink $17,023; Smyrna $16,084; State median, 1,000+ students $18,338.10k20k30k40kChristina$33,954Capital$26,301Colonial$23,018Red Clay Consolidated$22,094Brandywine$21,228Cape Henlopen$20,712Indian River$19,367Caesar Rodney$18,253Appoquinimink$17,023Smyrna$16,084State median, 1,000+ students $18,338
Current spending per student, largest Delaware districts, FY23Christina $33,954; Capital $26,301; Colonial $23,018; Red Clay Consolidated $22,094; Brandywine $21,228; Cape Henlopen $20,712; Indian River $19,367; Caesar Rodney $18,253; Appoquinimink $17,023; Smyrna $16,084; State median, 1,000+ students $18,338.10k20k30k40kChristina$33,954Capital$26,301Colonial$23,018Red Clay Consolidated$22,094Brandywine$21,228Cape Henlopen$20,712Indian River$19,367Caesar Rodney$18,253Appoquinimink$17,023Smyrna$16,084State median, 1,000+ students $18,338

Where the money came from

$217,795,000 in revenue: 56.9% state, 33.1% local and 9.9% federal. Total spending including $44,310,000 of capital outlay was $258,765,000, or $23,962 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Indian River School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $123,941,000; Local $72,196,000; Federal $21,658,000; total $217,795,000.
  • State$123,941,000 57%
  • Local$72,196,000 33%
  • Federal$21,658,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

10,799 students in 2022-23, 10,786 students in 2023-24, 10,597 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Indian River School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,799, 2023-24: 10,786, 2024-25: 10,59705k10k15k2022-2310,7992023-2410,7862024-2510,597
Indian River School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,799, 2023-24: 10,786, 2024-25: 10,59705k10k15k2022-2310,7992023-2410,7862024-2510,597
Indian River School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,799, 2023-24: 10,786, 2024-25: 10,59705k10k15k2022-2310,7992023-2410,7862024-2510,597
Indian River School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,799, 2023-24: 10,786, 2024-25: 10,59705k10k15k2022-2310,7992023-2410,7862024-2510,597

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2310,799765.514.1
2023-2410,786781.513.8
2024-2510,597772.513.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$75,217,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,965 per student

Indian River School District booked $75,217,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 767 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $98,130 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 72 in 100 Delaware districts with a figure (state median $87,010, 37 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Delaware teacher salary at $65,647 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$42,481,00056.5%
Special education$30,535,00040.6%
Vocational$2,201,0002.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,316 in 2018-19, $6,181 in 2019-20, $6,137 in 2020-21, $6,584 in 2021-22, $6,965 in 2022-23.

Indian River School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,316, 2019-20: $6,181, 2020-21: $6,137, 2021-22: $6,584, 2022-23: $6,96502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3162019-20$6,1812020-21$6,1372021-22$6,5842022-23$6,965
Indian River School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,316, 2019-20: $6,181, 2020-21: $6,137, 2021-22: $6,584, 2022-23: $6,96502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3162019-20$6,1812020-21$6,1372021-22$6,5842022-23$6,965
Indian River School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,316, 2019-20: $6,181, 2020-21: $6,137, 2021-22: $6,584, 2022-23: $6,96502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3162019-20$6,1812020-21$6,1372021-22$6,5842022-23$6,965
Indian River School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,316, 2019-20: $6,181, 2020-21: $6,137, 2021-22: $6,584, 2022-23: $6,96502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3162019-20$6,1812020-21$6,1372021-22$6,5842022-23$6,965

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Indian River School District scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 32% in math, against 42.2% in reading and 29.2% in math across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtDelawareStudents tested
Reading and language arts44%42.2%5,599
Math32%29.2%5,663

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

82% of the 859 students in Indian River School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.9% across Delaware. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtDelaware
Four-year graduation rate82%88.9%
Students in the class85910,914

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

8 elementary schools, 4,815 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Georgetown Elementary School82513.8not reportedSchoolwide program
East Millsboro Elementary School82016.1not reportedSchoolwide program
North Georgetown Elementary School75415.5not reportedSchoolwide program
Long Neck Elementary School71215.5not reportedSchoolwide program
Lord Baltimore Elementary School55713.3not reportedSchoolwide program
Clayton (John M.) Elementary School44612.1not reportedSchoolwide program
Southern Delaware School of the Arts40412.6not reportedNot Title I
Showell (Phillip C.) Elementary School29711.9not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 2,357 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Georgetown Middle School86114.6not reportedSchoolwide program
Selbyville Middle School77014.5not reportedSchoolwide program
Millsboro Middle School72613.7not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 3,241 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sussex Central High School2,01215.4not reportedSchoolwide program
Indian River High School1,07313.2not reportedSchoolwide program
Indian River Intensive Learning Center156not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 340 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ennis (Howard T.) School3406.3not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Indian River School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Indian River School District

  1. Delaware districts by spending per studentIndian River School District ranks 11 of 24 Delaware districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,367).#11 of 24
  2. Every school district in DelawareIndian River School District is the number 4 by size of 42 Delaware districts, with 10,799 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#4 of 42
  3. Appoquinimink School DistrictThe next larger Delaware district: 12,804 students in fall 2022, $17,023 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,023
  4. Brandywine School DistrictThe next smaller Delaware district: 10,367 students in fall 2022, $21,228 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,228
  5. Compare Indian River School District with Appoquinimink School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Sussex Central High School, its largest high school2,012 students in 2024-25, 15.4 per teacher.2,012
  7. Teacher salary spending across DelawareIndian River School District spent $98,130 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $87,010); spending, not a salary.$98,130
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Indian River School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Indian River School District?
    15 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 10,753 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Indian River School District spend per student?
    $19,367 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Delaware median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,338 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,516 per student, up 5.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Indian River School District's money come from?
    $217,795,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.9% state, 33.1% local and 9.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Indian River School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,853 of the 12,452 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Indian River School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $75,217,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,965 per student. Divided by the 767 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $98,130 per teacher, more than 72 in 100 Delaware districts (state median $87,010). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Delaware teacher salary at $65,647 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Indian River School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Indian River School District scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 32% in math, against 42.2% in reading and 29.2% in math across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Indian River School District?
    82% of the 859 students in Indian River School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.9% across Delaware. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Indian River School District's NCES district ID?
    1000680. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25