Showell (Phillip C.) Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Selbyville, Delaware

Showell (Phillip C.) Elementary School in Selbyville, Delaware enrolled 297 students in 2024-25 with 25.0 full-time teachers, 11.9 students per teacher against the Delaware elementary-school median of 13.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 45-49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Delaware: 42.2% and 30.7%).

Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 14%

279 students in 2022-23, 301 students in 2023-24, 297 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.0 to 25.0.

Students enrolled at Showell (Phillip C.) Elementary School by school year2022-23: 279, 2023-24: 301, 2024-25: 29701002003004002022-232792023-243012024-25297
Students enrolled at Showell (Phillip C.) Elementary School by school year2022-23: 279, 2023-24: 301, 2024-25: 29701002003004002022-232792023-243012024-25297
Students enrolled at Showell (Phillip C.) Elementary School by school year2022-23: 279, 2023-24: 301, 2024-25: 29701002003004002022-232792023-243012024-25297
Students enrolled at Showell (Phillip C.) Elementary School by school year2022-23: 279, 2023-24: 301, 2024-25: 29701002003004002022-232792023-243012024-25297
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2327922.012.7
2023-2430124.012.5
2024-2529725.011.9

11.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 82 of every 100 Delaware elementary schools

Among the 118 Delaware elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 11.9; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 11.9state median 13.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 11.9; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 11.9state median 13.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 11.9; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 11.9state median 13.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 11.9; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 11.9state median 13.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 286 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Showell (Phillip C.) Elementary School enrolled 286 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 286 of the 286 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absent18.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

51.5% of students were White, 29.3% Hispanic, 13.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White51.5%
  2. Hispanic29.3%
  3. Black13.5%
  4. Two or more races3.0%
  5. Asian2.4%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Showell (Phillip C.) Elementary School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtDelaware
Reading and language arts, 2021-2245‑49%44%42.2%
Math, 2022-2355‑59%32% (2021-22)30.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Selbyville

2 public elementary schools in Selbyville report 2024-25 enrollment; Showell (Phillip C.) Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Southern Delaware School of the Arts40412.6not reported
Showell (Phillip C.) Elementary School29711.9not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Showell (Phillip C.) Elementary School

  1. Southern Delaware School of the ArtsThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 404 students, 12.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Clayton (John M.) Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.3 miles away: 446 students, 12.1 per teacher (2024-25).5.3 mi
  3. Compare Showell (Phillip C.) Elementary School with Southern Delaware School of the ArtsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Indian River School District spends per student$19,367 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,367
  5. The largest public schools in DelawareShowell (Phillip C.) Elementary School is the number 104 by size of 120 Delaware elementary schools open in 2024-25.#104 of 120
  6. Delaware schools by students per teacher11.9 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 13.7 for elementary schools.11.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Showell (Phillip C.) Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Showell (Phillip C.) Elementary School?
    297 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 279 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Selbyville, DE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Showell (Phillip C.) Elementary School?
    11.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for elementary schools is 13.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Showell (Phillip C.) Elementary School a Title I school?
    Showell (Phillip C.) Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Showell (Phillip C.) Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Showell (Phillip C.) Elementary School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Showell (Phillip C.) Elementary School in?
    Indian River School District, NCES district ID 1000680. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100068000088 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22