Red Clay Consolidated School District
Public school district · New Castle County · Delaware · NCES district ID 1001300
Red Clay Consolidated School District spent $22,094 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 83% of the other Delaware districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,338). Its 27 schools enrolled 14,444 students in 2024-25; 49.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,294 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Delaware: 88.9%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Delaware's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Red Clay Consolidated ranks 4.
Where the money came from
$367,361,000 in revenue: 49.8% state, 35.6% local and 14.6% federal. Total spending including $13,272,000 of capital outlay was $361,842,000, or $24,497 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$182,871,000 50%
- Local$130,686,000 36%
- Federal$53,804,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
14,771 students in 2022-23, 14,546 students in 2023-24, 14,444 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 14,771 | 1095.4 | 13.5 |
| 2023-24 | 14,546 | 1068.9 | 13.6 |
| 2024-25 | 14,444 | 1045.1 | 13.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$95,721,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,480 per student
Red Clay Consolidated School District booked $95,721,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,095 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $87,385 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 56 in 100 Delaware districts with a figure (state median $87,010, 37 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Delaware teacher salary at $65,647 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $51,792,000 | 54.1% |
| Special education | $41,733,000 | 43.6% |
| Vocational | $2,196,000 | 2.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,539 in 2018-19, $5,588 in 2019-20, $5,754 in 2020-21, $6,324 in 2021-22, $6,480 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Red Clay Consolidated School District scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 30% in math, against 42.2% in reading and 29.2% in math across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Delaware | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 42% | 42.2% | 7,926 |
| Math | 30% | 29.2% | 7,950 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
89% of the 1,003 students in Red Clay Consolidated School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.9% across Delaware. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Delaware | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 89% | 88.9% |
| Students in the class | 1,003 | 10,914 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
15 elementary schools, 7,182 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandywine Springs School | 941 | 15.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| William F. Cooke Jr. Elementary | 613 | 15.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| North Star Elementary School | 589 | 14.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Baltz (Austin D.) Elementary School | 549 | 13.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Linden Hill Elementary School | 532 | 15.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Richardson Park Elementary School | 522 | 9.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Heritage Elementary School | 492 | 12.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Marbrook Elementary School | 465 | 12.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Forest Oak Elementary School | 429 | 13.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Warner Elementary School | 395 | 9.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Richey Elementary School | 382 | 12.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Lewis (William C.) Dual Language Elementary School | 347 | 12.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
The other 3 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shortlidge (Evan G.) Academy | 340 | 10.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Mote (Anna P.) Elementary School | 310 | 11.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Johnson (Joseph E. Jr) Elementary School | 276 | 13.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 2,185 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| duPont (H.B.) Middle School | 764 | 16.6 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Stanton Middle School | 558 | 14.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| duPont (Alexis I.) Middle School | 455 | 13.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Skyline Middle School | 408 | 11.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 4,602 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conrad Schools of Science | 1,164 | 18.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Dickinson (John) School | 1,027 | 15.6 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Calloway (Cab) School of the Arts | 941 | 19.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| McKean (Thomas) High School | 920 | 13.1 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| duPont (Alexis I.) High School | 550 | 13.8 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 475 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Clay Early Years Program | 335 | 12.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Meadowood Program | 119 | 10.8 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| First State School | 21 | 3.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Red Clay Consolidated School District
- Website: redclayschools.com
- Phone: (302) 552-3700
- Office: 1502 Spruce Avenue, Wilmington, DE 19805
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Red Clay Consolidated School District
- Delaware districts by spending per studentRed Clay Consolidated School District ranks 5 of 24 Delaware districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,094).#5 of 24
- Every school district in DelawareRed Clay Consolidated School District is the largest of 42 Delaware districts, with 14,771 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1 of 42
- Christina School DistrictThe next smaller Delaware district: 13,092 students in fall 2022, $33,954 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$33,954
- Compare Red Clay Consolidated School District with Christina School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Conrad Schools of Science, its largest high school1,164 students in 2024-25, 18.2 per teacher.1,164
- Teacher salary spending across DelawareRed Clay Consolidated School District spent $87,385 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $87,010); spending, not a salary.$87,385
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Red Clay Consolidated School District
How many schools and students are in Red Clay Consolidated School District?
27 schools were open in 2024-25 (15 elementary, 4 middle, 5 high, 3 other), enrolling 14,444 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Red Clay Consolidated School District spend per student?
$22,094 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Delaware median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,338 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,294 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Red Clay Consolidated School District's money come from?
$367,361,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.8% state, 35.6% local and 14.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Red Clay Consolidated School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,706 of the 21,645 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Red Clay Consolidated School District spend on teacher salaries?
$95,721,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,480 per student. Divided by the 1,095 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $87,385 per teacher, more than 56 in 100 Delaware districts (state median $87,010). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Delaware teacher salary at $65,647 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Red Clay Consolidated School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Red Clay Consolidated School District scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 30% in math, against 42.2% in reading and 29.2% in math across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Red Clay Consolidated School District?
89% of the 1,003 students in Red Clay Consolidated School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.9% across Delaware. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Red Clay Consolidated School District's NCES district ID?
1001300. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25