Red Clay Early Years Program
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Wilmington, Delaware
Red Clay Early Years Program in Wilmington, Delaware enrolled 335 students in 2024-25 with 26.0 full-time teachers, 12.9 students per teacher against the Delaware median of 12.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 30% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 8%
257 students in 2022-23, 289 students in 2023-24, 335 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 24.0 to 26.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 257 | 24.0 | 10.7 |
| 2023-24 | 289 | 28.0 | 10.3 |
| 2024-25 | 335 | 26.0 | 12.9 |
12.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 57 of every 100 Delaware schools of this kind
Among the 21 Delaware schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.5; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Red Clay Early Years Program reported and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
36.4% of students were White, 33.7% Hispanic, 23.3% Black in 2024-25.
- White36.4%
- Hispanic33.7%
- Black23.3%
- Two or more races4.2%
- Asian2.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Wilmington
6 public schools of this kind in Wilmington report 2024-25 enrollment; Red Clay Early Years Program is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Odyssey Charter School | 2,286 | 12.7 | not reported |
| Mount Pleasant Elementary School | 674 | 13.4 | not reported |
| Red Clay Early Years Program | 335 | 12.9 | not reported |
| Bush (Charles W.) Pre-School | 317 | 24.0 | not reported |
| Douglass School | 119 | not reported | not reported |
| First State School | 21 | 3.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Red Clay Early Years Program
- Douglass SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 4.2 miles away: 119 students (2024-25).4.2 mi
- Odyssey Charter SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.3 miles away: 2,286 students, 12.7 per teacher (2024-25).4.3 mi
- Compare Red Clay Early Years Program with Douglass SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Red Clay Consolidated School District spends per student$22,094 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,094
- The largest public schools in DelawareRed Clay Early Years Program is the number 12 by size of 25 Delaware schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#12 of 25
- Delaware schools by students per teacher12.9 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 12.5 for schools of this kind.12.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Red Clay Early Years Program
How many students attend Red Clay Early Years Program?
335 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 257 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Wilmington, DE.What is the student-teacher ratio at Red Clay Early Years Program?
12.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for schools of this kind is 12.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Red Clay Early Years Program a Title I school?
Red Clay Early Years Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Red Clay Early Years Program in?
Red Clay Consolidated School District, NCES district ID 1001300. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100130000389 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.